Statutes > Wisconsin > 70 > 70.52
70.52
70.52 Clerks to examine and correct rolls. Each city, village, and town clerk upon receipt of the assessment roll shall carefully examine the roll. The clerk shall correct all double assessments, imperfect descriptions and other errors apparent upon the face of the roll, and strike off all parcels of real property not liable to taxation. The clerk shall add to the roll any parcel of real property or item of personal property omitted by the assessors and immediately notify the assessors of the omissions. The assessors shall immediately view and value the omitted property and certify the valuation to the clerk. The clerk shall enter the valuation upon the roll, and the valuation shall be final. To enable the clerk to properly correct defective descriptions, the clerk may request aid, when necessary, from the county surveyor, whose fees for the services rendered shall be paid by the city, village, or town.
70.52 - ANNOT.
History: 1977 c. 29, 203, 273; 2001 a. 107.
70.52 - ANNOT.
A municipality is entitled to rely on the address provided on the transfer tax return until it is provided with information reasonably calculated to inform of a new address. Pocius v. Kenosha County, 231 Wis. 2d 596, 605 N.W.2d 915 (Ct. App. 1999), 98-3176.