Statutes > Wisconsin > 66 > 66.1105
66.1105
66.1105 Tax increment law.
66.1105(1)
(1) Short title. This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Tax Increment Law".
66.1105(2)
(2) Definitions. In this section, unless a different intent clearly appears from the context:
* * *
(k) "Tax incremental district" means a contiguous geographic area within a city defined and created by resolution of the local legislative body, consisting solely of whole units of property as are assessed for general property tax purposes, other than railroad rights-of-way, rivers or highways. Railroad rights-of-way, rivers or highways may be included in a tax incremental district only if they are continuously bounded on either side, or on both sides, by whole units of property as are assessed for general property tax purposes which are in the tax incremental district. "Tax incremental district" does not include any area identified as a wetland on a map under s. 23.32.
66.1105(2)(L)
(L) "Taxable property" means all real and personal taxable property located in a tax incremental district.
66.1105(2)(m)
(m) "Value increment" means the equalized value of all taxable property in a tax incremental district in any year minus the tax incremental base. In any year "value increment" is positive if the tax incremental base is less than the aggregate value of taxable property as equalized by the department of revenue; it is negative if that base exceeds that aggregate value.
66.1105(3)
(3) Powers of cities. In addition to any other powers conferred by law, a city may exercise any powers necessary and convenient to carry out the purposes of this section, including the power to:
66.1105(3)(a)
(a) Create tax incremental districts and define the boundaries of the districts;
66.1105(3)(b)
(b) Cause project plans to be prepared, approve the plans, and implement the provisions and effectuate the purposes of the plans;
66.1105(3)(c)
(c) Issue tax incremental bonds and notes;
66.1105(3)(d)
(d) Deposit moneys into the special fund of any tax incremental district; or
66.1105(3)(e)
(e) Enter into any contracts or agreements, including agreements with bondholders, determined by the local legislative body to be necessary or convenient to implement the provisions and effectuate the purposes of project plans. The contracts or agreements may include conditions, restrictions, or covenants which either run with the land or which otherwise regulate the use of land.
66.1105(3)(f)
(f) Designate, by ordinance or resolution, the local housing authority, the local redevelopmental authority, or both jointly, or the local community development authority, as agent of the city, to perform all acts, except the development of the master plan of the city, which are otherwise performed by the planning commission under this section and s. 66.1337.
66.1105(3)(g)
(g) Create a standing joint review board that may remain in existence for the entire time that any tax incremental district exists in the city. All of the provisions that apply to a joint review board that is convened under sub. (4m) (a) apply to a standing joint review board that is created under this paragraph. A city may disband a joint review board that is created under this paragraph at any time.
66.1105(4)
(4) Creation of tax incremental districts and approval of project plans. In order to implement the provisions of this section, the following steps and plans are required:
66.1105(4)(a)
* * *