Statutes > Wisconsin > 48 > 48.981
48.981
48.981 Abused or neglected children and abused unborn children.
48.981(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:
48.981(1)(ag)
(ag) "Agency" means a county department, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with a county department or the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more to perform investigations under this section.
* * *
b. If the investigation is of a report of child abuse or neglect or of threatened child abuse or neglect by a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (am) 5. to 8. who continues to have access to the child or a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (am) 1. to 4., or of a report that does not disclose who is suspected of the child abuse or neglect and in which the investigation does not disclose who abused or neglected the child, the investigation shall also include observation of or an interview with the child, or both, and, if possible, an interview with the child's parents, guardian, or legal custodian. If the investigation is of a report of child abuse or neglect or threatened child abuse or neglect by a caregiver who continues to reside in the same dwelling as the child, the investigation shall also include, if possible, a visit to that dwelling. At the initial visit to the child's dwelling, the person making the investigation shall identify himself or herself and the agency involved to the child's parents, guardian, or legal custodian. The agency may contact, observe, or interview the child at any location without permission from the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian if necessary to determine if the child is in need of protection or services, except that the person making the investigation may enter a child's dwelling only with permission from the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian or after obtaining a court order permitting the person to do so.
48.981(3)(c)2.
2.
48.981(3)(c)2.a.
a. If the person making the investigation is an employee of the county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department and he or she determines that it is consistent with the child's best interest in terms of physical safety and physical health to remove the child from his or her home for immediate protection, he or she shall take the child into custody under s. 48.08 (2) or 48.19 (1) (c) and deliver the child to the intake worker under s. 48.20.
48.981(3)(c)2.b.
b. If the person making the investigation is an employee of a licensed child welfare agency which is under contract with the county department and he or she determines that any child in the home requires immediate protection, he or she shall notify the county department of the circumstances and together with an employee of the county department shall take the child into custody under s. 48.08 (2) or 48.19 (1) (c) and deliver the child to the intake worker under s. 48.20.
48.981(3)(c)2m.
2m.
48.981(3)(c)2m.a.
* * *
6m. If a person who is not required under sub. (2) to report makes a report and is a relative of the child, other than the child's parent, or is a relative of the expectant mother of the unborn child, that person may make a written request to the agency for information regarding what action, if any, was taken to protect the health and welfare of the child or unborn child who is the subject of the report. An agency that receives a written request under this subdivision shall, within 60 days after it receives the report or 20 days after it receives the written request, whichever is later, inform the reporter in writing of what action, if any, was taken to protect the health and welfare of the child or unborn child, unless a court order prohibits that disclosure, and of the duty to keep the information confidential under sub. (7) (e) and the penalties for failing to do so under sub. (7) (f). The agency may petition the court ex parte for an order prohibiting that disclosure and, if the agency does so, the time period within which the information must be disclosed is tolled on the date the petition is filed and remains tolled until the court issues a decision. The court may hold an ex parte hearing in camera and shall issue an order granting the petition if the court determines that disclosure of the information would not be in the best interests of the child or unborn child.
48.981(3)(c)7.
7. The county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department shall cooperate with law enforcement officials, courts of competent jurisdiction, tribal governments and other human services agencies to prevent, identify and treat child abuse and neglect and unborn child abuse. The county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department shall coordinate the development and provision of services to abused and neglected children, to abused unborn children to families in which child abuse or neglect has occurred, to expectant mothers who have abused their unborn children, to children and families when circumstances justify a belief that abuse or neglect will occur and to the expectant mothers of unborn children when circumstances justify a belief that unborn child abuse will occur.
48.981(3)(c)8.
8. Using the format prescribed by the department, each county department shall provide the department with information about each report that the county department receives or that is received by a licensed child welfare agency that is under contract with the county department and about each investigation that the county department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the county department conducts. Using the format prescribed by the department, a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department shall provide the department with information about each report that the child welfare agency receives and about each investigation that the child welfare agency conducts. The department shall use the information to monitor services provided by county departments or licensed child welfare agencies under contract with county departments or the department. The department shall use nonidentifying information to
* * *