Statutes > Wisconsin > 30 > 30.133
30.133
30.133 Prohibition against conveyance of riparian rights.
30.133(1)
(1) Beginning on April 9, 1994, and except as provided in s. 30.1335, no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may grant by an easement or by a similar conveyance any riparian right in the land to another person, except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water. This right to cross the land may not include the right to place any structure or material, including a boat docking facility, as defined in s. 30.1335 (1) (a), in the navigable water.
30.133(2)
(2) This section does not apply to riparian land located within the boundary of any hydroelectric project licensed or exempted by the federal government, if the conveyance is authorized under any license, rule or order issued by the federal agency having jurisdiction over the project.
30.133 - ANNOT.
History: 1993 a. 167; 2007 a. 20; 2009 a. 180, 352.
30.133 - ANNOT.
Small lock boxes were not "intended for any type of independent use" within the meaning of a condominium "unit" under s. 703.02 (15) and were not valid condominium units. Without a valid condominium unit, the transfer of riparian rights purportedly attached to the condominium lock boxes was in violation of this section. ABKA Limited Partnership v. DNR, 2002 WI 106, 255 Wis. 2d 486, 648 N.W.2d 854, 99-2306.
30.133 - ANNOT.
This section prohibits the severing by easement or by a similar conveyance of riparian rights from the riparian lands to which they are attached, preventing the reservation of riparian rights apart from riparian land by an easement, as well as the granting of riparian rights to a nonriparian. Berkos v. Shipwreck Bay Condominium Association, 2008 WI App 122, 313 Wis. 2d 609, 758 N.W.2d 215, 06-2747.
30.133 - ANNOT.
NOTE: The above annotated cases cite to the pre-2007 Wisconsin Act 20 version of s. 30.133. See also s. 30.1335, created by 2007 Wisconsin Act 20.