Statutes > Wisconsin > 71 > 71.935
71.935
71.935 Setoffs for municipalities and counties.
71.935(1)
(1) In this section:
71.935(1)(a)
(a) "Debt" means a parking citation of at least $20 that is unpaid and for which there has been no court appearance by the date specified in the citation or, if no date is specified, that is unpaid for at least 28 days; an unpaid fine, fee, restitution or forfeiture of at least $20; and any other debt that is at least $20, including debt related to property taxes, if the debt has been reduced to a judgment or the municipality or county to which the debt is owed has provided the debtor reasonable notice and an opportunity to be heard with regard to the debt.
71.935(1)(am)
(am) "Debt related to property taxes" means delinquent general property taxes, as defined in s. 74.01 (1), special assessments, as defined in s. 74.01 (3), special charges, as defined in s. 74.01 (4), and special taxes, as defined in s. 74.01 (5). The term "debt related to property taxes" includes any interest and penalty charged as a result of the delinquency.
71.935(1)(b)
(b) "Debtor" means a person who owes a debt to a municipality or county.
71.935(1)(c)
(c) "Department" means the department of revenue.
71.935(1)(cm)
(cm) "Disbursement" means any payment to a person who provides goods and services to the state under subch. IV or V of ch. 16 or under ch. 84.
71.935(1)(d)
(d) "Refund" has the meaning given under s. 71.93 (1) (d).
71.935(2)
(2) A municipality or county may certify to the department any debt owed to it. Not later than 5 days after certification, the municipality or county shall notify the debtor in writing of its certification of the debt to the department, of the basis of the certification and of the debtor's right to appeal and, in the case of parking citations, of the debtor's right to contest the citation. At the time of certification, the municipality or county shall furnish to the department the name and social security number or operator's license number of each individual debtor and the name and federal employer identification number of each other debtor.
71.935(3)
(3)
71.935(3)(a)
(a) If the debt remains uncollected and, in the case of a parking citation, if the debtor has not contested the citation within 20 days after the notice under sub. (2), the department shall set off the debt against any refund that is owed to the debtor after the setoff under s. 71.93. Any legal action contesting a setoff shall be brought against the municipality or county that certified the debt under sub. (2).
71.935(3)(b)
(b) The department shall provide the information obtained under sub. (2) to the department of administration. Before reducing any disbursement as provided under this paragraph, the department of administration shall contact the department to verify whether a certified debt that is the basis of the reduction has been collected by other means and, in the case of a parking citation, whether the debtor has contested the citation within 20 days after the notice under sub. (2). If the certified debt remains uncollected and, in the case of a parking citation, the citation has not been contested within 20 days after the notice under sub. (2), the department of administration shall, after any reduction under s. 71.93, reduce the disbursement by the amount of the debtor's certified debt under sub. (2), notify the department of such reduction and disbursement, and remit the amount of the reduction to the department in the manner prescribed by the department. If more than one debt certified under sub. (2) exists for any debtor, the disbursement shall be reduced first by the earliest debt certified. Any legal action contesting a reduction under this paragraph shall be brought against the municipality or county that certified the debt under sub. (2).
71.935(4)
(4) Within 30 days after the end of each calendar quarter, the department shall settle with each municipality and county for the amounts set off or reduced against certified debts for the municipality or county during that calendar quarter.
71.935(5)
(5) Each debtor shall be charged for administration expenses, and the amounts charged shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.566 (1) (h). The department may set off amounts charged to the debtor under this subsection against any refund owed to the debtor, in the manner provided in sub. (3). Annually on or before November 1, the department shall review its costs incurred during the previous fiscal year in administering setoffs and reductions under this section and shall adjust its subsequent charges to each debtor to reflect that experience.
71.935 - ANNOT.
History: 1995 a. 27; 1997 a. 27; 2003 a. 177; 2005 a. 25, 59, 254, 454; 2007 a. 96, 97.