Statutes > Wisconsin > 66 > 66.1105
66.1105
66.1105 Tax increment law.
66.1105(1)
(1) Short title. This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Tax Increment Law".
66.1105(2)
(2) Definitions. In this section, unless a different intent clearly appears from the context:
* * *
4m. The board shall notify prospectively the governing body of every local governmental unit that is not represented on the board, and that has power to levy taxes on the property within the tax incremental district, of meetings of the board and of the agendas of each meeting for which notification is given.
66.1105(4m)(c)
(c)
66.1105(4m)(c)1.
1. The board shall base its decision to approve or deny a proposal on the following criteria:
66.1105(4m)(c)1.a.
a. Whether the development expected in the tax incremental district would occur without the use of tax incremental financing.
66.1105(4m)(c)1.b.
b. Whether the economic benefits of the tax incremental district, as measured by increased employment, business and personal income and property value, are insufficient to compensate for the cost of the improvements.
66.1105(4m)(c)1.c.
c. Whether the benefits of the proposal outweigh the anticipated tax increments to be paid by the owners of property in the overlying taxing districts.
66.1105(4m)(c)2.
2. The board shall issue a written explanation describing why any proposal it rejects fails to meet one or more of the criteria specified in subd. 1.
66.1105(4m)(d)
(d) Before a city may make or incur an expenditure for project costs, as described in sub. (2) (f) 1. n., for an area that is outside of a district's boundaries, the joint review board must approve the proposed expenditure.
66.1105(4m)(e)
(e) Notice of all meetings held by a joint review board shall be published as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, at least 5 days before the meeting.
66.1105 - ANNOT.
NOTE: Par. (e) is created eff. 10-1-10 by 2009 Wis. Act 312.
66.1105(5)
(5) Determination of tax increment and tax incremental base.
66.1105(5)(a)
(a) Subject to sub. (8) (d), upon the creation of a tax incremental district or upon adoption of any amendment subject to par. (c), its tax incremental base shall be determined as soon as reasonably possible. The department of revenue may impose a fee of $1,000 on a city to determine or redetermine the tax incremental base of a tax incremental district under this subsection, except that if the redetermination is based on a single amendment to a project plan that both adds and subtracts territory, the department may impose a fee of $2,000.
66.1105(5)(b)
(b) Upon application in writing by the city clerk, in a form prescribed by the department of revenue, the department shall determine according to its best judgment from all sources available to it the full aggregate value of the taxable property and, except as provided in par. (bm), of the city-owned property in the tax incremental district. The application shall state the percentage of territory within the tax incremental district which the local legislative body estimates will be devoted to retail business at the end of the maximum expenditure period specified in sub. (6) (am) 1. if that estimate is at least 35%. Subject to sub. (8) (d), the department shall certify this aggregate valuation to the city clerk, and the aggregate valuation constitutes the tax incremental base of the tax incremental district. The city clerk shall complete these forms, including forms for the amendment of a project plan, and submit the completed application or amendment forms on or before October 31 of the year the tax incremental district is created, as defined in sub. (4) (gm) 2. or, in the case of an amendment, on or before October 31 of the year in which the changes to the project plan take effect.
66.1105 - ANNOT.
NOTE: Par. (b) is shown as amended eff. 10-1-10 by 2009 Wis. Act 312. Prior to 10-1-10 it reads:
66.1105 - ANNOT.
* * *