Statutes > Wisconsin > 66 > 66.1105
66.1105
66.1105 Tax increment law.
66.1105(1)
(1) Short title. This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Tax Increment Law".
66.1105(2)
(2) Definitions. In this section, unless a different intent clearly appears from the context:
* * *
3. Notwithstanding subd. 1., project costs may include any expenditures made or estimated to be made or monetary obligations incurred or estimated to be incurred by the city for newly platted residential development only for any tax incremental district for which a project plan is approved before September 30, 1995, or for a mixed-use development tax incremental district to which one of the following applies:
66.1105(2)(f)3.a.
a. The density of the residential housing is at least 3 units per acre.
66.1105(2)(f)3.b.
b. The residential housing is located in a conservation subdivision, as defined in s. 66.1027 (1) (a).
66.1105(2)(f)3.c.
c. The residential housing is located in a traditional neighborhood development, as defined in s. 66.1027 (1) (c).
66.1105(2)(g)
(g) "Project plan" means the properly approved plan for the development or redevelopment of a tax incremental district, including all properly approved amendments thereto.
66.1105(2)(h)
(h) "Real property" has the meaning prescribed in s. 70.03.
66.1105(2)(i)
(i) "Tax increment" means that amount obtained by multiplying the total county, city, school and other local general property taxes levied on all taxable property within a tax incremental district in a year by a fraction having as a numerator the value increment for that year in the district and as a denominator that year's equalized value of all taxable property in the district. In any year, a tax increment is "positive" if the value increment is positive; it is "negative" if the value increment is negative.
66.1105(2)(j)
* * *
(g) Create a standing joint review board that may remain in existence for the entire time that any tax incremental district exists in the city. All of the provisions that apply to a joint review board that is convened under sub. (4m) (a) apply to a standing joint review board that is created under this paragraph. A city may disband a joint review board that is created under this paragraph at any time.
66.1105(4)
(4) Creation of tax incremental districts and approval of project plans. In order to implement the provisions of this section, the following steps and plans are required:
66.1105(4)(a)
(a) Holding of a public hearing by the planning commission at which interested parties are afforded a reasonable opportunity to express their views on the proposed creation of a tax incremental district and the proposed boundaries of the district. Notice of the hearing shall be published as a class 2 notice, under ch. 985. Before publication, a copy of the notice shall be sent by first class mail to the chief executive officer or administrator of all local governmental entities having the power to levy taxes on property located within the proposed district and to the school board of any school district which includes property located within the proposed district. For a county with no chief executive officer or administrator, notice shall be sent to the county board chairperson.
66.1105(4)(b)
* * *
1. The board shall review the public record, planning documents and the resolution passed by the local legislative body or planning commission under sub. (4) (gm) or (h) 1. As part of its deliberations the board may hold additional hearings on the proposal.
66.1105(4m)(b)2.
2. Except as provided in subd. 2m., no tax incremental district may be created and no project plan may be amended unless the board approves the resolution adopted under sub. (4) (gm) or (h) 1. by a majority vote within 30 days after receiving the resolution. The board may not approve the resolution under this subdivision unless the board's approval contains a positive assertion that, in its judgment, the development described in the documents the board has reviewed under subd. 1. would not occur without the creation of a tax incremental district. The board may not approve the resolution under this subdivision unless the board finds that, with regard to a tax incremental district that is proposed to be created by a city under sub. (17) (a), such a district would be the only existing district created under that subsection by that city.
66.1105(4m)(b)2m.
2m. The requirement under subd. 2. that a vote by the board take place within 30 days after receiving a resolution does not apply to a resolution amending a project plan under sub. (4) (h) 1. if the resolution relates to a tax incremental district, the application for the redetermination of the tax incremental base of which was made in 1998, that is located in a village that was incorporated in 1912, has a population of at least 3,800 and is located in a county with a population of at least 108,000.
66.1105(4m)(b)3.
* * *
4m. The board shall notify prospectively the governing body of every local governmental unit that is not represented on the board, and that has power to levy taxes on the property within the tax incremental district, of meetings of the board and of the agendas of each meeting for which notification is given.
66.1105(4m)(c)
(c)
66.1105(4m)(c)1.
1. The board shall base its decision to approve or deny a proposal on the following criteria:
66.1105(4m)(c)1.a.
a. Whether the development expected in the tax incremental district would occur without the use of tax incremental financing.
66.1105(4m)(c)1.b.
b. Whether the economic benefits of the tax incremental district, as measured by increased employment, business and personal income and property value, are insufficient to compensate for the cost of the improvements.
66.1105(4m)(c)1.c.
c. Whether the benefits of the proposal outweigh the anticipated tax increments to be paid by the owners of property in the overlying taxing districts.
66.1105(4m)(c)2.
2. The board shall issue a written explanation describing why any proposal it rejects fails to meet one or more of the criteria specified in subd. 1.
66.1105(4m)(d)
(d) Before a city may make or incur an expenditure for project costs, as described in sub. (2) (f) 1. n., for an area that is outside of a district's boundaries, the joint review board must approve the proposed expenditure.
66.1105(4m)(e)
(e) Notice of all meetings held by a joint review board shall be published as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, at least 5 days before the meeting.
66.1105 - ANNOT.
NOTE: Par. (e) is created eff. 10-1-10 by 2009 Wis. Act 312.
66.1105(5)
* * *