Statutes > Wisconsin > 48 > 48.981
48.981
48.981 Abused or neglected children and abused unborn children.
48.981(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:
48.981(1)(ag)
(ag) "Agency" means a county department, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with a county department or the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more to perform investigations under this section.
* * *
7r. The cost effectiveness of responding to reports of suspected or threatened abuse or neglect in the manner provided under the pilot program.
48.981(4)
(4) Immunity from liability. Any person or institution participating in good faith in the making of a report, conducting an investigation, ordering or taking of photographs or ordering or performing medical examinations of a child or of an expectant mother under this section shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that results by reason of the action. For the purpose of any proceeding, civil or criminal, the good faith of any person reporting under this section shall be presumed. The immunity provided under this subsection does not apply to liability for abusing or neglecting a child or for abusing an unborn child.
48.981(5)
(5) Coroner's report. Any person or official required to report cases of suspected child abuse or neglect who has reasonable cause to suspect that a child died as a result of child abuse or neglect shall report the fact to the appropriate medical examiner or coroner. The medical examiner or coroner shall accept the report for investigation and shall report the findings to the appropriate district attorney; to the department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, to a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department; to the county department and, if the institution making the report initially is a hospital, to the hospital.
48.981(6)
(6) Penalty. Whoever intentionally violates this section by failure to report as required may be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than 6 months or both.
48.981(7)
(7) Confidentiality.
48.981(7)(a)
(a) All reports made under this section, notices provided under sub. (3) (bm) and records maintained by an agency and other persons, officials and institutions shall be confidential. Reports and records may be disclosed only to the following persons:
48.981(7)(a)1.
1. The subject of a report, except that the person or agency maintaining the record or report may not disclose any information that would identify the reporter.
48.981(7)(a)1m.
1m. A reporter described in sub. (3) (c) 6m. who makes a written request to an agency for information regarding what action, if any, was taken to protect the health and welfare of the child or unborn child who is the subject of the report, unless a court order under sub. (3) (c) 6m. prohibits disclosure of that information to that reporter, except that the only information that may be disclosed is information in the record regarding what action, if any, was taken to protect the health and welfare of the child or unborn child who is the subject of the report.
48.981(7)(a)2.
2. Appropriate staff of an agency or a tribal social services department.
48.981(7)(a)2m.
2m. A person authorized to provide or providing intake or dispositional services for the court under s. 48.067, 48.069 or 48.10.
48.981(7)(a)2r.
* * *
17. A federal agency, state agency of this state or any other state or local governmental unit located in this state or any other state that has a need for a report or record in order to carry out its responsibility to protect children from abuse or neglect or to protect unborn children from abuse.
48.981(7)(am)
(am) Notwithstanding par. (a) (intro.), a tribal agent who receives notice under sub. (3) (bm) may disclose the notice to a tribal social services department.
48.981(7)(b)
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), either parent of a child may authorize the disclosure of a record for use in a child custody proceeding under s. 767.41 or 767.451 or in an adoption proceeding under s. 48.833, 48.835, 48.837 or 48.839 when the child has been the subject of a report. Any information that would identify a reporter shall be deleted before disclosure of a record under this paragraph.
48.981(7)(c)
(c) Notwithstanding par. (a), the subject of a report may authorize the disclosure of a record to the subject's attorney. The authorization shall be in writing. Any information that would identify a reporter shall be deleted before disclosure of a record under this paragraph.
48.981(7)(cm)
(cm) Notwithstanding par. (a), an agency may disclose information from its records for use in proceedings under s. 48.25 (6), 813.122 or 813.125.
48.981(7)(cr)
(cr)
48.981(7)(cr)1.
1. In this paragraph:
48.981(7)(cr)1.a.
a. "Incident of death or serious injury" means an incident in which a child has died or been placed in serious or critical condition, as determined by a physician, as a result of any suspected abuse or neglect that has been reported under this section or in which a child who has been placed outside the home by a court order under this chapter or ch. 938 is suspected to have
* * *