Statutes > Wisconsin > 69 > 69.21
69.21
69.21 Copies of vital records.
69.21(1)
(1) Certified copies.
69.21(1)(a)
(a)
69.21(1)(a)1.
1. Except as provided under subd. 2., the state registrar and any local registrar shall issue a certified copy of a vital record to any person if the person submits a request for a certified copy of a vital record of a specified registrant in writing to the registrar responsible for filing or registering the vital record and if the request is accompanied by the fee required under s. 69.22.
* * *
2. Any copy of a birth certificate issued under par. (a) shall be in a long or short form, as specified by the person submitting the request under par. (a). The long form shall include the name, sex, date and place of birth and parent's surnames of the registrant, the file date and the file number. The short form may not include any information about the parents of the registrant. The state registrar shall issue the short form for any registrant born of unmarried parents if the registrant's certificate was not prepared under s. 69.15 (3) (b), unless the person requesting the copy requests the long form.
69.21(1)(b)3.
3. A local registrar may issue a copy of a birth or death certificate under par. (a) through the state registrar's computer database if the event that is the subject of the birth or death occurred in the local registrar's registration district or if the registrant resided in the local registrar's registration district when the event occurred.
69.21(1)(b)4.
4. A copy of a death certificate issued under par. (a) for a death that occurred before January 1, 2003, shall include the name, sex, date and place of death, age or birth date, cause and manner of death, and social security number, if any, of the decedent, and the file number and the file date of the certificate, except that a requester may, upon request, obtain a copy that does not include the cause of death.
69.21(1)(b)5.
5. A copy of a death certificate issued under par. (a) for a death that occurs after December 31, 2002, shall be on a form that contains only fact-of-death information specified in s. 69.18 (1m) (a), except that a requester may, upon request, obtain a form that contains extended fact-of-death information specified in s. 69.18 (1m) (b).
69.21(1)(c)
(c) Any certified copy of a vital record or part of a vital record issued under this subsection shall be deemed the same as the original vital record and shall be prima facie evidence of any fact stated in the vital record, except that the evidentiary value of a vital record filed more than one year after the event which is the subject of the vital record occurred or of a vital record which has been amended shall be determined by the judicial or administrative agency or official before whom the vital record is offered as evidence.
69.21(2)
(2) Uncertified copies.
69.21(2)(a)
(a) The state registrar or local registrar shall issue an uncertified copy of the vital record of one or more registrants if the subject of the vital record is an event occurring after September 30, 1907. The requirements of ss. 69.15 (6) (b) and 69.20 (3) (b) for disclosing information under s. 69.20 (2) shall apply to issuance under this paragraph of any copy of a vital record containing such information.
69.21(2)(b)
(b) The state registrar and any local registrar shall issue an uncertified copy of the vital record of one or more registrants, whether specified or not, to any person if the subject of the vital record is an event occurring before October 1, 1907, and if the person submits a request for the copy in writing to the registrar responsible for filing or registering the vital record and if the request is accompanied by the fee required under s. 69.22 (1) (b).
69.21(2)(c)
(c) Any uncertified copy issued under par. (a) or (b) shall have on its face a notice that it is uncertified.
69.21(2)(d)
(d)
69.21(2)(d)1.
1. An uncertified photocopy of a vital record for an event occurring before October 1, 1907, other than a vital record held by the state registrar and any local registrar, is subject to this paragraph and may not be made available to the public in electronic format, but is not otherwise subject to the limitations of this section or the requirements of s. 69.22.
69.21(2)(d)2.
2. An uncertified photocopy of a vital record described in subd. 1. shall have on its face the following text: "UNCERTIFIED COPY. Not valid for identification purposes. It is illegal to make this document available to the public in electronic format.".
69.21(2)(d)3.
3. The holder of the vital record from which uncertified photocopies may be made and issued under this paragraph may establish fees for the photocopies.
69.21(3)
(3) Amendments. Any copy of a vital record issued under this section shall show all amendments or changes made on the record since it was filed, the date and authority of the amendment or change unless a certificate was issued for the registrant under s. 69.14 (1) (h) or 69.15 (2), (3) or (4) (b).
69.21(4)
(4) Determination of fraud.
69.21(4)(a)
(a) Except as provided under par. (b), if the state registrar or a local registrar determines that a vital record was registered through misrepresentation or fraud, he or she may not issue any copy of the vital record prior to a determination by a court of the actual facts of the event which is the subject of the record.
69.21(4)(b)
* * *