Statutes > Wisconsin > 77 > 77.54
77.54
77.54 General exemptions. There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:
77.54(1)
(1) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), and services the sales price from the sale of which, or the storage, use or other consumption of which, this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States or under the constitution of this state.
* * *
(a) Machines and specific processing equipment and repair parts or replacements thereof, exclusively and directly used by a manufacturer in manufacturing tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) and safety attachments for those machines and equipment.
77.54(6)(b)
(b) Containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags or other packaging and shipping materials for use in packing, packaging or shipping tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), if the containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags, or other packaging and shipping materials are used by the purchaser to transfer merchandise to customers.
77.54(6)(bm)
(bm) Meat casing, wrapping paper, tape, containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags or other packaging and shipping materials for use in packing, packaging or shipping meat or meat products regardless of whether such items are used to transfer merchandise to customers.
77.54(6)(c)
(c) Fuel converted to electric energy, gas or steam by utilities and that portion of the amount of fuel converted to steam for purposes of resale by persons other than utilities.
77.54(6r)
(6r) The exemption under sub. (6) shall be strictly construed.
77.54(7)
(7)
77.54(7)(a)
(a) Except as provided in pars. (b) to (d), the occasional sales of tangible personal property, items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), and services and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) the transfer of which to the purchaser is an occasional sale.
77.54(7)(b)
* * *
not including sales of tickets to events, and its events occur on more than 20 days during the year, unless its receipts do not exceed $25,000 during the year. The exemption under this subsection does not apply to the sales price from the sale of bingo supplies to players or to the sale, rental or use of regular bingo cards, extra regular cards and special bingo cards.
77.54(8)
(8) Charges for insurance, not including contracts under s. 77.52 (2) (a) 13m., where such charges are separately set forth upon the invoice given by the seller to the purchaser.
77.54(9)
(9) The sales price from sales of tickets or admissions to public and private elementary and secondary school activities, where the entire net proceeds therefrom are expended for educational, religious or charitable purposes.
77.54(9a)
(9a) The sales price from sales to, and the storage by, use by or other consumption of tangible personal property, and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), and taxable services by:
77.54(9a)(a)
(a) This state or any agency thereof, the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority, the Wisconsin Aerospace Authority, the Health Insurance Risk-Sharing Plan Authority, the Wisconsin Quality Home Care Authority, and the Fox River Navigational System Authority.
77.54(9a)(b)
(b) Any county, city, village, town or school district in this state.
77.54(9a)(c)
(c) A county-city hospital established under s. 66.0927.
77.54(9a)(d)
* * *
(20r) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use, or other consumption of candy, soft drinks, dietary supplements, and prepared foods, and disposable products that are transferred with such items, furnished for no consideration by a restaurant to the restaurant's employee during the employee's work hours.
77.54(21)
(21) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of caskets and burial vaults for human remains.
77.54(22b)
(22b) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption of durable medical equipment that is for use in a person's home, mobility-enhancing equipment, and prosthetic devices, and accessories for such equipment or devices, if the equipment or devices are used for a human being.
77.54(23m)
(23m) The sales price from the sale of or the storage, use or other consumption of motion picture film or tape, and motion pictures or radio or television programs for listening, viewing, or broadcast, and advertising materials related thereto, sold to a motion picture theater or radio or television station.
77.54(25)
(25) The sales price from the sale of and the storage of printed material which is designed to advertise and promote the sale of merchandise, or to advertise the services of individual business firms, which printed material is purchased and stored for the purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the state by the purchaser for use thereafter solely outside the state. This subsection does not apply to catalogs and the envelopes in which the catalogs are mailed.
77.54(25m)
* * *
1m. Biomass, as defined in s. 196.378 (1) (ar), that is used for fuel sold for residential use.
77.54(30)(a)2.
2. Electricity and natural gas sold during the months of November, December, January, February, March and April for residential use.
77.54(30)(a)3.
3. Electricity sold for use in farming, including but not limited to agriculture, dairy farming, floriculture, silviculture, and horticulture.
77.54(30)(a)4.
4. Any residue that is used as fuel in a business activity and that results from the harvesting of timber or the production of wood products, including slash, sawdust, shavings, edgings, slabs, leaves, wood chips, bark and wood pellets manufactured primarily from wood or primarily from wood residue.
77.54(30)(a)5.
5. Fuel sold for use in farming, including but not limited to agriculture, dairy farming, floriculture, silviculture, and horticulture.
77.54(30)(a)6.
6. Fuel and electricity consumed in manufacturing tangible personal property, or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), in this state.
77.54(30)(a)7.
7. Fuel sold for use in motorboats that are regularly employed in carrying persons for hire for sport fishing in and upon the outlying waters, as defined in s. 29.001 (63), and the rivers and tributaries specified in s. 29.2285 (2) (a) 1. and 2., if the owner and all operators are licensed under s. 29.514 to operate the boat for that purpose.
77.54(30)(b)
* * *