Statutes > Wisconsin > 77 > 77.54
77.54
77.54 General exemptions. There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:
77.54(1)
(1) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), and services the sales price from the sale of which, or the storage, use or other consumption of which, this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States or under the constitution of this state.
* * *
(a) Aircraft, including accessories, attachments, fuel and parts therefor, sold to persons using such aircraft as certified or licensed carriers of persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce under authority of the laws of the United States or any foreign government, or sold to any foreign government for use by such government outside this state and aircraft, motor vehicles or truck bodies sold to persons who are not residents of this state and who will not use such aircraft, motor vehicles or trucks for which the truck bodies were made in this state otherwise than in the removal of such aircraft, motor vehicles or trucks from this state.
77.54(5)(b)
(b) Motor trucks, truck tractors, road tractors, buses, trailers and semitrailers, and accessories, attachments, parts, supplies and materials therefor, sold to common or contract carriers who use such motor trucks, truck tractors, road tractors, buses, trailers and semitrailers exclusively as common or contract carriers, including the urban mass transportation of passengers as defined in s. 71.38.
77.54(5)(c)
(c) Motor vehicles which are not required to be licensed for highway use and which are exclusively and directly used in conjunction with waste reduction or recycling activities which reduce the amount of solid waste generated, reuse solid waste, recycle solid waste, compost solid waste or recover energy from solid waste. For the purposes of this paragraph, "solid waste" means garbage, refuse, sludge or other materials or articles, whether these materials or articles are discarded or purchased, including solid, semisolid, liquid or contained gaseous materials or articles resulting from industrial, commercial, mining or agricultural operations or from domestic use or from public service activities.
77.54(5)(d)
(d) Mobile units used for mixing and processing and the motor vehicle or trailer on which the unit is mounted, including accessories, attachments, parts, supplies and materials for those vehicles, trailers and units.
77.54(6)
(6) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of:
77.54(6)(a)
(a) Machines and specific processing equipment and repair parts or replacements thereof, exclusively and directly used by a manufacturer in manufacturing tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) and safety attachments for those machines and equipment.
77.54(6)(b)
(b) Containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags or other packaging and shipping materials for use in packing, packaging or shipping tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), if the containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags, or other packaging and shipping materials are used by the purchaser to transfer merchandise to customers.
77.54(6)(bm)
(bm) Meat casing, wrapping paper, tape, containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags or other packaging and shipping materials for use in packing, packaging or shipping meat or meat products regardless of whether such items are used to transfer merchandise to customers.
77.54(6)(c)
(c) Fuel converted to electric energy, gas or steam by utilities and that portion of the amount of fuel converted to steam for purposes of resale by persons other than utilities.
77.54(6r)
(6r) The exemption under sub. (6) shall be strictly construed.
* * *
(a) Prescribed for the treatment of a human being by a person authorized to prescribe the drugs, and dispensed on prescription filled by a registered pharmacist in accordance with law.
77.54(14)(b)
(b) Furnished by a licensed physician, surgeon, podiatrist, or dentist to a patient who is a human being for treatment of the patient.
77.54(14)(c)
(c) Furnished by a hospital for treatment of any person pursuant to the order of a licensed physician, surgeon, podiatrist, or dentist.
77.54(14)(d)
(d) Sold to a licensed physician, surgeon, podiatrist, dentist, or hospital for the treatment of a human being.
77.54(14)(e)
(e) Sold to this state or any political subdivision or municipal corporation thereof, for use in the treatment of a human being.
77.54(14)(em)
(em) Furnished for the treatment of a human being by a medical facility or clinic maintained by this state or any political subdivision or municipal corporation thereof.
77.54(14)(f)
(f) Furnished without charge to any of the following if the drug may not be dispensed without a prescription:
77.54(14)(f)1.
1. A physician.
77.54(14)(f)2.
2. A surgeon.
77.54(14)(f)3.
3. A nurse anesthetist.
77.54(14)(f)4.
4. An advanced practice nurse.
77.54(14)(f)5.
5. An osteopath.
77.54(14)(f)6.
6. A dentist who is licensed under ch. 447.
77.54(14)(f)7.
7. A podiatrist who is licensed under ch. 448.
77.54(14)(f)8.
8. An optometrist who is licensed under ch. 449.
77.54(14m)
* * *
contractors who transfer such property to their customers in fulfillment of a real property construction activity. This exemption does not apply to tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) installed in fulfillment of a written construction contract entered into, or a formal written bid made, prior to July 31, 1975.
77.54(26m)
(26m) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of waste reduction or recycling machinery and equipment, including parts therefor, exclusively and directly used for waste reduction or recycling activities which reduce the amount of solid waste generated, reuse solid waste, recycle solid waste, compost solid waste or recover energy from solid waste. The exemption applies even though an economically useful end product results from the use of the machinery and equipment. For the purposes of this subsection, "solid waste" means garbage, refuse, sludge or other materials or articles, whether these materials or articles are discarded or purchased, including solid, semisolid, liquid or contained gaseous materials or articles resulting from industrial, commercial, mining or agricultural operations or from domestic use or from public service activities.
77.54(27)
(27) The sales price from the sale of semen used for artificial insemination of livestock.
77.54(28)
* * *