Statutes > Wisconsin > 50 > 50.034
50.034
50.034 Residential care apartment complexes.
50.034(1)
(1) Certification or registration required.
50.034(1)(a)
(a) No person may operate a residential care apartment complex that provides living space for residents who are clients under s. 46.27 (11) or 46.277 and publicly funded services as a home health agency or under contract with a county department 
* * *
50.034(2)(d)
(d) Establishing procedures for monitoring certified residential care apartment complexes.
50.034(2)(e)
(e) Establishing intermediate sanctions and penalties for and standards and procedures for imposing intermediate sanctions or penalties on certified residential care apartment complexes and for appeals of intermediate sanctions or penalties.
50.034(2)(f)
(f) Establishing standards and procedures for appeals of revocations of certification or refusal to issue or renew certification.
50.034(3)
(3) Requirements for operation. A certified or registered residential care apartment complex shall do all of the following:
50.034(3)(a)
(a) Establish, with each resident of the residential care apartment complex, a mutually agreed-upon written service agreement that identifies the services to be provided to the resident, based on a comprehensive assessment of the resident's needs and preferences that is conducted by one of the following:
50.034(3)(a)1.
1. For residents for whom services are reimbursable under s. 46.27 (11), by the county department or aging unit designated under s. 46.27 (3) (b) in the county.
50.034(3)(a)2.
2. For residents for whom services are reimbursable under s. 46.277, by the county department under s. 46.277 (4) (a) in the county.
50.034(3)(a)3.
3. For residents who have private or 3rd-party funding, by the residential care apartment complex.
50.034(3)(b)
(b) Establish a schedule of fees for services to residents of the residential care apartment complex.
50.034(3)(c)
(c) Provide or ensure the provision of services that are sufficient and qualified to meet the needs identified in a resident's service agreement under par. (a), to meet unscheduled care needs and to provide emergency assistance 24 hours a day.
50.034(3)(d)
(d) Establish, with each resident of the residential care apartment complex, a signed, negotiated risk agreement that identifies situations that could put the resident at risk and for which the resident understands and accepts responsibility.
50.034(3)(e)
(e) If a residential care apartment complex has a policy on who may accompany or visit a patient, the residential care apartment complex shall extend the same right of accompaniment or visitation to a patient's domestic partner under ch. 770 as is accorded the spouse of a patient under the policy.
50.034(4)
(4) Limitation. A nursing home or a community-based residential facility may not convert a separate area of its total area to a residential care apartment complex unless the department first approves the conversion. A nursing home, other than a Wisconsin veterans home operated by the department of veterans affairs under s. 45.50, that intends to convert a separate area of its total area to a residential care apartment complex shall also agree to reduce its licensed nursing home beds by the corresponding number of residential care apartment complex residential units proposed for the conversion.
50.034(5)
(5) Use of name prohibited. An entity that does not meet the definition under s. 50.01 (1d) may not designate itself as a "residential care apartment complex" or use the words "residential care apartment complex" to represent or tend to represent the entity as a residential care apartment complex or services provided by the entity as services provided by a residential care apartment complex.
50.034(5m)
(5m) Provision of information required. Subject to sub. (5p), when a residential care apartment complex first provides written material regarding the residential care apartment complex to a prospective resident, the residential care apartment complex shall also provide the prospective resident information specified by the department concerning the services of a resource center under s. 46.283, the family care benefit under s. 46.286, and the availability of a functional screening and a financial and cost-sharing screening to determine the prospective resident's eligibility for the family care benefit under s. 46.286 (1).
50.034(5n)
(5n) Required referral. Subject to sub. (5p), when a residential care apartment complex first provides written material regarding the residential care apartment complex to a prospective resident who is at least 65 years of age or has developmental disability or a physical disability and whose disability or condition is expected to last at least 90 days, the residential care apartment complex shall refer the prospective resident to a resource center under s. 46.283, unless any of the following applies:
50.034(5n)(a)
(a) For a person for whom a screening for functional eligibility under s. 46.286 (1) (a) has been performed within the previous 6 months, the referral under this subsection need not include performance of an additional functional screening under s. 46.283 (4) (g).
50.034(5n)(b)
(b) The person is entering the residential care apartment complex only for respite care.
50.034(5n)(c)
(c) The person is an enrollee of a care management organization.
50.034(5n)(d)
(d) For a person who seeks admission or is about to be admitted on a private pay basis and who waives the requirement for a financial and cost-sharing screening under s. 46.283 (4) (g), the referral under this subsection may not include performance of a financial and cost-sharing screening under s. 46.283 (4) (g), unless the person is expected to become eligible for medical assistance within 6 months.
50.034(5p)
* * *