Statutes > Wisconsin > 701 > 701.16
701.16
701.16 Testamentary trustees.
701.16(1)
(1) Appointment of original trustee.
701.16(1)(a)
(a) Trustee named in will. A trustee who is named or whose appointment is provided for in a will derives the authority to carry out the trust from the will and assumes the office of trustee upon the issuance of letters of trust by the court as provided in s. 856.29. A trustee named in a will may renounce the position by an instrument filed with the court having jurisdiction to admit the will to probate.
701.16(1)(b)
(b) Other original trustee. If a testamentary trust is created which fails to name a trustee, or the named trustee refuses to accept the position or predeceases the settlor and no alternate trustee is named in the will nor effective provision made for appointment of an alternate trustee, the court shall appoint a suitable person as trustee. Letters of trust shall be issued to such trustee as provided in s. 856.29.
701.16(1)(c)
(c) Special trustee. If it appears necessary, the court can appoint a special trustee until a regular trustee can be appointed. A special trustee may be appointed without notice and may be removed whenever the court so orders. Such special trustee shall give such bond as the court requires and shall have such powers as are conferred by the order of appointment and set forth in any letters of trust issued the special trustee.
701.16(1)(d)
(d) Foreign trustee. If a trustee is authorized to carry out a trust created by will admitted to probate outside this state, but not also admitted to probate in this state, the foreign trustee may have recorded in the office of the register of deeds of a county in which part of the subject matter of the trust is located a certified copy of the letters of trust and filed with the register of probate of the same county a statement appointing the register of probate in his or her official capacity the trustee's resident agent for service of process. Thereafter the trustee may exercise all powers and have all the rights, remedies and defenses that the trustee would have if he or she received letters of trust from a circuit court of this state. Service of process shall be complete upon delivery of duplicate copies to the register of probate, one of which copies the register of probate shall promptly forward by registered mail to the foreign trustee.
701.16(2)
(2) Bond. Prior to the issuance of letters of trust to an original testamentary trustee under sub. (1) or to a successor or added testamentary trustee under s. 701.17 (1), the court may require such trustee to give a bond in accordance with ch. 878 and conditioned on the faithful performance of such trustee's duties. If a settlor directs that a trustee serve without bond, the court shall give effect to this direction unless it determines that a bond is required by a change in the trustee's personal circumstances since the execution of the settlor's will. If the court requires a bond, and the trustee named in the will fails to furnish the required bond within a reasonable period of time after receiving notice of the bond requirement, the court may remove the trustee named in the will and appoint a successor trustee under s. 701.17. No bond shall be required of a trust company bank, state bank or national banking association which is authorized to exercise trust powers and which has complied with s. 220.09 or 223.02, nor shall a bond be required of a religious, charitable or educational corporation or society.
701.16(3)
(3) Inventory. A testamentary trustee shall make and file a verified inventory of all property received from the settlor's personal representative or from any other source.
701.16(4)
(4) Annual accounting.
701.16(4)(a)
(a) A testamentary trustee is required to make and file a verified account annually with the court, except as provided in pars. (am) and (b). If the trustee is accounting on a calendar-year basis, the court may not require the trustee to file the annual account prior to April 15. Production of securities and other assets for examination is not necessary upon the filing of an annual account unless the court determines such production is necessary to ascertain the correctness of an account filed for a particular trust. In the case of a testamentary charitable trust a copy of the annual account filed with the court shall be filed with the attorney general.
701.16(4)(am)
(am) The annual accounting requirements under par. (a) do not apply to corporate trustees or to corporate cotrustees if those trustees or cotrustees agree, in their initial consent to act as trustees or cotrustees or in a subsequent filing with the register in probate for the county that has jurisdiction over the trust, to provide annual accounts to all persons interested, as defined in s. 851.21, who request those accounts by writing to the trustee or cotrustee. Each request is effective until the requester withdraws it or is no longer a person interested. A corporate trustee or cotrustee may withdraw its agreement by notifying the appropriate register in probate of its intent to do so.
701.16(4)(b)
(b) Except in the case of a testamentary charitable trust, the court may dispense with the requirement of an annual accounting where, due to the size or nature of the trust property, the duration of the trust, the relationship of the trustee to the beneficiaries or other relevant factors, compliance with such requirement is unnecessary or unduly burdensome on the trustee. Whether or not an annual accounting is required a beneficiary may petition the court to require an accounting and the trustee may petition for approval of the trustee's accounts on a periodic basis.
701.16(4)(c)
(c) Notwithstanding pars. (a), (am) and (b) the court may require an accounting at any time.
701.16(4)(d)
* * *