Statutes > Wisconsin > 26 > 26.20
26.20
26.20 Fire protection devices.
26.20(2)
(2) Spark arresters on locomotives. All road locomotives operated on any railroad shall be equipped with spark arresters that meet or exceed minimum performance and maintenance standards enumerated by the department. The superintendent of motive power or equivalent officer of each railway shall designate an employee of
* * *
each train when necessary to prevent the spread of fires and use the highest degree of diligence to prevent the setting and spread of fires, and its officers and employees operating trains in this state shall use diligence in extinguishing fires set by locomotives or found existing upon their respective rights-of-way, and any negligence in this regard shall render the corporation or any officer or employee subject to the penalties under sub. (9). Every corporation affected by this section shall designate and register with the department an officer or some other person to be responsible for carrying out the corporation's responsibilities with the highest degree of diligence. If the officer or person fails in the duty, he or she shall forfeit not more than $500.
26.20(8)
(8) Inspection and entry. The department may inspect or cause to be inspected any locomotive, donkey, or threshing engine, railway locomotive, and all other engines, boilers, and locomotives operated in, through or near forest, brush, or grass land and enter upon any property for such purpose, or where it deems it necessary in order to see that this section is duly complied with.
26.20(9)
(9) Penalty.
26.20(9)(a)
(a) Any corporation, by its officers, agents, or employees, violating this section, shall forfeit not more than $500.
26.20(9)(b)
(b) Any corporation, by its officers, agents or employees, willfully violating this section shall be fined not more than $1,000.
26.20(9)(c)
(c) Any conductor, individual in charge of a train or officer, agent or employee of a railway who violates this section shall forfeit not more than $500.
26.20(10)
(10) Appeal to office of the commissioner of railroads. In case the department and any person operating any locomotive, donkey, or threshing engine, or any engine, boiler, or locomotive cannot agree as to the most practicable device or devices for preventing the escape of sparks, cinders, or fire from smokestacks, ash pans or fire boxes, then the same shall be determined by the office of the commissioner of railroads.
26.20(11)
(11) Exemption. The department may exempt from subs. (2), (3) and (4) any railroad, when, in its judgment, conditions along the right-of-way are such that the reduced fire hazard renders such protective devices unnecessary.
26.20 - ANNOT.
History: 1975 c. 365; 1977 c. 29 ss. 448b to 448t, 1654 (9) (f); 1977 c. 224; 1981 c. 347 s. 80 (2); 1983 a. 422 ss. 10, 15; 1993 a. 16, 123, 490.