Statutes > Wisconsin > 49 > 49.45
49.45
49.45 Medical assistance; administration.
49.45(1)
(1) Purpose. To provide appropriate health care for eligible persons and obtain the most benefits available under Title XIX of the federal social security act, the department shall administer medical assistance, rehabilitative and other services to help eligible individuals and families attain or retain capability for independence or self-care as hereinafter provided.
* * *
49.45(6m)(a)1.
1. "Active treatment" has the meaning specified in 42 USC 1396r (e) (7) (G) (iii).
49.45(6m)(a)2.
2. "Cost center" means a group of similar facility expenses.
49.45(6m)(a)3.
3. "Facility" means a nursing home or a community-based residential facility that is licensed under s. 50.03 and that is certified by the department as a provider of medical assistance.
49.45(6m)(a)5.
5. "Nursing home" has the meaning given under s. 50.01 (3).
49.45(6m)(a)6.
6. "Resource Utilization Groupings III" means a comparative resource utilization grouping that classifies each facility resident based on information obtained from performing, for the resident, a minimum data set assessment developed by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.
49.45(6m)(ag)
(ag) Payment for care provided in a facility under this subsection made under s. 20.435 (4) (b), (o), (pa), or (w) shall, except as provided in pars. (bg), (bm), and (br), be determined according to a prospective payment system updated annually by the department. The payment system shall implement standards that are necessary and proper for providing patient care and that meet quality and safety standards established under subch. II of ch. 50 and ch. 150. The payment system shall reflect all of the following:
49.45(6m)(ag)1.
1. A prudent buyer approach to payment for services, under which a reasonable price recognizing selected factors that influence costs is paid for service that is of acceptable quality.
49.45(6m)(ag)2.
2. Except as provided in subd. 3r., standards established by the department that shall be based upon allowable costs incurred by facilities in the state as available from information submitted under par. (c) 3. and compiled by the department.
49.45(6m)(ag)3m.
3m. For each state fiscal year, rates that shall be set by the department based on information from cost reports for costs specified under par. (am) 1. bm., 4., 5m., and 6. for the most recently completed fiscal year of the facility.
49.45(6m)(ag)3p.
3p. For all costs specified under par. (am) 1. bm., an acuity-based payment rate system to which all of the following applies:
49.45(6m)(ag)3p.a.
a. The system shall incorporate acuity measurements under the most recent Resource Utilization Groupings III methodology to determine factors for case-mix adjustment.
49.45(6m)(ag)3p.b.
b. Four times annually, for each facility resident who is a Medical Assistance recipient on March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31, as applicable, the system shall determine the average case-mix index by use of the factors specified under subd. 3p. a.
49.45(6m)(ag)3p.c.
c. The system shall incorporate payment adjustments for dementia, behavioral needs, or other complex medical conditions.
49.45(6m)(ag)3p.d.
* * *