Statutes > Wisconsin > 48 > 48.428
48.428
48.428 Sustaining care.
48.428(1)
(1) A court may place a child in sustaining care if the court has terminated the parental rights of the parent or parents of the child or has appointed a guardian for the child under s. 48.831 and the court finds that the child is unlikely to be adopted or that adoption is not in the best interest of the child.
* * *
(b) When a court places a child in sustaining care after an order under s. 48.427 (4) with a person who has been appointed as the guardian of the child under s. 48.977 (2), the court may transfer legal custody of the child to the county department, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, or a licensed child welfare agency, transfer guardianship of the child to an agency listed in s. 48.427 (3m) (a) 1. to 4. or (am), and place the child in the home of a licensed foster parent, licensed treatment foster parent, or kinship care relative with whom the child has resided for 6 months or longer. In placing an Indian child in sustaining care, the court shall comply with the order of placement preference under s. 48.028 (7) (b) or, if applicable, s. 48.028 (7) (c), unless the court finds good cause, as described in s. 48.028 (7) (e), for departing from that order. Pursuant to such a placement, that licensed foster parent, licensed treatment foster parent, or kinship care relative shall be a sustaining parent with the powers and duties specified in sub. (3). If the court transfers guardianship of the child to an agency listed in s. 48.427 (3m) (a) 1. to 4. or (am), the court shall terminate the guardianship under s. 48.977.
48.428 - ANNOT.
NOTE: Par. (b) is repealed and recreated by 2009 Wis. Act 94 effective the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of children and families and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 48.62 (9), as created by 2009 Wisconsin Act 28 to read:
48.428 - ANNOT.
(b) When a court places a child in sustaining care after an order under s. 48.427 (4) with a person who has been appointed as the guardian of the child under s. 48.977 (2), the court may transfer legal custody of the child to the county department, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, or a licensed child welfare agency, transfer guardianship of the child to an agency listed in s. 48.427 (3m) (a) 1. to 4. or (am), and place the child in the home of a licensed foster parent or kinship care relative with whom the child has resided for 6 months or longer. In placing an Indian child in sustaining care, the court shall comply with the order of placement preference under s. 48.028 (7) (b) or, if applicable, s. 48.028 (7) (c), unless the court finds good cause, as described in s. 48.028 (7) (e), for departing from that order. Pursuant to the placement, that licensed foster parent or kinship care relative shall be a sustaining parent with the powers and duties specified in sub. (3). If the court transfers guardianship of the child to an agency listed in s. 48.427 (3m) (a) 1. to 4. or (am), the court shall terminate the guardianship under s. 48.977.
48.428(3)
(3) Subject to the authority of the guardian and legal custodian of the child and to any treatment or dispositional plans for the child established by the court, the sustaining parent has the rights and responsibilities necessary for the day-to-day care of the child, including but not limited to:
48.428(3)(a)
(a) The authority to consent to routine and emergency health care for the child.
48.428(3)(b)
(b) The authority to sign the child's application for a license under s. 343.15.
48.428(3)(c)
(c) The authority to approve the child's participation in school and youth group activities.
48.428(3)(d)
(d) The authority to travel out of state with the child and consent to the child's travel out of state.
48.428(3)(e)
(e) The authority to act as the child's parent under subch. V of ch. 115 and s. 118.125.
48.428(4)
(4) Before a licensed foster parent, licensed treatment foster parent or kinship care relative may be appointed as a sustaining parent, the foster parent, treatment foster parent or kinship care relative shall execute a contract with the agency responsible for providing services to the child, in which the foster parent, treatment foster parent or kinship care relative agrees to provide care for the child until the child's 18th birthday unless the placement order is changed by the court because the court finds that the sustaining parents are no longer able or willing to provide the sustaining care or the court finds that the behavior of the sustaining parents toward the child would constitute grounds for the termination of parental rights if the sustaining parent was the birth parent of the child.
48.428 - ANNOT.
NOTE: Sub. (4) is amended by 2009 Wis. Act 28 eff. the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of children and families and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 48.62 (9) to read:
48.428 - ANNOT.
(4) Before a licensed foster parent or kinship care relative may be appointed as a sustaining parent, the foster parent or kinship care relative shall execute a contract with the agency responsible for providing services to the child, in which the foster parent or kinship care relative agrees to provide care for the child until the child's 18th birthday unless the placement order is changed by the court because the court finds that the sustaining parents are no longer able or willing to provide the sustaining care or the court finds that the behavior of the sustaining parents toward the child would constitute grounds for the termination of parental rights if the sustaining parent was the birth parent of the child.
48.428(6)
(6)
48.428(6)(a)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), the court may order or prohibit visitation by a birth parent of a child placed in sustaining care.
48.428(6)(b)
(b)
48.428(6)(b)1.
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the court may not grant visitation under par. (a) to a birth parent of a child who has been placed in sustaining care if the birth parent has been convicted under s. 940.01 of the first-degree intentional homicide, or under s. 940.05 of the 2nd-degree intentional homicide, of the child's other birth parent, and the conviction has not been reversed, set aside or vacated.
48.428(6)(b)1m.
* * *