Statutes > Wisconsin > 617 > 617.11
617.11
617.11 Reports on affiliates.
617.11(1)
(1) Information. Except as provided under subs. (2) and (2m), an insurer authorized to do business in this state, and a person attempting to acquire or having control of an insurer authorized to do business in this state, shall report to the commissioner the information concerning the insurer and its affiliates that the commissioner requires by rule. The commissioner may promulgate rules prescribing the timing of reports under this subsection, including, but not limited to, requiring periodic reporting and the form and procedure for filing reports.
617.11(2)
(2) Exemption for certain insurers. Neither sub. (1) nor s. 617.21 (1) applies to a foreign insurer or an alien insurer, nor to a person attempting to acquire or having control of either, if the foreign insurer or alien insurer is subject to all of the following:
617.11(2)(a)
(a) Laws, rules or regulations of the jurisdiction of its domicile that are substantially similar to or more stringent than sub. (1) and rules promulgated under sub. (1).
617.11(2)(b)
(b) Beginning January 1, 1989, laws, rules or regulations of its domicile that are substantially similar to or more stringent than ss. 617.21 (1) and (3r) and 617.225 and rules promulgated under those sections.
617.11(2)(c)
(c) Beginning January 1, 1989, laws, rules or regulations of the jurisdiction of its domicile that either:
617.11(2)(c)1.
1. Require it to report to that jurisdiction a material change in or addition to a report required under laws, rules or regulations under par. (a) within 15 days after the last day of the month during which it learns of the change or addition; or
617.11(2)(c)2.
2. Are substantially similar to or more stringent than s. 617.21 (2) to (3g) and rules promulgated under those subsections.
617.11(2m)
(2m) Exemption if the insurer reports. Subsection (1) does not apply to a person attempting to acquire or having control of an insurer, if the insurer reports as required under sub. (1) on behalf of the person.
617.11(3)
(3) Report for affiliates. One insurer may report on behalf of all affiliated insurers if it provides all the information that would be required if each insurer reported separately.
617.11(5)
(5) Consent to jurisdiction. Every insurer authorized to do business in this state shall promptly submit to the commissioner a statement from each of its affiliates that owns stock in the insurer either directly or through intermediaries, that controls the insurer or that is a party to any transaction, dividend or distribution that the insurer is required to report under s. 617.21, to the effect that the affiliate agrees to be subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner and the courts of this state for the purposes of this chapter. The commissioner may by rule require that such statements be submitted for other classes of affiliates if he or she finds that the interests of policyholders or the public so require.
617.11(6)
(6) Information order. Notwithstanding subs. (2) and (2m), the commissioner may, by order, require any insurer authorized to do business in this state, or any person attempting to acquire or having control of the insurer, to report information under sub. (1) or other information to the commissioner.
617.11 - ANNOT.
History: 1979 c. 102 s. 236 (2), (5); 1987 a. 167.