Statutes > Wisconsin > 48 > 48.981
48.981
48.981 Abused or neglected children and abused unborn children.
48.981(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:
48.981(1)(ag)
(ag) "Agency" means a county department, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with a county department or the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more to perform investigations under this section.
* * *
1. If the county department knows with which Indian tribe the child is affiliated, or with which Indian tribe the Indian unborn child, when born, may be eligible for affiliation, and the Indian tribe is a Wisconsin Indian tribe, the tribal agent of that tribe.
48.981(3)(bm)2.
2. If the county department does not know with which Indian tribe the child is affiliated, or with which Indian tribe the Indian unborn child, when born, may be eligible for affiliation, or the child or expectant mother is not affiliated with a Wisconsin Indian tribe, the tribal agent serving the reservation or Ho-Chunk service area where the child or expectant mother resides.
48.981(3)(bm)3.
3. If neither subd. 1. nor 2. applies, any tribal agent serving a reservation or Ho-Chunk service area in the county.
48.981(3)(c)
(c) Duties of county departments.
48.981(3)(c)1.
1.
48.981(3)(c)1.a.
a. Immediately after receiving a report under par. (a), the agency shall evaluate the report to determine whether there is reason to suspect that a caregiver has abused or neglected the child, has threatened the child with abuse or neglect, or has facilitated or failed to take action to prevent the suspected or threatened abuse or neglect of the child. Except as provided in sub. (3m), if the agency determines that a caregiver is suspected of abuse or neglect or of threatened abuse or neglect of the child, determines that a caregiver is suspected of facilitating or failing to take action to prevent the suspected or threatened abuse or neglect of the child, or cannot determine who abused or neglected the child, within 24 hours after receiving the report the agency shall, in accordance with the authority granted to the department under s. 48.48 (17) (a) 1. or the county department under s. 48.57 (1) (a), initiate a diligent investigation to determine if the child is in need of protection or services. If the agency determines that a person who is not a caregiver is suspected of abuse or of threatened abuse, the agency may, in accordance with that authority, initiate a diligent investigation to determine if the child is in need or protection or services. Within 24 hours after receiving a report under par. (a) of suspected unborn child abuse, the agency, in accordance with that authority, shall initiate a diligent investigation to determine if the unborn child is in need of protection or services. An investigation under this subd. 1. a. shall be conducted in accordance with standards established by the department for conducting child abuse and neglect investigations or unborn child abuse investigations.
48.981(3)(c)1.b.
* * *
child who is the subject of the report or any other child in the home is in need of protection or services or that a petition be filed under s. 48.133 alleging that the unborn child who is the subject of the report is in need of protection or services.
48.981(3)(c)4.
4. The county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department shall determine, within 60 days after receipt of a report that the county department, department, or licensed child welfare agency investigates under subd. 1., whether abuse or neglect has occurred or is likely to occur. The determination shall be based on a preponderance of the evidence produced by the investigation. A determination that abuse or neglect has occurred may not be based solely on the fact that the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian in good faith selects and relies on prayer or other religious means for treatment of disease or for remedial care of the child. In making a determination that emotional damage has occurred, the county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department shall give due regard to the culture of the subjects. This subdivision does not prohibit a court from ordering medical services for the child if the child's health requires it.
48.981(3)(c)5.
5. The agency shall maintain a record of its actions in connection with each report it receives. The record shall include a description of the services provided to any child and to the parents, guardian or legal custodian of the child or to any expectant mother of an unborn child. The agency shall update the record every 6 months until the case is closed.
48.981(3)(c)5m.
5m. If the county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department determines under subd. 4. that a specific person has abused or neglected a child, the county department, department or licensed child welfare agency, within 15 days after the date of the determination, shall notify the person in writing of the determination, the person's right to appeal the determination and the procedure by which the person may appeal the determination, and the person may appeal the determination in accordance with the procedures established by the department under this subdivision. The department shall promulgate rules establishing procedures for conducting an appeal under this subdivision. Those procedures shall include a procedure permitting an appeal under this subdivision to be held in abeyance pending the outcome of any criminal proceedings or any
* * *