Statutes > Wisconsin > 768 > 768.01
768.01
768.01 Actions for breach of promise, alienation of affection and criminal conversation abolished. All causes of action for breach of contract to marry, alienation of affections and criminal conversation are hereby abolished, except that this section shall not apply to contracts now existing or to causes of action which heretofore accrued.
768.01 - ANNOT.
History: 1971 c. 220; 1979 c. 32 s. 51; Stats. 1979 s. 768.01.
768.01 - ANNOT.
This chapter does not bar actions for recovery of gifts conditioned on marriage, regardless of why the marriage did not occur. Brown v. Thomas, 127 Wis. 2d 318, 379 N.W.2d 868 (Ct. App. 1985).