Statutes > Wisconsin > 757 > 757.14
757.14
757.14 Sittings, public. The sittings of every court shall be public and every citizen may freely attend the same, except if otherwise expressly provided by law on the examination of persons charged with crime; provided, that when in any court a cause of a scandalous or obscene nature is on trial the presiding judge or justice may exclude from the room where the court is sitting all minors not necessarily present as parties or witnesses.
757.14 - ANNOT.
History: 1977 c. 187 s. 96; Stats. 1977 s. 757.14.
757.14 - ANNOT.
Any citizen has the right to attend immunity hearings arising out of a John Doe proceeding. State ex rel. Newspapers, Inc. v. Circuit Court, 65 Wis. 2d 66, 221 N.W.2d 894 (1974).
757.14 - ANNOT.
It was an abuse of discretion to exclude the public from the voir dire of potential jurors. State ex rel. La Crosse Tribune v. Circuit Ct. 115 Wis. 2d 220, 340 N.W.2d 460 (1983).
757.14 - ANNOT.
Commitment hearings under s. 51.20 (12) are open unless the court grants the subject individual's motion for closure. State ex rel. Wisconsin State Journal v. Dane County Circuit Ct., 131 Wis. 2d 515, 389 N.W.2d 73 (Ct. App. 1986).
757.14 - ANNOT.
Public access to criminal trials in particular is protected by the first amendment. Globe Newspaper Co. v. Superior Court, 457 U.S. 596 (1982).