Statutes > Wisconsin > 66 > 66.1105
66.1105
66.1105 Tax increment law.
66.1105(1)
(1) Short title. This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Tax Increment Law".
66.1105(2)
(2) Definitions. In this section, unless a different intent clearly appears from the context:
* * *
n. With regard to a tax incremental district that is located anywhere other than a city to which sub. (6) (d) applies, and subject to sub. (4m) (d), project costs incurred for territory that is located within a one-half mile radius of the district's boundaries and within the city that created the district.
66.1105(2)(f)2.
2. Notwithstanding subd. 1., none of the following may be included as project costs for any tax incremental district for which a project plan is approved on or after July 31, 1981:
66.1105(2)(f)2.a.
a. The cost of constructing or expanding administrative buildings, police and fire buildings, libraries, community and recreational buildings and school buildings, unless the administrative buildings, police and fire buildings, libraries and community and recreational buildings were damaged or destroyed before January 1, 1997, by a natural disaster.
66.1105(2)(f)2.b.
b. The cost of constructing or expanding any facility, if the city generally finances similar facilities only with utility user fees.
66.1105(2)(f)2.c.
c. General government operating expenses, unrelated to the planning or development of a tax incremental district.
66.1105(2)(f)2.d.
d. Cash grants made by the city to owners, lessees, or developers of land that is located within the tax incremental district unless the grant recipient has signed a development agreement with the city, a copy of which shall be sent to the appropriate joint review board or, if that joint review board has been dissolved, retained by the city in the official records for that tax incremental district.
66.1105(2)(f)3.
3. Notwithstanding subd. 1., project costs may include any expenditures made or estimated to be made or monetary obligations incurred or estimated to be incurred by the city for newly platted residential development only for any tax incremental district for which a project plan is approved before September 30, 1995, or for a mixed-use development tax incremental district to which one of the following applies:
66.1105(2)(f)3.a.
a. The density of the residential housing is at least 3 units per acre.
66.1105(2)(f)3.b.
b. The residential housing is located in a conservation subdivision, as defined in s. 66.1027 (1) (a).
66.1105(2)(f)3.c.
c. The residential housing is located in a traditional neighborhood development, as defined in s. 66.1027 (1) (c).
66.1105(2)(g)
(g) "Project plan" means the properly approved plan for the development or redevelopment of a tax incremental district, including all properly approved amendments thereto.
66.1105(2)(h)
(h) "Real property" has the meaning prescribed in s. 70.03.
66.1105(2)(i)
(i) "Tax increment" means that amount obtained by multiplying the total county, city, school and other local general property taxes levied on all taxable property within a tax incremental district in a year by a fraction having as a numerator the value increment for that year in the district and as a denominator that year's equalized value of all taxable property in the district. In any year, a tax increment is "positive" if the value increment is positive; it is "negative" if the value increment is negative.
* * *
East freeway corridor or the abandoned Park West freeway corridor in Milwaukee County, or property that is contaminated by environmental pollution, as defined in s. 66.1106 (1) (d).
66.1105(4)(gm)2.
2. Creates the district as of a date provided in the resolution. If the resolution is adopted during the period between January 2 and September 30, then the date shall be the next preceding January 1. If the resolution is adopted during the period between October 1 and December 31, then the date shall be the next subsequent January 1. If the resolution is adopted on January 1, the district is created on that January 1.
66.1105(4)(gm)3.
3. Assigns a name to the district for identification purposes. The first district created shall be known as "Tax Incremental District Number One, City of ....". Each subsequently created district shall be assigned the next consecutive number.
66.1105(4)(gm)4.
4. Contains findings that:
66.1105(4)(gm)4.a.
a. Not less than 50%, by area, of the real property within the district is at least one of the following: a blighted area; in need of rehabilitation or conservation work, as defined in s. 66.1337 (2m) (a); suitable for industrial sites within the meaning of s. 66.1101 and has been zoned for industrial use; or suitable for mixed-use development; and
66.1105(4)(gm)4.b.
b. The improvement of the area is likely to enhance significantly the value of substantially all of the other real property in the district. It is not necessary to identify the specific parcels meeting the criteria; and
66.1105(4)(gm)4.bm.
bm. The project costs relate directly to eliminating blight, directly serve to rehabilitate or conserve the area or directly serve to promote industrial development, consistent with the purpose for which the tax incremental district is created under subd. 4. a.; and
66.1105(4)(gm)4.c.
c. Except as provided in subs. (10) (c) and (17), the equalized value of taxable property of the district plus the value increment of all existing districts does not exceed 12 percent of the total equalized value of taxable property within the city. In determining the equalized value of taxable property under this subd. 4. c., the department of revenue shall base its calculations on the most recent equalized value of taxable property of the district that is reported under s. 70.57 (1m) before the date on which the resolution under this paragraph is adopted. If the department of revenue determines that a local legislative body exceeds the 12 percent limit described in this subd. 4. c., the department shall notify the city of its noncompliance, in writing, not later than December 31 of the year in which the department receives the completed application or amendment forms described in sub. (5) (b).
66.1105 - ANNOT.
* * *