Statutes > Wisconsin > 50 > 50.36
50.36
50.36 Rules and standards.
50.36(1)
(1) The department shall promulgate, adopt, amend and enforce such rules and standards for hospitals for the construction, maintenance and operation of the hospitals deemed necessary to provide safe and adequate care and treatment of the patients in the hospitals and to protect the health and safety of the patients and emp
* * *
50.36(3d)
(3d)
50.36(3d)(a)
(a) A hospital shall develop and maintain a system under which the hospital may grant emergency staff privileges to a health care provider, as defined in s. 146.81 (1), to whom all of the following apply:
50.36(3d)(a)1.
1. The health care provider seeks to provide care at the hospital during a period of a state of emergency related to public health declared by the governor under s. 323.10.
50.36(3d)(a)2.
2. The health care provider does not have staff privileges at the hospital at the time that the state of emergency related to public health is declared by the governor under s. 323.10.
50.36(3d)(a)3.
3. The health care provider has staff privileges at another hospital.
50.36(3d)(b)
(b) A hospital that grants emergency staff privileges under par. (a) has immunity from civil liability for acts or omissions by a health care provider who is granted emergency staff privileges under par. (a).
50.36(3g)
(3g)
50.36(3g)(a)
(a) In this subsection:
50.36(3g)(a)1.
1. "Mental illness" has the meaning given in s. 51.01 (13) (a).
50.36(3g)(a)2.
2. "Psychologist" means a licensed psychologist, as defined in s. 455.01 (4).
50.36(3g)(b)
(b) A hospital that admits patients for treatment of mental illness may grant to a psychologist who is listed or eligible to be listed in the national register of health services providers in psychology or who is certified by the American board of professional psychology an opportunity to obtain hospital staff privileges to admit, treat and discharge patients. Each hospital may determine whether the applicant's training, experience and demonstrated competence are sufficient to justify the granting of hospital staff privileges or of limited hospital staff privileges.
50.36(3g)(c)
(c) If a hospital grants a psychologist hospital staff privileges or limited hospital staff privileges under par. (b), the psychologist or the hospital shall, prior to or at the time of hospital admission of a patient, identify an appropriate physician with admitting privileges at the hospital who shall be responsible for the medical evaluation and medical management of the patient for the duration of his or her hospitalization.
50.36(3j)
(3j) If a hospital has a policy on who may accompany or visit a patient, the hospital shall extend the same right of accompaniment or visitation to a patient's domestic partner under ch. 770 as is accorded the spouse of a patient under the policy.
50.36(3m)
(3m) The department shall require a hospital that is accredited as a hospital by a private accrediting organization to submit to the department a copy of the summary accreditation recommendation and may require the hospital to submit to the department copies of all correspondence sent or received on or after August 30, 1989, including survey results, between the hospital and the accrediting organization. Accreditation letters, reports and related correspondence submitted to the department, except those submitted by a county mental health complex under s. 51.08, under this subsection are not subject to inspection, copying or receipt under s. 19.35 (1) and may not be released by the department.
50.36(4)
(4) The department shall make or cause to be made such inspections and investigation, as are reasonably deemed necessary to obtain compliance with the rules and standards. It shall afford an opportunity for representatives of the hospitals to consult with members of the staff of the department concerning compliance and noncompliance with rules and standards. If the department takes enforcement action against a hospital for a violation of ss. 50.32 to 50.39, or rules promulgated or standards adopted under ss. 50.32 to 50.39, and the department subsequently conducts an on-site inspection of the hospital to review the hospital's action to correct the violation, the department may, unless the hospital is operated by the state, impose a $200 inspection fee on the hospital.
50.36(5)
(5) Before providing emergency services in a hospital, medical and nursing personnel shall have proficiency in the use of an automated external defibrillator, as defined in s. 256.15 (1) (cr), achieved through instruction provided by an individual, organization, or institution of higher education that is approved under s. 46.03 (38) to provide such instruction.
50.36(6)
(6) If the department receives a credible complaint that a pharmacy located in a hospital has violated its duty to dispense contraceptive drugs and devices under s. 450.095 (2), the department shall refer the complaint to the department of regulation and licensing.
50.36(6m)
(6m)
50.36(6m)(a)
(a) The secretary or his or her designee may grant a variance to a statute affecting hospitals or a rule of the department affecting hospitals if all of the following apply:
50.36(6m)(a)1.
1. The secretary or his her designee determines that disaster, as defined in s. 323.02 (6), has occurred.
50.36(6m)(a)2.
2. A hospital has requested the variance.
50.36(6m)(a)3.
3. The secretary or his her designee determines that the variance is necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare.
50.36(6m)(b)
(b) A variance granted under par. (a) shall be for a stated term not to exceed 90 days, except that the secretary or his her designee may extend the variance upon request by the hospital if he or she determines that an extension is necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare.
50.36 - ANNOT.
NOTE: Sub. (6m) was created as sub. (6) by 2009 Wis. Act 42 and renumbered by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2.
50.36 - ANNOT.
* * *