Statutes > Wisconsin > 77 > 77.54
77.54
77.54 General exemptions. There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:
77.54(1)
(1) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), and services the sales price from the sale of which, or the storage, use or other consumption of which, this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States or under the constitution of this state.
* * *
and services offered by several types of businesses and individuals. In this subsection, "controlled circulation publication" means a publication that has at least 24 pages, is issued at regular intervals not exceeding 3 months, that devotes not more than 75% of its pages to advertising and that is not conducted as an auxiliary to, and essentially for the advancement of, the main business or calling of the person that owns and controls it.
77.54(16)
(16) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of fire trucks and fire fighting equipment, including accessories, attachments, parts and supplies therefor, sold to volunteer fire departments.
77.54(17)
(17) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of water, that is not food and food ingredient, when delivered through mains.
77.54(18)
(18) When the sale of a service or tangible personal property, or items, property, and goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), and (d), that was previously exempt or not taxable under this subchapter becomes taxable, and the service or tangible personal property, or item, property, or good under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d) is furnished under a written contract by which the seller is unconditionally obligated to provide the service or tangible personal property, or item, property, or good under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d) for the amount fixed under the contract, the seller is exempt from sales or use tax on the sales price for
* * *
(20r) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use, or other consumption of candy, soft drinks, dietary supplements, and prepared foods, and disposable products that are transferred with such items, furnished for no consideration by a restaurant to the restaurant's employee during the employee's work hours.
77.54(21)
(21) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of caskets and burial vaults for human remains.
77.54(22b)
(22b) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption of durable medical equipment that is for use in a person's home, mobility-enhancing equipment, and prosthetic devices, and accessories for such equipment or devices, if the equipment or devices are used for a human being.
77.54(23m)
(23m) The sales price from the sale of or the storage, use or other consumption of motion picture film or tape, and motion pictures or radio or television programs for listening, viewing, or broadcast, and advertising materials related thereto, sold to a motion picture theater or radio or television station.
77.54(25)
(25) The sales price from the sale of and the storage of printed material which is designed to advertise and promote the sale of merchandise, or to advertise the services of individual business firms, which printed material is purchased and stored for the purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the state by the purchaser for use thereafter solely outside the state. This subsection does not
* * *
though an economically useful end product results from the use of the machinery and equipment. For the purposes of this subsection, "solid waste" means garbage, refuse, sludge or other materials or articles, whether these materials or articles are discarded or purchased, including solid, semisolid, liquid or contained gaseous materials or articles resulting from industrial, commercial, mining or agricultural operations or from domestic use or from public service activities.
77.54(27)
(27) The sales price from the sale of semen used for artificial insemination of livestock.
77.54(28)
(28) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption to or by the ultimate consumer of supplies used to determine blood sugar level.
77.54(29)
(29) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of equipment used in the production of maple syrup.
77.54(30)
(30)
77.54(30)(a)
(a) The sales price from the sale of:
77.54(30)(a)1.
1. Coal, fuel oil, propane, steam, peat, fuel cubes produced from solid waste and wood used for fuel sold for residential use.
77.54(30)(a)1m.
1m. Biomass, as defined in s. 196.378 (1) (ar), that is used for fuel sold for residential use.
77.54(30)(a)2.
2. Electricity and natural gas sold during the months of November, December, January, February, March and April for residential use.
77.54(30)(a)3.
3. Electricity sold for use in farming, including but not limited to agriculture, dairy farming, floriculture, silviculture, and horticulture.
77.54(30)(a)4.
* * *