Statutes > Wisconsin > 48 > 48.981
48.981
48.981 Abused or neglected children and abused unborn children.
48.981(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:
48.981(1)(ag)
(ag) "Agency" means a county department, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with a county department or the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more to perform investigations under this section.
* * *
2. A person who is suspected of abuse or neglect or who has been determined to have abused or neglected a child or to have abused an unborn child.
48.981(1)(i)
(i) "Tribal agent" means the person designated under 25 CFR 23.12 by an Indian tribe to receive notice of involuntary child custody proceedings under the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 USC 1901 to 1963.
48.981(2)
(2) Persons required to report.
48.981(2)(a)
(a) Any of the following persons who has reasonable cause to suspect that a child seen by the person in the course of professional duties has been abused or neglected or who has reason to believe that a child seen by the person in the course of professional duties has been threatened with abuse or neglect and that abuse or neglect of the child will occur shall, except as provided under sub. (2m), report as provided in sub. (3):
48.981(2)(a)1.
1. A physician.
48.981(2)(a)2.
2. A coroner.
48.981(2)(a)3.
3. A medical examiner.
48.981(2)(a)4.
4. A nurse.
48.981(2)(a)5.
5. A dentist.
48.981(2)(a)6.
6. A chiropractor.
48.981(2)(a)7.
7. An optometrist.
48.981(2)(a)8.
8. An acupuncturist.
48.981(2)(a)9.
9. A medical or mental health professional not otherwise specified in this paragraph.
48.981(2)(a)10.
10. A social worker.
48.981(2)(a)11.
11. A marriage and family therapist.
48.981(2)(a)12.
12. A professional counselor.
48.981(2)(a)13.
13. A public assistance worker, including a financial and employment planner, as defined in s. 49.141 (1) (d).
48.981(2)(a)14.
14. A school teacher.
48.981(2)(a)15.
15. A school administrator
48.981(2)(a)16.
16. A school counselor.
48.981(2)(a)17.
17. A mediator under s. 767.405.
48.981(2)(a)18.
18. A child care worker in a child care center, group home, or residential care center for children and youth.
48.981(2)(a)19.
19. A child care provider.
48.981(2)(a)20.
* * *
2. If an agent or employee of an agency required to investigate under this subsection is the subject of a report, or if the agency determines that, because of the relationship between the agency and the subject of a report, there is a substantial probability that the agency would not conduct an unbiased investigation, the agency shall, after taking any action necessary to protect the child or unborn child, notify the department. Upon receipt of the notice, the department, in a county having a population of less than 500,000 or a county department or child welfare agency designated by the department in any county shall conduct an independent investigation. If the department designates a county department under s. 46.22, 46.23, 51.42 or 51.437, that county department shall conduct the independent investigation. If a licensed child welfare agency agrees to conduct the independent investigation, the department may designate the child welfare agency to do so. The powers and duties of the department or designated county department or child welfare agency making an independent investigation are those given to county departments under par. (c).
48.981(3m)
(3m) Alternative response pilot program.
48.981(3m)(a)
(a) In this subsection, "substantial abuse or neglect" means abuse or neglect or threatened abuse or neglect that under the guidelines developed by the department under par. (b) constitutes severe abuse or neglect or a threat of severe abuse or neglect and a significant threat to the safety of a child and his or her family.
48.981(3m)(b)
* * *
48.981(3m)(d)7g.
7g. The rate at which children referred for each type of response specified in par. (c) 1. to 3. are subsequently the subjects of reports of suspected or threatened abuse or neglect.
48.981(3m)(d)7m.
7m. The satisfaction of families referred for each type of response specified in par. (c) 1. to 3. with the process used to respond to those referrals.
48.981(3m)(d)7r.
7r. The cost effectiveness of responding to reports of suspected or threatened abuse or neglect in the manner provided under the pilot program.
48.981(4)
(4) Immunity from liability. Any person or institution participating in good faith in the making of a report, conducting an investigation, ordering or taking of photographs or ordering or performing medical examinations of a child or of an expectant mother under this section shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that results by reason of the action. For the purpose of any proceeding, civil or criminal, the good faith of any person reporting under this section shall be presumed. The immunity provided under this subsection does not apply to liability for abusing or neglecting a child or for abusing an unborn child.
48.981(5)
(5) Coroner's report. Any person or official required to report cases of suspected child abuse or neglect who has reasonable cause to suspect that a child died as a result of child abuse or neglect shall report the fact to the appropriate medical examiner or coroner. The medical examiner or coroner shall accept the report for investigation and shall report the findings to the appropriate district attorney; to the department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, to a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department; to the county department and, if the institution making the report initially is a hospital, to the
* * *