Statutes > Wisconsin > 77 > 77.54
77.54
77.54 General exemptions. There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:
77.54(1)
(1) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), and services the sales price from the sale of which, or the storage, use or other consumption of which, this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States or under the constitution of this state.
77.54(2)
(2) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use, or other consumption of tangible personal property or item under s. 77.52 (1) (b) that is used exclusively and directly by a manufacturer in manufacturing an article of tangible personal property or item or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) that is destined for sale and that becomes an ingredient or component part of the article of tangible personal property or item or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) destined for sale or is consumed or destroyed or loses its identity in manufacturing the article of tangible personal property or item or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) destined for sale, except as provided in sub. (30) (a) 6.
77.54(2m)
(2m) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use, or other consumption of tangible personal property or services that are used exclusively and directly by a manufacturer in manufacturing shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals and that become an ingredient or component of shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals or that are consumed or lose their identity in the manufacture of shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals, whether or not the shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals are transferred without charge to the recipient. In this subsection, "shoppers guides," "newspapers," and "periodicals" have the meanings under sub. (15). The exemption under this subdivision does not apply to advertising supplements that are not newspapers.
* * *
Motor trucks, truck tractors, road tractors, buses, trailers and semitrailers, and accessories, attachments, parts, supplies and materials therefor, sold to common or contract carriers who use such motor trucks, truck tractors, road tractors, buses, trailers and semitrailers exclusively as common or contract carriers, including the urban mass transportation of passengers as defined in s. 71.38.
77.54(5)(c)
(c) Motor vehicles which are not required to be licensed for highway use and which are exclusively and directly used in conjunction with waste reduction or recycling activities which reduce the amount of solid waste generated, reuse solid waste, recycle solid waste, compost solid waste or recover energy from solid waste. For the purposes of this paragraph, "solid waste" means garbage, refuse, sludge or other materials or articles, whether these materials or articles are discarded or purchased, including solid, semisolid, liquid or contained gaseous materials or articles resulting from industrial, commercial, mining or agricultural operations or from domestic use or from public service activities.
77.54(5)(d)
(d) Mobile units used for mixing and processing and the motor vehicle or trailer on which the unit is mounted, including accessories, attachments, parts, supplies and materials for those vehicles, trailers and units.
77.54(6)
(6) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of:
77.54(6)(a)
* * *
and services offered by several types of businesses and individuals. In this subsection, "controlled circulation publication" means a publication that has at least 24 pages, is issued at regular intervals not exceeding 3 months, that devotes not more than 75% of its pages to advertising and that is not conducted as an auxiliary to, and essentially for the advancement of, the main business or calling of the person that owns and controls it.
77.54(16)
(16) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of fire trucks and fire fighting equipment, including accessories, attachments, parts and supplies therefor, sold to volunteer fire departments.
77.54(17)
(17) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of water, that is not food and food ingredient, when delivered through mains.
77.54(18)
(18) When the sale of a service or tangible personal property, or items, property, and goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), and (d), that was previously exempt or not taxable under this subchapter becomes taxable, and the service or tangible personal property, or item, property, or good under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d) is furnished under a written contract by which the seller is unconditionally obligated to provide the service or tangible personal property, or item, property, or good under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d) for the amount fixed under the contract, the seller is exempt from sales or use tax on the sales price for
* * *
(c) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption of food and food ingredients, furnished in accordance with any contract or agreement or paid for to such institution through the use of an account of such institution, by a public or private institution of higher education to any of the following:
77.54(20n)(c)1.
1. An undergraduate student, a graduate student, or a student enrolled in a professional school if the student is enrolled for credit at the public or private institution of higher education and if the food and food ingredients are consumed by the student.
77.54(20n)(c)2.
2. A national football league team.
77.54(20r)
(20r) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use, or other consumption of candy, soft drinks, dietary supplements, and prepared foods, and disposable products that are transferred with such items, furnished for no consideration by a restaurant to the restaurant's employee during the employee's work hours.
77.54(21)
(21) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of caskets and burial vaults for human remains.
77.54(22b)
(22b) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption of durable medical equipment that is for use in a person's home, mobility-enhancing equipment, and prosthetic devices, and accessories for such equipment or devices, if the equipment or devices are used for a human being.
77.54(23m)
* * *
property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) made by construction contractors who transfer such property to their customers in fulfillment of a real property construction activity. This exemption does not apply to tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) installed in fulfillment of a written construction contract entered into, or a formal written bid made, prior to July 31, 1975.
77.54(26m)
(26m) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of waste reduction or recycling machinery and equipment, including parts therefor, exclusively and directly used for waste reduction or recycling activities which reduce the amount of solid waste generated, reuse solid waste, recycle solid waste, compost solid waste or recover energy from solid waste. The exemption applies even though an economically useful end product results from the use of the machinery and equipment. For the purposes of this subsection, "solid waste" means garbage, refuse, sludge or other materials or articles, whether these materials or articles are discarded or purchased, including solid, semisolid, liquid or contained gaseous materials or articles resulting from industrial, commercial, mining or agricultural operations or from domestic use or from public service activities.
77.54(27)
(27) The sales price from the sale of semen used for artificial insemination of livestock.
77.54(28)
* * *