Statutes > Wisconsin > 35 > 35.18
35.18
35.18 Wisconsin statutes.
35.18(1)
(1) Publication. Biennially the legislative reference bureau shall prepare and deliver to the department printer's copy for the Wisconsin statutes, which shall contain all the general statutes in force, all important joint resolutions adopted since the last preceding general session, an alphabetical index, and such other matter as the bureau deems desirable and practicable. The department shall determine how many copies shall be printed.
35.18(2)
(2) Legislative reference bureau certificate. After making the necessary comparison, the chief of the legislative reference bureau shall annex, at the end of one copy of each newly printed statute, which shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state as a public record, a certificate certifying that the bureau has compared each printed section therein with the original section of the statutes, or, as the case may be, with the original section contained in the enrolled act from which the section was derived, together with all amendments of such original section, if any, and that all the sections appear to be correctly printed. All other copies shall contain a printed copy of such certificate.
35.18(3)
(3) Numbers and titles of chapters and sections. All chapters and sections of Wisconsin statutes shall retain their present numbers and titles until changed by the legislative reference bureau or by statute. Each section shall be designated by a mixed, decimal number, the whole number corresponding to the chapter and the decimal to the section's place in the chapter. The numbers and titles of chapters and sections shall be printed in boldface type. Each subsection shall be designated by a number, or by a number and a letter of the alphabet, enclosed in parentheses. Each paragraph shall be designated by a letter or letters enclosed in parentheses. Each subdivision shall be designated by a number or by a number and a letter. Each paragraph of a subdivision shall be designated by a letter or letters.
35.18 - ANNOT.
History: 1971 c. 211; 1981 c. 314; 1987 a. 27; 1991 a. 316; 2003 a. 323; 2007 a. 20.