Statutes > Wisconsin > 48 > 48.023
48.023
48.023 Guardianship. Except as limited by an order of the court under s. 48.977 (5) (b) or 48.978 (6) (b) 2., a person appointed by the court to be the guardian of a child under this chapter has the duty and authority to make important decisions in matters having a permanent effect on the life and development of the child and the duty to be concerned about the child's general welfare, including but not limited to:
48.023(1)
(1) The authority to consent to marriage, enlistment in the U.S. armed forces, major medical, psychiatric and surgical treatment, and obtaining a motor vehicle operator's license.
48.023(2)
(2) The authority to represent the child in legal actions and make other decisions of substantial legal significance concerning the child but not the authority to deny the child the assistance of counsel as required by this chapter.
48.023(3)
(3) The right and duty of reasonable visitation of the child.
48.023(4)
(4) The rights and responsibilities of legal custody except when legal custody has been vested in another person or when the child is under the supervision of the department of corrections under s. 938.183, 938.34 (4h), (4m) or (4n) or 938.357 (4) or the supervision of a county department under s. 938.34 (4d) or (4n).
48.023 - ANNOT.
History: 1977 c. 354; 1993 a. 385; 1995 a. 27, 77, 275, 352; 1997 a. 334.
48.023 - ANNOT.
A guardian may not recover for the loss of society and companionship of a ward, nor may the guardian bring a separate claim for costs incurred or income lost on account of injuries to the ward. Conant v. Physicians Plus Medical Group, Inc. 229 Wis. 2d 271, 600 N.W.2d 21 (Ct. App. 1999), 98-3285.
48.023 - ANNOT.
A guardian has general authority to consent to medication for a ward, but may consent to psychotropic medication only in accordance with ss. 880.07 (1m) and 880.33 (4m) and (4r). The guardian's authority to consent to medication or medical treatment of any kind is not affected by an order for protective placement or services. OAG 5-99.