Statutes > Wisconsin > 48 > 48.981
48.981
48.981 Abused or neglected children and abused unborn children.
48.981(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:
48.981(1)(ag)
(ag) "Agency" means a county department, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with a county department or the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more to perform investigations under this section.
* * *
18. A child care worker in a child care center, group home, or residential care center for children and youth.
48.981(2)(a)19.
19. A child care provider.
48.981(2)(a)20.
20. An alcohol or other drug abuse counselor.
48.981(2)(a)21.
21. A member of the treatment staff employed by or working under contract with a county department under s. 46.23, 51.42, or 51.437 or a residential care center for children and youth.
48.981(2)(a)22.
22. A physical therapist.
48.981(2)(a)22m.
22m. A physical therapist assistant.
48.981(2)(a)23.
23. An occupational therapist.
48.981(2)(a)24.
24. A dietitian.
48.981(2)(a)25.
25. A speech-language pathologist.
48.981(2)(a)26.
26. An audiologist.
48.981(2)(a)27.
27. An emergency medical technician.
48.981(2)(a)28.
28. A first responder.
48.981(2)(a)29.
29. A police or law enforcement officer.
48.981(2)(b)
(b) A court-appointed special advocate who has reasonable cause to suspect that a child seen in the course of activities under s. 48.236 (3) has been abused or neglected or who has reason to believe that a child seen in the course of those activities has been threatened with abuse and neglect and that abuse or neglect of the child will occur shall, except as provided in sub. (2m), report as provided in sub. (3).
48.981(2)(bm)
(bm)
48.981(2)(bm)1.
1. Except as provided in subd. 3. and sub. (2m), a member of the clergy shall report as provided in sub. (3) if the member of the clergy has reasonable cause to suspect that a child seen by the member of the clergy in the course of his or her professional duties:
48.981(2)(bm)1.a.
a. Has been abused, as defined in s. 48.02 (1) (b) to (f); or
48.981(2)(bm)1.b.
b. Has been threatened with abuse, as defined in s. 48.02 (1) (b) to (f), and abuse of the child will likely occur.
48.981(2)(bm)2.
2. Except as provided in subd. 3. and sub. (2m), a member of the clergy shall report as provided in sub. (3) if the member of the clergy has reasonable cause, based on observations made or information that he or she receives, to suspect that a member of the clergy has done any of the following:
48.981(2)(bm)2.a.
a. Abused a child, as defined in s. 48.02 (1) (b) to (f).
48.981(2)(bm)2.b.
b. Threatened a child with abuse, as defined in s. 48.02 (1) (b) to (f), and abuse of the child will likely occur.
48.981(2)(bm)3.
3. A member of the clergy is not required to report child abuse information under subd. 1. or 2. that he or she receives solely through confidential communications made to him or her privately or in a confessional setting if he or she is authorized to hear or is accustomed to hearing such communications and, under the disciplines, tenets, or traditions of his or her religion, has a duty or is expected to keep those communications secret. Those disciplines, tenets, or traditions need not be in writing.
48.981(2)(c)
* * *
6. The availability of services to address the issues of child and family safety, risk of subsequent abuse or neglect, and family strengths and needs in the communities served under the pilot project.
48.981(3m)(d)7g.
7g. The rate at which children referred for each type of response specified in par. (c) 1. to 3. are subsequently the subjects of reports of suspected or threatened abuse or neglect.
48.981(3m)(d)7m.
7m. The satisfaction of families referred for each type of response specified in par. (c) 1. to 3. with the process used to respond to those referrals.
48.981(3m)(d)7r.
7r. The cost effectiveness of responding to reports of suspected or threatened abuse or neglect in the manner provided under the pilot program.
48.981(4)
(4) Immunity from liability. Any person or institution participating in good faith in the making of a report, conducting an investigation, ordering or taking of photographs or ordering or performing medical examinations of a child or of an expectant mother under this section shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that results by reason of the action. For the purpose of any proceeding, civil or criminal, the good faith of any person reporting under this section shall be presumed. The immunity provided under this subsection does not apply to liability for abusing or neglecting a child or for abusing an unborn child.
48.981(5)
(5) Coroner's report. Any person or official required to report cases of suspected child abuse or neglect who has reasonable cause to suspect that a child died as a result of child abuse or neglect shall report the fact to the appropriate medical examiner or coroner. The medical examiner or coroner shall accept the report for investigation and shall report the findings to the appropriate district attorney; to the department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, to a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department; to the county department and, if the institution making the report initially is a hospital, to the hospital.
48.981(6)
(6) Penalty. Whoever intentionally violates this section by failure to report as required may be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than 6 months or both.
48.981(7)
(7) Confidentiality.
48.981(7)(a)
(a) All reports made under this section, notices provided under sub. (3) (bm) and records maintained by an agency and other persons, officials and institutions shall be confidential. Reports and records may be disclosed only to the following persons:
48.981(7)(a)1.
1. The subject of a report, except that the person or agency maintaining the record or report may not disclose any information that would identify the reporter.
48.981(7)(a)1m.
* * *