Statutes > Wisconsin > 48 > 48.981
48.981
48.981 Abused or neglected children and abused unborn children.
48.981(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:
48.981(1)(ag)
(ag) "Agency" means a county department, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with a county department or the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more to perform investigations under this section.
* * *
under this subd. 1. a. shall be conducted in accordance with standards established by the department for conducting child abuse and neglect investigations or unborn child abuse investigations.
48.981(3)(c)1.b.
b. If the investigation is of a report of child abuse or neglect or of threatened child abuse or neglect by a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (am) 5. to 8. who continues to have access to the child or a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (am) 1. to 4., or of a report that does not disclose who is suspected of the child abuse or neglect and in which the investigation does not disclose who abused or neglected the child, the investigation shall also include observation of or an interview with the child, or both, and, if possible, an interview with the child's parents, guardian, or legal custodian. If the investigation is of a report of child abuse or neglect or threatened child abuse or neglect by a caregiver who continues to reside in the same dwelling as the child, the investigation shall also include, if possible, a visit to that dwelling. At the initial visit to the child's dwelling, the person making the investigation shall identify himself or herself and the agency involved to the child's parents, guardian, or legal custodian. The agency may contact, observe, or interview the child at any location without permission from the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian if necessary to determine if the child is in need of protection or services, except that the person making the investigation may enter a child's dwelling only with permission from the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian or after obtaining a court order permitting the person to do so.
48.981(3)(c)2.
2.
48.981(3)(c)2.a.
a. If the person making the investigation is an employee of the county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department and he or she determines that it is consistent with the child's best interest in terms of physical safety and physical health to remove the child from his or her home for immediate protection, he or she shall take the child into custody under s. 48.08 (2) or 48.19 (1) (c) and deliver the child to the intake worker under s. 48.20.
48.981(3)(c)2.b.
* * *
6. The availability of services to address the issues of child and family safety, risk of subsequent abuse or neglect, and family strengths and needs in the communities served under the pilot project.
48.981(3m)(d)7g.
7g. The rate at which children referred for each type of response specified in par. (c) 1. to 3. are subsequently the subjects of reports of suspected or threatened abuse or neglect.
48.981(3m)(d)7m.
7m. The satisfaction of families referred for each type of response specified in par. (c) 1. to 3. with the process used to respond to those referrals.
48.981(3m)(d)7r.
7r. The cost effectiveness of responding to reports of suspected or threatened abuse or neglect in the manner provided under the pilot program.
48.981(4)
(4) Immunity from liability. Any person or institution participating in good faith in the making of a report, conducting an investigation, ordering or taking of photographs or ordering or performing medical examinations of a child or of an expectant mother under this section shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that results by reason of the action. For the purpose of any proceeding, civil or criminal, the good faith of any person reporting under this section shall be presumed. The immunity provided under this subsection does not apply to liability for abusing or neglecting a child or for abusing an unborn child.
48.981(5)
(5) Coroner's report. Any person or official required to report cases of suspected child abuse or neglect who has reasonable cause to suspect that a child died as a result of child abuse or neglect shall report the fact to the appropriate medical examiner or coroner. The medical examiner or coroner shall accept the report for investigation and shall report the findings to the appropriate district attorney; to the department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, to a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department; to the county department and, if the institution making the report initially is a hospital, to the hospital.
48.981(6)
(6) Penalty. Whoever intentionally violates this section by failure to report as required may be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than 6 months or both.
48.981(7)
(7) Confidentiality.
48.981(7)(a)
(a) All reports made under this section, notices provided under sub. (3) (bm) and records maintained by an agency and other persons, officials and institutions shall be confidential. Reports and records may be disclosed only to the following persons:
48.981(7)(a)1.
1. The subject of a report, except that the person or agency maintaining the record or report may not disclose any information that would identify the reporter.
48.981(7)(a)1m.
* * *