Statutes > Wisconsin > 69 > 69.12
69.12
69.12 Entry of true facts by court order.
69.12(1)
(1) If the state registrar cannot make an amendment to a vital record under s. 69.11 and a person with a direct and tangible interest in the vital record alleges that information on the vital record does not represent the actual facts in effect at the time the record was filed, the person may petition the circuit court of the county in which the event which is the subject of the vital record is alleged to have occurred. The petition shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the original vital record. If the court finds that the petitioner has established the actual facts of the event in effect when the record was filed, the clerk of court shall report the court's determination to the state registrar on a form prescribed by the state registrar, along with the fee required under s. 69.22 (5) (a) 2. Upon receipt of the report, the state registrar shall, if information as to the cause of death on an original certificate of death is changed or if information on a marriage certificate concerning the identity of a parent of a party to a marriage is changed, act under sub. (4), or shall change the record under s. 69.11 (5) and send a notice of the change to the local registrar who shall make the change in the record filed in his or her office. This subsection does not apply to a name change prohibited under s. 301.47.
69.12(2)
(2) A court may not order amendment of the names of the parents of a registrant on a birth certificate on the grounds of termination of parental rights or termination of custody.
69.12(3)
(3) The state registrar shall amend under s. 69.11 (5) an item on a birth certificate as directed by an order under this section.
69.12(4)
(4)
69.12(4)(a)
(a) If a court's determination under sub. (1) changes information as to the cause of death on an original certificate of death or changes information on a marriage certificate concerning the identity of a parent of a party to the marriage and the court in accordance with the petition orders the creation of a new certificate of death or marriage certificate, the state registrar shall do all of the following:
69.12(4)(a)1.
1. Prepare a new certificate of death or a new marriage certificate, whichever is applicable. On a new certificate of death, the state registrar shall omit the changed information, including the name of the physician, coroner or medical examiner who certified the cause of death and enter any other original and any new information, including the name of the judge and the date of the order, sign the new information, enter any notation of support in the margin of the record and insert a note that the certificate of death has been amended. On a new marriage certificate, the state registrar shall omit the changed information concerning the identity of a parent of a party to the marriage, enter the unchanged information from the original certificate, and enter any new information included in the court order concerning the identity of a parent of a party to the marriage, but shall not note that the certificate is amended.
69.12(4)(a)2.
2. Register a new certificate of death or marriage certificate created under this subsection and impound the original certificate of death or marriage certificate and all correspondence, affidavits, court orders, and other related materials and prohibit access except by court order or except by the state registrar for processing purposes.
69.12(4)(a)3.
3. Send a copy of any new certificate of death or marriage certificate registered under this subsection to the local registrar who filed the original of the replaced certificate of death or marriage certificate.
69.12(4)(b)
(b) Upon receipt of the copy under par. (a) 3., the local registrar shall destroy his or her copy of the replaced certificate of death or marriage certificate and file the new certificate of death or marriage certificate.
69.12(5)
(5) A change in the marital status on the certificate of birth may be requested under this section only if the marital status is inconsistent with father or husband information appearing on the certificate of birth. This section may not be used to add or delete the name of a parent on the certificate of birth or change the identity of either parent named on the certificate of birth.
69.12 - ANNOT.
History: 1985 a. 315; 1993 a. 346; 1995 a. 225; 2001 a. 16; 2003 a. 52; 2005 a. 69.
69.12 - ANNOT.
A court acting under sub. (1) acts as a fact finder, independently reviewing the evidence presented by the petitioner. There is a presumption of validity in the findings in a death certificate; the petitioner has the burden of rebutting the presumption by the greater weight of the credible evidence. Sullivan v. Waukesha County, 218 Wis. 2d 458, 578 N.W.2d 596 (1998), 96-3376.