Statutes > Wisconsin > 32 > 32.20
32.20
32.20 Procedure for collection of itemized items of compensation. Claims for damages itemized in ss. 32.19 and 32.195 shall be filed with the condemnor carrying on the project through which condemnee's or claimant's claims arise. All such claims must be filed after the damages upon which they are based have fully materialized but not later than 2 years after the condemnor takes physical possession of the entire property acquired or such other event as determined by the department of commerce by rule. If such claim is not allowed within 90 days after the filing thereof, the claimant has a right of action against the condemnor carrying on the project through which the claim arises. Such action shall be commenced in a court of record in the county wherein the damages occurred. In causes of action, involving any state commission, board or other agency, excluding counties, the sum recovered by the claimant shall be paid out of any funds appropriated to such condemning agency. Any judgment shall be appealable by either party and any amount recovered by the body against which the claim was filed, arising from costs, counterclaims, punitive damages or otherwise may be used as an offset to any amount owed by it to the claimant, or may be collected in the same manner and form as any other judgment.
32.20 - ANNOT.
History: 1977 c. 29 s. 1654 (8) (c); 1981 c. 249; 1987 a. 399; 1995 a. 27 ss. 1724, 9116 (5).
32.20 - ANNOT.
Cross Reference: See also s. Comm 202.001, Wis. adm. code.
32.20 - ANNOT.
This statute mandates the procedure for making any and all claims by condemnees. Rotter v. Milwaukee County Expressway & Transportation Commission, 72 Wis. 2d 553, 241 N.W.2d 440 (1976).
32.20 - ANNOT.
To stop this time limit from beginning to run, the condemnee must avoid giving physical possession of the property to the condemnor. The statute provides no exception for the circumstance in which the condemnor and condemnee engage in good faith negotiations as to the amount of relocation expenses to be paid. The legislature specifically used the term "physical" to avoid uncertainty in identifying the exact time when the legal right to possession arises. C. Coakley Relocation Systems v. City of Milwaukee, 2007 WI App 209, 305 Wis. 2d 487, 740 N.W.2d 636, 06-2292. Affirmed. 2008 WI 68, 310 Wis. 2d 456, 750 N.W.2d 900, 06-2292.