Statutes > Wisconsin > 402 > 402.714
402.714
402.714 Buyer's damages for breach in regard to accepted goods.
402.714(1)
(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (s. 402.607 (3)) the buyer may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.
402.714(2)
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
402.714(3)
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under s. 402.715 may also be recovered.
402.714 - ANNOT.
History: 1991 a. 316.
402.714 - ANNOT.
The economic loss doctrine, when it applies, bars recovery in tort for damages resulting from a product not performing as intended, including damages to the product itself or economic losses caused by the defective product. The economic loss doctrine does not bar the recovery of damages for injury to persons or other property resulting from a defective product; in fact s. 402.715 (2) (b) specifically allows it when caused by a breach of warranty. City of Stoughton v. Thomasson Lumber Company, 2004 WI App 6, 269 Wis. 2d 339, 675 N.W.2d 487, 02-2192.
402.714 - ANNOT.
The measure of damages when a buyer alleges that a product was defective and not worth what was paid for it at the time of acceptance is the difference between the warranted value of the product and its actual value at the time and place of acceptance. The "special circumstances" clause of sub. (2) does not completely bar a breach of warranty claim because the defective product was used for a period of time and later resold for more than its fair market value. However, the price of the defective product upon resale may be relevant as circumstantial evidence of the actual value of the product in its defective condition at the time and place of acceptance. Mayberry v. Volkswagen of America, Inc. 2005 WI 13, 278 Wis. 2d 39, 692 N.W.2d 226, 03-1621.