Statutes > Wisconsin > 632 > 632.05
632.05
SUBCHAPTER I
FIRE AND OTHER PROPERTY INSURANCE
632.05 Indemnity amounts.
632.05(1)
(1) Replacement cost of coverage. An insurer may agree in a property insurance policy to indemnify the insured for the amount it would cost to repair, rebuild or replace the damaged or destroyed insured property with new materials of like size, kind and quality.
632.05(2)
(2) Total loss. Whenever any policy insures real property that is owned and occupied by the insured primarily as a dwelling and the property is wholly destroyed, without criminal fault on the part of the insured or the insured's assigns, the amount of the loss shall be taken conclusively to be the policy limits of the policy insuring the property.
632.05 - ANNOT.
History: 1975 c. 375; 1979 c. 73, 177; 2001 a. 65.
632.05 - ANNOT.
Cross Reference: See also ch. Ins 4, Wis. adm. code.
632.05 - ANNOT.
Arson by one spouse did not bar the other from recovering fire insurance proceeds under a jointly owned policy that insured jointly owned property. Hedtcke v. Sentry Ins. Co. 109 Wis. 2d 461, 326 N.W.2d 727 (1982).
632.05 - ANNOT.
An administrative rule interpretation of sub. (2) that denies benefits solely on the basis of a past rental of the property would be unreasonable. Kohnen v. Wisconsin Mut. Ins. Co. 111 Wis. 2d 584, 331 N.W.2d 598 (Ct. App. 1983).
632.05 - ANNOT.
To have "occupied" a dwelling under sub. (2) requires actual and physical control. An inanimate entity such as an estate is incapable of occupying a dwelling under sub. (2). Drangstviet v. Auto-Owners Insurance Co. 195 Wis. 2d 592, 536 N.W.2d 189 (Ct. App. 1995), 95-0053.
632.05 - ANNOT.
Sub. (2) does not exclude any dwellings that are owned and occupied by the insured. A building need not be exclusively residential. Seider v. O'Connell, 2000 WI 76, 236 Wis. 2d 211, 612 N.W.2d 659, 98-1223.
632.05 - ANNOT.
Sub. (2), the valued policy law, does not provide that an insured is entitled to the limits of all policies insuring a dwelling. Instead, s. 631.43 (1), the pro rata statute, specifically governs situations when two or more policies indemnify against the same loss. Absent the consent of the insurers, insureds are entitled to the full amount of their loss but not to the full amount of both policies if the combined limits exceed the actual loss. Wegner v. West Bend Mutual Insurance Company, 2007 WI App 18, 298 Wis. 2d 420, 728 N.W.2d 30, 05-3193.
632.05 - ANNOT.
Sub. (2) does not exclude real property that is owned and occupied by the insured primarily as a dwelling solely because it is not the insured's primary residence, but to be covered under the statute the property must be "occupied by the insured primarily as a dwelling." Use is the core meaning of occupy in the context of this statute. The building must be used by the insured primarily as a residence. When the primary use of a building for at least 14 months before a fire had been renting it to others, sub. (2) did not apply. Cambier v. Integrity Mutual Insurance Company, 2007 WI App 200, 305 Wis. 2d 337, 738 N.W.2d 181, 06-3112.