Statutes > Wisconsin > 66 > 66.1105
66.1105
66.1105 Tax increment law.
66.1105(1)
(1) Short title. This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Tax Increment Law".
66.1105(2)
(2) Definitions. In this section, unless a different intent clearly appears from the context:
* * *
a. Not less than 50%, by area, of the real property within the district is at least one of the following: a blighted area; in need of rehabilitation or conservation work, as defined in s. 66.1337 (2m) (a); suitable for industrial sites within the meaning of s. 66.1101 and has been zoned for industrial use; or suitable for mixed-use development; and
66.1105(4)(gm)4.b.
b. The improvement of the area is likely to enhance significantly the value of substantially all of the other real property in the district. It is not necessary to identify the specific parcels meeting the criteria; and
66.1105(4)(gm)4.bm.
bm. The project costs relate directly to eliminating blight, directly serve to rehabilitate or conserve the area or directly serve to promote industrial development, consistent with the purpose for which the tax incremental district is created under subd. 4. a.; and
66.1105(4)(gm)4.c.
c. Except as provided in subs. (10) (c) and (17), the equalized value of taxable property of the district plus the value increment of all existing districts does not exceed 12 percent of the total equalized value of taxable property within the city. In determining the equalized value of taxable property under this subd. 4. c., the department of revenue shall base its calculations on the most recent equalized value of taxable property of the district that is reported under s. 70.57 (1m) before the date on which the resolution under this paragraph is adopted. If the department of revenue determines that a local legislative body exceeds the 12 percent limit described in this subd. 4. c., the department shall notify the city of its noncompliance, in writing, not later than December 31 of the year in which the department receives
* * *
1. Subject to subds. 2., 4., 5., and 6., the planning commission may, by resolution, adopt an amendment to a project plan. The amendment is subject to approval by the local legislative body and approval requires the same findings as provided in par. (g) and, if the amendment adds territory to a district under subd. 2., approval also requires the same findings as provided in par. (gm) 4. c. Any amendment to a project plan is also subject to review by a joint review board, acting under sub. (4m). Adoption of an amendment to a project plan shall be preceded by a public hearing held by the plan commission at which interested parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to express their views on the amendment. Notice of the hearing shall be published as a class 2 notice, under ch. 985. The notice shall include a statement of the purpose and cost of the amendment and shall advise that a copy of the amendment will be provided on request. Before publication, a copy of the notice shall be sent by 1st class mail to the chief executive officer or administrator of all local governmental entities having the power to levy taxes on property within the district and to the school board of any school district which includes property located within the proposed district. For a county with no chief executive officer or administrator, this notice shall be sent to the county board chairperson.
66.1105(4)(h)2.
* * *
66.1105(4)(i)1.
1. The specific items that constitute the project costs, the total dollar amount of these project costs to be paid with the tax increments, and the amount of tax increments to be generated over the life of the tax incremental district.
66.1105(4)(i)2.
2. The amount of the value increment when the project costs in subd. 1. are paid in full and the tax incremental district is terminated.
66.1105(4)(i)3.
3. The reasons why the project costs in subd. 1. may not or should not be paid by the owners of property that benefits by improvements within the tax incremental district.
66.1105(4)(i)4.
4. The share of the projected tax increments in subd. 1. estimated to be paid by the owners of taxable property in each of the taxing jurisdictions overlying the tax incremental district.
66.1105(4)(i)5.
5. The benefits that the owners of taxable property in the overlying taxing jurisdictions will receive to compensate them for their share of the projected tax increments in subd. 4.
66.1105(4)(k)
(k) Calculation by the local assessor of the value of all tax-exempt city-owned property, except property described in sub. (5) (bm), in the proposed tax incremental district, as of the day of the district's creation. This information shall be sent to the department of revenue for inclusion in the tax incremental district's initial tax incremental base under sub. (5) (b).
66.1105(4e)
(4e) Distressed, or severely distressed, tax incremental districts.
66.1105(4e)(a)
* * *
member and the board's chairperson shall be selected by a majority of the other board members before the public hearing under sub. (4) (a) or (h) 1. is held. All board members shall be appointed and the first board meeting held within 14 days after the notice is published under sub. (4) (a) or (h) 1. Additional meetings of the board shall be held upon the call of any member. The city that seeks to create the tax incremental district, amend its project plan, or make or incur an expenditure as described in sub. (2) (f) 1. n. for an area that is outside of a district's boundaries shall provide administrative support for the board. By majority vote, the board may disband following approval or rejection of the proposal, unless the board is a standing board that is created by the city under sub. (3) (g).
66.1105(4m)(ae)
(ae)
66.1105(4m)(ae)1.
1. A representative chosen by a school district under par. (a) or (am) shall be the president of the school board, or his or her designee. If the school board president appoints a designee, he or she shall give preference to the school district's finance director or another person with knowledge of local government finances.
66.1105(4m)(ae)2.
* * *
(am) If a city seeks to create a tax incremental district that is located in a union high school district, the seat that is described under par. (a) for the school district representative to the board shall be held by 2 representatives, each of whom has one-half of a vote. Subject to par. (ae), one representative shall be chosen by the union high school district that has the power to levy taxes on the property within the tax incremental district and one representative shall be chosen by the elementary school district that has the power to levy taxes on the property within the tax incremental district.
66.1105(4m)(b)
(b)
66.1105(4m)(b)1.
1. The board shall review the public record, planning documents and the resolution passed by the local legislative body or planning commission under sub. (4) (gm) or (h) 1. As part of its deliberations the board may hold additional hearings on the proposal.
66.1105(4m)(b)2.
2. Except as provided in subd. 2m., no tax incremental district may be created and no project plan may be amended unless the board approves the resolution adopted under sub. (4) (gm) or (h) 1. by a majority vote within 30 days after receiving the resolution. The board may not approve the resolution under this subdivision unless the board's approval contains a positive assertion that, in its judgment, the development described in the documents the board has reviewed under subd. 1. would not occur without the creation of a tax incremental district. The board may not approve the resolution under this subdivision unless the board finds that, with regard to a tax incremental district that is proposed to be created by a city under sub. (17) (a), such a district would be the only existing
* * *