Statutes > Wisconsin > 66 > 66.1105
66.1105
66.1105 Tax increment law.
66.1105(1)
(1) Short title. This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Tax Increment Law".
66.1105(2)
(2) Definitions. In this section, unless a different intent clearly appears from the context:
* * *
(be) Notwithstanding the time limits in par. (b), if the city clerk of a city that created a tax incremental district in September 1994 files with the department of revenue, not later than March 30, 1996, the forms and application that were originally due on or before December 31, 1994, the tax incremental base of the district shall be calculated by the department of revenue as if the forms and application had been filed on or before December 31, 1994, and, until the tax incremental district terminates, the department of revenue shall allocate tax increments and treat the district in all other respects as if the forms and application had been filed on or before December 31, 1994, except that the department may not certify a value increment under par. (b) before 1996.
66.1105(5)(bf)
(bf) Notwithstanding the time limits in par. (b), if the city clerk of a city that created a tax incremental district in July 1997 files with the department of revenue, not later than May 31, 1999, the forms and application that were originally due on or before December 31, 1997, the tax incremental base of the district shall be calculated by the department of revenue as if the forms and application had been filed on or before December 31, 1997, and, until the tax incremental district terminates, the department of revenue shall allocate tax increments and treat the district in all other respects as if the forms and application had been filed on or before December 31, 1997, except that the department may not certify a value increment under par. (b) before 1999.
66.1105(5)(bg)
(bg) Notwithstanding the time limits in par. (b), if the city clerk of a city that created a tax incremental district in February 1999 files with the department of revenue, not later than May 31, 2000, the forms and application that were originally due on or before December 31, 1999, the tax incremental base of the district shall be calculated by the department of revenue as if the forms and application had been filed on or before December 31, 1999, and, until the tax incremental district terminates, the department of revenue shall allocate tax increments and treat the district in all other respects as if the forms and application had been filed on or before December 31, 1999, except that the department may not certify a value increment under par. (b) before 2001.
66.1105(5)(bh)
(bh) Notwithstanding the time limits in subs. (4) (e) and (4m) (b) 2., if the village clerk of a village that created, or attempted to create, a tax incremental district before June 2000 and amended or tried to amend the district's boundaries in September 2000 files with the department of revenue, not later than November 30, 2000, the forms and application that were originally due on or before December 31, 2000, the tax incremental base of the district shall be calculated by the department of revenue as if the time limits described in subs. (4) (e) and (4m) (b) 2. had been strictly complied with and, until the tax incremental district terminates, the department of revenue shall allocate tax increments and treat the district in all other respects as if the time limits described in subs. (4) (e) and (4m) (b) 2. had been strictly complied with and as if the district were created on January 1, 2000, except that the department of revenue may not certify a value
* * *