Statutes > Wisconsin > 48 > 48.981
48.981
48.981 Abused or neglected children and abused unborn children.
48.981(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:
48.981(1)(ag)
(ag) "Agency" means a county department, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with a county department or the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more to perform investigations under this section.
* * *
(h) "Subject" means a person or unborn child named in a report or record as any of the following:
48.981(1)(h)1.
1. A child who is the victim or alleged victim of abuse or neglect or who is threatened with abuse or neglect.
48.981(1)(h)1m.
1m. An unborn child who is the victim or alleged victim of abuse or who is at substantial risk of abuse.
48.981(1)(h)2.
2. A person who is suspected of abuse or neglect or who has been determined to have abused or neglected a child or to have abused an unborn child.
48.981(1)(i)
(i) "Tribal agent" means the person designated under 25 CFR 23.12 by an Indian tribe to receive notice of involuntary child custody proceedings under the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 USC 1901 to 1963.
48.981(2)
(2) Persons required to report.
48.981(2)(a)
(a) Any of the following persons who has reasonable cause to suspect that a child seen by the person in the course of professional duties has been abused or neglected or who has reason to believe that a child seen by the person in the course of professional duties has been threatened with abuse or neglect and that abuse or neglect of the child will occur shall, except as provided under sub. (2m), report as provided in sub. (3):
48.981(2)(a)1.
1. A physician.
48.981(2)(a)2.
2. A coroner.
48.981(2)(a)3.
3. A medical examiner.
48.981(2)(a)4.
4. A nurse.
48.981(2)(a)5.
5. A dentist.
48.981(2)(a)6.
6. A chiropractor.
48.981(2)(a)7.
7. An optometrist.
48.981(2)(a)8.
8. An acupuncturist.
48.981(2)(a)9.
9. A medical or mental health professional not otherwise specified in this paragraph.
48.981(2)(a)10.
10. A social worker.
48.981(2)(a)11.
11. A marriage and family therapist.
48.981(2)(a)12.
12. A professional counselor.
48.981(2)(a)13.
13. A public assistance worker, including a financial and employment planner, as defined in s. 49.141 (1) (d).
48.981(2)(a)14.
14. A school teacher.
48.981(2)(a)15.
15. A school administrator
48.981(2)(a)16.
16. A school counselor.
48.981(2)(a)17.
17. A mediator under s. 767.405.
48.981(2)(a)18.
18. A child care worker in a child care center, group home, or residential care center for children and youth.
48.981(2)(a)19.
19. A child care provider.
48.981(2)(a)20.
20. An alcohol or other drug abuse counselor.
48.981(2)(a)21.
21. A member of the treatment staff employed by or working under contract with a county department under s. 46.23, 51.42, or 51.437 or a residential care center for children and youth.
48.981(2)(a)22.
22. A physical therapist.
48.981(2)(a)22m.
22m. A physical therapist assistant.
48.981(2)(a)23.
23. An occupational therapist.
48.981(2)(a)24.
24. A dietitian.
48.981(2)(a)25.
25. A speech-language pathologist.
48.981(2)(a)26.
26. An audiologist.
48.981(2)(a)27.
27. An emergency medical technician.
48.981(2)(a)28.
28. A first responder.
48.981(2)(a)29.
29. A police or law enforcement officer.
* * *
1m. A reporter described in sub. (3) (c) 6m. who makes a written request to an agency for information regarding what action, if any, was taken to protect the health and welfare of the child or unborn child who is the subject of the report, unless a court order under sub. (3) (c) 6m. prohibits disclosure of that information to that reporter, except that the only information that may be disclosed is information in the record regarding what action, if any, was taken to protect the health and welfare of the child or unborn child who is the subject of the report.
48.981(7)(a)2.
2. Appropriate staff of an agency or a tribal social services department.
48.981(7)(a)2m.
2m. A person authorized to provide or providing intake or dispositional services for the court under s. 48.067, 48.069 or 48.10.
48.981(7)(a)2r.
2r. A person authorized to provide or providing intake or dispositional services under s. 938.067, 938.069 or 938.10.
48.981(7)(a)3.
3. An attending physician for purposes of diagnosis and treatment.
48.981(7)(a)3m.
3m. A child's parent, guardian or legal custodian or the expectant mother of an unborn child, except that the person or agency maintaining the record or report may not disclose any information that would identify the reporter.
48.981(7)(a)4.
4. A child's foster parent, treatment foster parent or other person having physical custody of the child or a person having physical custody of the expectant mother of an unborn child, except that the person or agency maintaining the record or report may not disclose any information that would identify the reporter.
48.981 - ANNOT.
NOTE: Subd. 4. is amended by 2009 Wis. Act 28 eff. the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of children and families and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 48.62 (9) to read:
48.981 - ANNOT.
4. A child's foster parent or other person having physical custody of the child or a person having physical custody of the expectant mother of an unborn child, except that the person or agency maintaining the record or report may not disclose any information that would identify the reporter.
48.981(7)(a)4m.
4m. A relative of a child placed outside of his or her home only to the extent necessary to facilitate the establishment of a relationship between the child and the relative or a placement of the child with the relative or to a person provided with the notice under s. 48.21 (5) (e), 48.355 (2) (cm), or 48.357 (2v) (d). In this subdivision, "relative" includes a relative whose relationship is derived through a parent of the child whose parental rights are terminated.
48.981(7)(a)4p.
4p. A public or private agency in this state or any other state that is investigating a person for purposes of licensing the person to operate a foster home or placing a child for adoption in the home of the person.
48.981(7)(a)5.
* * *