Statutes > Wisconsin > 49 > 49.45
49.45
49.45 Medical assistance; administration.
49.45(1)
(1) Purpose. To provide appropriate health care for eligible persons and obtain the most benefits available under Title XIX of the federal social security act, the department shall administer medical assistance, rehabilitative and other services to help eligible individuals and families attain or retain capability for independence or self-care as hereinafter provided.
* * *
4. To the extent funds are available under s. 20.435 (4) (bm), certify all proper charges and claims for administrative services to the department of administration for payment and the department of administration shall draw its warrant forthwith.
49.45(2)(a)5.
5. Cooperate with the division for learning support, equity and advocacy in the department of public instruction to carry out the provisions of Title XIX.
49.45(2)(a)6.
6. Appoint such advisory committees as are necessary and proper.
49.45(2)(a)7.
7. Cooperate with the federal authorities for the purpose of providing the assistance and services available under Title XIX to obtain the best financial reimbursement available to the state from federal funds.
49.45(2)(a)8.
8. Periodically report to the joint committee on finance concerning projected expenditures and alternative reimbursement and cost control policies in the medical assistance program.
49.45(2)(a)9.
9. Periodically set forth conditions of participation and reimbursement in a contract with provider of service under this section.
49.45(2)(a)10.
10.
49.45(2)(a)10.a.
a. After reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing, recover money improperly or erroneously paid or overpayments to a provider by offsetting or adjusting amounts owed the provider under the program, crediting against a provider's future claims for reimbursement for other services or items furnished by the provider under the program, or requiring the provider to make direct payment to the department or its fiscal intermediary.
49.45(2)(a)10.b.
b. Establish a deadline for payment of a recovery imposed under this subdivision and, if a provider fails to pay all of the amount to be recovered by the deadline, require payment, by the provider, of interest on any delinquent amount at the rate of 1% per month or fraction of a month from the date of the overpayment.
49.45(2)(a)10.c.
c. Promulgate rules to implement this subdivision.
49.45(2)(a)11.
11.
49.45(2)(a)11.a.
a. Establish criteria for certification of providers of medical assistance and, except as provided in par. (b) 6m. and s. 49.48, and subject to par. (b) 7. and 8., certify providers who meet the criteria.
49.45(2)(a)11.b.
b. Promulgate rules to implement this subdivision.
49.45(2)(a)12.
12.
49.45(2)(a)12.a.
a. Decertify a provider from or restrict a provider's participation in the medical assistance program, if after giving reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing the department finds that the provider has violated a federal statute or regulation or a state statute or administrative rule and the violation is, by statute, regulation, or rule, grounds for decertification or restriction. The department shall suspend the provider pending the hearing under this subdivision if the department includes in its decertification notice findings that the provider's continued participation in the medical assistance program pending hearing is likely to lead to the irretrievable loss of public funds and is unnecessary to
* * *
Assistance, shall equal the amount collected under s. 50.38 (2) (a) for the fiscal year divided by 61.68 percent.
49.45(3)(e)12.
12. The department shall use a portion of the moneys collected under s. 50.38 (2) (b) to pay for services provided by critical access hospitals under the Medical Assistance Program under this subchapter, including services reimbursed on a fee-for-service basis and services provided under a managed care system. For each state fiscal year, total payments required under this subdivision, including both the federal and state share of Medical Assistance, shall equal the amount collected under s. 50.38 (2) (b) for the fiscal year divided by 61.68 percent.
49.45(3)(f)
(f)
49.45(3)(f)1.
1. Providers of services under this section shall maintain records as required by the department for verification of provider claims for reimbursement. The department may audit such records to verify actual provision of services and the appropriateness and accuracy of claims.
49.45(3)(f)2.
2. The department may deny any provider claim for reimbursement which cannot be verified under subd. 1. or may recover the value of any payment made to a provider which cannot be so verified. The measure of recovery will be the full value of any claim if it is determined upon audit that actual provision of the service cannot be verified from the provider's records or that the service provided was not included in s. 49.46 (2) or 49.471 (11). In cases of mathematical inaccuracies in computations or statements of claims, the measure of recovery will be limited to the amount of the error.
49.45(3)(f)2m.
2m. The department shall adjust reimbursement claims for hospital services that are provided during a period when the recipient awaits placement in an alternate custodial living arrangement under par. (e) 7. and that fail to meet criteria the department may establish concerning medical necessity or appropriateness for hospital care. In addition, the department shall deny any provider claim for services that fail to meet criteria the department may establish concerning medical necessity or appropriateness.
49.45(3)(f)3.
3. Contractors under sub. (2) (b) shall maintain records as required by the department for audit purposes. Contractors shall provide the department access to the records upon request of the department, and the department may audit the records.
49.45(3)(fm)
* * *