Statutes > Wisconsin > 66 > 66.1105
66.1105
66.1105 Tax increment law.
66.1105(1)
(1) Short title. This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Tax Increment Law".
66.1105(2)
(2) Definitions. In this section, unless a different intent clearly appears from the context:
* * *
(f) Adoption by the planning commission of a project plan for each tax incremental district and submission of the plan to the local legislative body. The plan shall include a statement listing the kind, number and location of all proposed public works or improvements within the district or, to the extent provided in sub. (2) (f) 1. k. and 1. n., outside the district, an economic feasibility study, a detailed list of estimated project costs, and a description of the methods of financing all estimated project costs and the time when the related costs or monetary obligations are to be incurred. The plan shall also include a map showing existing uses and conditions of real property in the district; a map showing proposed improvements and uses in the district; proposed changes of zoning ordinances, master plan, if any, map, building codes and city ordinances; a list of estimated nonproject costs; and a statement of the proposed method for the relocation of any persons to be displaced. The plan shall indicate how creation of the tax incremental district promotes the orderly development of the city. The city shall include in the plan an opinion of the city attorney or of an attorney retained by the city advising whether the plan is complete and complies with this section.
66.1105(4)(g)
(g) Approval by the local legislative body of a project plan prior to or concurrent with the adoption of a resolution under par. (gm). The approval shall be by resolution which contains findings that the plan is feasible and in conformity with the master plan, if any, of the city.
66.1105(4)(gm)
(gm) Adoption by the local legislative body of a resolution which:
66.1105(4)(gm)1.
1. Describes the boundaries, which may, but need not, be the same as those recommended by the planning commission, of a tax incremental district with sufficient definiteness to identify with ordinary and reasonable certainty the territory included in the district. The boundaries of the tax incremental district may not include any annexed territory that was not within the boundaries of the city on January 1, 2004, unless at least 3 years have elapsed since the territory was annexed by the city, unless the city enters into a cooperative plan boundary agreement, under s. 66.0301 (6) or 66.0307, with the town from which the territory was annexed, or unless the city and town enter into another kind of agreement relating to the annexation except that, notwithstanding these conditions, the city may include territory that was not within the boundaries of the city on January 1, 2004, if the city pledges to pay the town an amount equal to the property taxes levied on the territory by the town at the time of the annexation for each of the next 5 years. If, as the result of a pledge by the city to pay the town an amount equal to the property taxes levied on the territory by the town at the time of the annexation for each of the next 5 years, the city includes territory in a tax incremental district that was not within the boundaries of the city on January 1, 2004, the city's pledge is enforceable by the town from which the
* * *