Statutes > Wisconsin > 49 > 49.45
49.45
49.45 Medical assistance; administration.
49.45(1)
(1) Purpose. To provide appropriate health care for eligible persons and obtain the most benefits available under Title XIX of the federal social security act, the department shall administer medical assistance, rehabilitative and other services to help eligible individuals and families attain or retain capability for independence or self-care as hereinafter provided.
* * *
2. The department may deny any provider claim for reimbursement which cannot be verified under subd. 1. or may recover the value of any payment made to a provider which cannot be so verified. The measure of recovery will be the full value of any claim if it is determined upon audit that actual provision of the service cannot be verified from the provider's records or that the service provided was not included in s. 49.46 (2) or 49.471 (11). In cases of mathematical inaccuracies in computations or statements of claims, the measure of recovery will be limited to the amount of the error.
49.45(3)(f)2m.
2m. The department shall adjust reimbursement claims for hospital services that are provided during a period when the recipient awaits placement in an alternate custodial living arrangement under par. (e) 7. and that fail to meet criteria the department may establish concerning medical necessity or appropriateness for hospital care. In addition, the department shall deny any provider claim for services that fail to meet criteria the department may establish concerning medical necessity or appropriateness.
49.45(3)(f)3.
3. Contractors under sub. (2) (b) shall maintain records as required by the department for audit purposes. Contractors shall provide the department access to the records upon request of the department, and the department may audit the records.
49.45(3)(fm)
(fm) The department shall seek, on behalf of dentists who are providers, federal reimbursement for the cost of any equipment that the department requires dentists to use to verify medical assistance eligibility electronically. If the department is successful in obtaining federal reimbursement of that expense, the department shall reimburse dentists who are providers for the portion of the cost of the equipment that is reimbursed by the federal government.
49.45(3)(g)
(g)
49.45(3)(g)1.
1. The secretary may authorize personnel to audit or investigate and report to the department on any matter involving violations or complaints alleging violations of statutes, regulations, or rules applicable to the medical assistance program and to perform such investigations or audits as are required to verify the actual provision of services or items available under the medical assistance program and the appropriateness and accuracy of claims for reimbursement submitted by providers participating in the program. Department employees authorized by the secretary under this paragraph shall be issued, and shall possess at all times while they are performing their investigatory or audit functions under this section, identification, signed by the secretary, that specifically designates the bearer as possessing the authorization to conduct medical assistance investigations or audits. Under the request of a designated person and upon
* * *
1. "Active treatment" has the meaning specified in 42 USC 1396r (e) (7) (G) (iii).
49.45(6m)(a)2.
2. "Cost center" means a group of similar facility expenses.
49.45(6m)(a)3.
3. "Facility" means a nursing home or a community-based residential facility that is licensed under s. 50.03 and that is certified by the department as a provider of medical assistance.
49.45(6m)(a)5.
5. "Nursing home" has the meaning given under s. 50.01 (3).
49.45(6m)(a)6.
6. "Resource Utilization Groupings III" means a comparative resource utilization grouping that classifies each facility resident based on information obtained from performing, for the resident, a minimum data set assessment developed by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.
49.45(6m)(ag)
(ag) Payment for care provided in a facility under this subsection made under s. 20.435 (4) (b), (o), (pa), or (w) shall, except as provided in pars. (bg), (bm), and (br), be determined according to a prospective payment system updated annually by the department. The payment system shall implement standards that are necessary and proper for providing patient care and that meet quality and safety standards established under subch. II of ch. 50 and ch. 150. The payment system shall reflect all of the following:
49.45(6m)(ag)1.
1. A prudent buyer approach to payment for services, under which a reasonable price recognizing selected factors that influence costs is paid for service that is of acceptable quality.
49.45(6m)(ag)2.
2. Except as provided in subd. 3r., standards established by the department that shall be based upon allowable costs incurred by facilities in the state as available from information submitted under par. (c) 3. and compiled by the department.
49.45(6m)(ag)3m.
3m. For each state fiscal year, rates that shall be set by the department based on information from cost reports for costs specified under par. (am) 1. bm., 4., 5m., and 6. for the most recently completed fiscal year of the facility.
49.45(6m)(ag)3p.
3p. For all costs specified under par. (am) 1. bm., an acuity-based payment rate system to which all of the following applies:
49.45(6m)(ag)3p.a.
a. The system shall incorporate acuity measurements under the most recent Resource Utilization Groupings III methodology to determine factors for case-mix adjustment.
49.45(6m)(ag)3p.b.
b. Four times annually, for each facility resident who is a Medical Assistance recipient on March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31, as applicable, the system shall determine the average case-mix index by use of the factors specified under subd. 3p. a.
49.45(6m)(ag)3p.c.
c. The system shall incorporate payment adjustments for dementia, behavioral needs, or other complex medical conditions.
49.45(6m)(ag)3p.d.
* * *