Statutes > Wisconsin > 48 > 48.981
48.981
48.981 Abused or neglected children and abused unborn children.
48.981(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:
48.981(1)(ag)
(ag) "Agency" means a county department, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with a county department or the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more to perform investigations under this section.
48.981(1)(am)
(am) "Caregiver" means, with respect to a child who is the victim or alleged victim of abuse or neglect or who is threatened with abuse or neglect, any of the following persons:
48.981(1)(am)1.
1. The child's parent, grandparent, greatgrandparent, stepparent, brother, sister, stepbrother, stepsister, half brother, or half sister.
48.981(1)(am)2.
2. The child's guardian.
48.981(1)(am)3.
3. The child's legal custodian.
48.981(1)(am)4.
4. A person who resides or has resided regularly or intermittently in the same dwelling as the child.
48.981(1)(am)5.
5. An employee of a residential facility or residential care center for children and youth in which the child was or is placed.
48.981(1)(am)6.
6. A person who provides or has provided care for the child in or outside of the child's home.
48.981(1)(am)7.
7. Any other person who exercises or has exercised temporary or permanent control over the child or who temporarily or permanently supervises or has supervised the child.
48.981(1)(am)8.
8. Any relative of the child other than a relative specified in subd. 1.
48.981(1)(b)
(b) "Community placement" means probation; extended supervision; parole; aftercare; conditional transfer into the community under s. 51.35 (1); conditional transfer or discharge under s. 51.37 (9); placement in a Type 2 residential care center for children and youth or a Type 2 juvenile correctional facility authorized under s. 938.539 (5); conditional release under s. 971.17; supervised release under s. 980.06 or 980.08; participation in the community residential confinement program under s. 301.046, the intensive sanctions program under s. 301.048, the corrective sanctions program under s. 938.533, the intensive supervision program under s. 938.534, or the serious juvenile offender program under s. 938.538; or any other placement of an adult or juvenile offender in the community under the custody or supervision of the department of corrections, the department of health services, a county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, 46.23, 51.42, or 51.437 or any other person under contract with the department of corrections, the department of health services or a county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, 46.23, 51.42, or 51.437 to exercise custody or supervision over the offender.
48.981(1)(ct)
(ct) "Indian unborn child" means an unborn child who, when born, may be eligible for affiliation with an Indian tribe in any of the following ways:
48.981(1)(ct)1.
1. As a member of the Indian tribe.
48.981(1)(ct)2.
2. As a person who is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.
48.981(1)(cv)
* * *
1m. A reporter described in sub. (3) (c) 6m. who makes a written request to an agency for information regarding what action, if any, was taken to protect the health and welfare of the child or unborn child who is the subject of the report, unless a court order under sub. (3) (c) 6m. prohibits disclosure of that information to that reporter, except that the only information that may be disclosed is information in the record regarding what action, if any, was taken to protect the health and welfare of the child or unborn child who is the subject of the report.
48.981(7)(a)2.
2. Appropriate staff of an agency or a tribal social services department.
48.981(7)(a)2m.
2m. A person authorized to provide or providing intake or dispositional services for the court under s. 48.067, 48.069 or 48.10.
48.981(7)(a)2r.
2r. A person authorized to provide or providing intake or dispositional services under s. 938.067, 938.069 or 938.10.
48.981(7)(a)3.
3. An attending physician for purposes of diagnosis and treatment.
48.981(7)(a)3m.
3m. A child's parent, guardian or legal custodian or the expectant mother of an unborn child, except that the person or agency maintaining the record or report may not disclose any information that would identify the reporter.
48.981(7)(a)4.
4. A child's foster parent, treatment foster parent or other person having physical custody of the child or a person having physical custody of the expectant mother of an unborn child, except that the person or agency maintaining the record or report may not disclose any information that would identify the reporter.
48.981 - ANNOT.
NOTE: Subd. 4. is amended by 2009 Wis. Act 28 eff. the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of children and families and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 48.62 (9) to read:
48.981 - ANNOT.
4. A child's foster parent or other person having physical custody of the child or a person having physical custody of the expectant mother of an unborn child, except that the person or agency maintaining the record or report may not disclose any information that would identify the reporter.
48.981(7)(a)4m.
4m. A relative of a child placed outside of his or her home only to the extent necessary to facilitate the establishment of a relationship between the child and the relative or a placement of the child with the relative or to a person provided with the notice under s. 48.21 (5) (e), 48.355 (2) (cm), or 48.357 (2v) (d). In this subdivision, "relative" includes a relative whose relationship is derived through a parent of the child whose parental rights are terminated.
48.981(7)(a)4p.
4p. A public or private agency in this state or any other state that is investigating a person for purposes of licensing the person to operate a foster home or placing a child for adoption in the home of the person.
48.981(7)(a)5.
5. A professional employee of a county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 who is working with the child or the expectant mother of the unborn child under contract with or under the supervision of the county department under s. 46.22 or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department.
48.981(7)(a)6.
* * *