Statutes > Wisconsin > 77 > 77.54
77.54
77.54 General exemptions. There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:
77.54(1)
(1) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), and services the sales price from the sale of which, or the storage, use or other consumption of which, this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States or under the constitution of this state.
* * *
or agricultural operations or from domestic use or from public service activities.
77.54(5)(d)
(d) Mobile units used for mixing and processing and the motor vehicle or trailer on which the unit is mounted, including accessories, attachments, parts, supplies and materials for those vehicles, trailers and units.
77.54(6)
(6) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of:
77.54(6)(a)
(a) Machines and specific processing equipment and repair parts or replacements thereof, exclusively and directly used by a manufacturer in manufacturing tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) and safety attachments for those machines and equipment.
77.54(6)(b)
(b) Containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags or other packaging and shipping materials for use in packing, packaging or shipping tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), if the containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags, or other packaging and shipping materials are used by the purchaser to transfer merchandise to customers.
77.54(6)(bm)
(bm) Meat casing, wrapping paper, tape, containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags or other packaging and shipping materials for use in packing, packaging or shipping meat or meat products regardless of whether such items are used to transfer merchandise to customers.
77.54(6)(c)
* * *
1m. Biomass, as defined in s. 196.378 (1) (ar), that is used for fuel sold for residential use.
77.54(30)(a)2.
2. Electricity and natural gas sold during the months of November, December, January, February, March and April for residential use.
77.54(30)(a)3.
3. Electricity sold for use in farming, including but not limited to agriculture, dairy farming, floriculture, silviculture, and horticulture.
77.54(30)(a)4.
4. Any residue that is used as fuel in a business activity and that results from the harvesting of timber or the production of wood products, including slash, sawdust, shavings, edgings, slabs, leaves, wood chips, bark and wood pellets manufactured primarily from wood or primarily from wood residue.
77.54(30)(a)5.
5. Fuel sold for use in farming, including but not limited to agriculture, dairy farming, floriculture, silviculture, and horticulture.
77.54(30)(a)6.
6. Fuel and electricity consumed in manufacturing tangible personal property, or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), in this state.
77.54(30)(a)7.
7. Fuel sold for use in motorboats that are regularly employed in carrying persons for hire for sport fishing in and upon the outlying waters, as defined in s. 29.001 (63), and the rivers and tributaries specified in s. 29.2285 (2) (a) 1. and 2., if the owner and all operators are licensed under s. 29.514 to operate the boat for that purpose.
77.54(30)(b)
(b) For purposes of this subsection, electricity or natural gas is considered sold at the time of billing. If the billing is by mail, the time of billing is the day on which the billing is mailed.
77.54(30)(c)
(c) If fuel or electricity is sold partly for a use exempt under this subsection and partly for a use which is not exempt under this subsection, no tax shall be collected on that percentage of the sales price equal to the percentage of the fuel or electricity which is used for an exempt use, as specified in an exemption certificate provided by the purchaser to the seller.
77.54(30)(d)
* * *
4. "Primarily" means more than 50 percent.
77.54(57)(a)5.
5. "Qualified research" means qualified research as defined under section 41 (d) (1) of the Internal Revenue Code.
77.54(57)(a)6.
6. "Used exclusively" has the meaning given in sub. (3) (b) 3.
77.54(57)(b)
(b) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption of all of the following:
77.54(57)(b)1.
1. Machinery and equipment, including attachments, parts, and accessories, that are sold to persons who are engaged primarily in manufacturing or biotechnology in this state and are used exclusively and directly in qualified research.
77.54(57)(b)2.
2. Tangible personal property or item or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) that is sold to persons who are engaged primarily in manufacturing or biotechnology in this state, if the tangible personal property or item or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) is consumed or destroyed or loses its identity while being used exclusively and directly in qualified research.
77.54(57)(b)3.
3. Machines and specific processing equipment, including accessories, attachments, and parts for the machines or equipment, that are used exclusively and directly in raising animals that are sold primarily to a biotechnology business, a public or private institution of higher education, or a governmental unit for exclusive and direct use by any such entity in qualified research or manufacturing.
77.54(57)(b)4.
* * *