Statutes > Wisconsin > 77 > 77.54
77.54
77.54 General exemptions. There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:
77.54(1)
(1) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), and services the sales price from the sale of which, or the storage, use or other consumption of which, this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States or under the constitution of this state.
* * *
2. The item has been registered or titled in the name of the transferor.
77.54(7)(b)3.
3. The transferor is not engaged in the business of selling the type of item that is transferred.
77.54(7)(c)
(c) The exemption under par. (a) does not apply to the sale of bingo supplies to players or to the sale, rental or use of regular bingo cards, extra regular cards and special bingo cards.
77.54(7)(d)
(d) The exemption under par. (a) does not apply to sales by a nonprofit organization.
77.54(7m)
(7m) Occasional sales of tangible personal property, or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), or services, including admissions or tickets to an event; by a neighborhood association, church, civic group, garden club, social club or similar nonprofit organization; not involving entertainment for which payment in the aggregate exceeds $500 for performing or as reimbursement of expenses unless access to the event may be obtained without payment of a direct or indirect admission fee; conducted by the organization if the organization is not engaged in a trade or business and is not required to have a seller's permit. For purposes of this subsection, an organization is engaged in a trade or business and is required to have a seller's permit if its sales of tangible personal property, and items, property, and goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), and (d), and services, not including sales of tickets to events, and its events occur on more than 20 days during the year, unless its receipts do not exceed $25,000 during the year. The exemption
* * *
(20r) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use, or other consumption of candy, soft drinks, dietary supplements, and prepared foods, and disposable products that are transferred with such items, furnished for no consideration by a restaurant to the restaurant's employee during the employee's work hours.
77.54(21)
(21) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of caskets and burial vaults for human remains.
77.54(22b)
(22b) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption of durable medical equipment that is for use in a person's home, mobility-enhancing equipment, and prosthetic devices, and accessories for such equipment or devices, if the equipment or devices are used for a human being.
77.54(23m)
(23m) The sales price from the sale of or the storage, use or other consumption of motion picture film or tape, and motion pictures or radio or television programs for listening, viewing, or broadcast, and advertising materials related thereto, sold to a motion picture theater or radio or television station.
77.54(25)
(25) The sales price from the sale of and the storage of printed material which is designed to advertise and promote the sale of merchandise, or to advertise the services of individual business firms, which printed material is purchased and stored for the purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the state by the purchaser for use thereafter solely outside the state. This subsection does not apply to catalogs and the envelopes in which the catalogs are mailed.
77.54(25m)
* * *
(a) The sales price from the sale of:
77.54(30)(a)1.
1. Coal, fuel oil, propane, steam, peat, fuel cubes produced from solid waste and wood used for fuel sold for residential use.
77.54(30)(a)1m.
1m. Biomass, as defined in s. 196.378 (1) (ar), that is used for fuel sold for residential use.
77.54(30)(a)2.
2. Electricity and natural gas sold during the months of November, December, January, February, March and April for residential use.
77.54(30)(a)3.
3. Electricity sold for use in farming, including but not limited to agriculture, dairy farming, floriculture, silviculture, and horticulture.
77.54(30)(a)4.
4. Any residue that is used as fuel in a business activity and that results from the harvesting of timber or the production of wood products, including slash, sawdust, shavings, edgings, slabs, leaves, wood chips, bark and wood pellets manufactured primarily from wood or primarily from wood residue.
77.54(30)(a)5.
5. Fuel sold for use in farming, including but not limited to agriculture, dairy farming, floriculture, silviculture, and horticulture.
77.54(30)(a)6.
6. Fuel and electricity consumed in manufacturing tangible personal property, or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), in this state.
77.54(30)(a)7.
7. Fuel sold for use in motorboats that are regularly employed in carrying persons for hire for sport fishing in and upon the outlying waters, as defined in s. 29.001 (63), and the rivers and tributaries specified in s. 29.2285 (2) (a) 1. and 2., if the owner and all operators are licensed under s. 29.514 to operate the boat for that purpose.
77.54(30)(b)
(b) For purposes of this subsection, electricity or natural gas is considered sold at the time of billing. If the billing is by mail, the time of billing is the day on which the billing is mailed.
77.54(30)(c)
* * *