Statutes > Wisconsin > 77 > 77.54
77.54
77.54 General exemptions. There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:
77.54(1)
(1) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), and services the sales price from the sale of which, or the storage, use or other consumption of which, this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States or under the constitution of this state.
* * *
77.54(20n)(c)2.
2. A national football league team.
77.54(20r)
(20r) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use, or other consumption of candy, soft drinks, dietary supplements, and prepared foods, and disposable products that are transferred with such items, furnished for no consideration by a restaurant to the restaurant's employee during the employee's work hours.
77.54(21)
(21) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of caskets and burial vaults for human remains.
77.54(22b)
(22b) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption of durable medical equipment that is for use in a person's home, mobility-enhancing equipment, and prosthetic devices, and accessories for such equipment or devices, if the equipment or devices are used for a human being.
77.54(23m)
(23m) The sales price from the sale of or the storage, use or other consumption of motion picture film or tape, and motion pictures or radio or television programs for listening, viewing, or broadcast, and advertising materials related thereto, sold to a motion picture theater or radio or television station.
77.54(25)
(25) The sales price from the sale of and the storage of printed material which is designed to advertise and promote the sale of merchandise, or to advertise the services of individual business firms, which printed material is purchased and stored for the purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the state by the purchaser for use thereafter solely outside the state. This subsection does not apply to catalogs and the envelopes in which the catalogs are mailed.
77.54(25m)
(25m) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption of catalogs, and the envelopes in which the catalogs are mailed, that are designed to advertise and promote the sale of merchandise or to advertise the services of individual business firms.
77.54(26)
(26) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use, or other consumption of tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) which becomes a component part of an industrial waste treatment facility that is exempt under s. 70.11 (21) or that would be exempt under s. 70.11 (21) if the property were taxable under ch. 70, or tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) which becomes a component part of a waste treatment facility of this state or any agency thereof, or any political subdivision of the state or agency thereof as provided in s. 40.02 (28). The exemption includes replacement parts therefor, and also applies to chemicals and supplies used or consumed in operating a waste treatment facility and to purchases of tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) made by construction contractors who transfer such property to their customers in fulfillment of a real property construction activity. This exemption does not apply to tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) installed in fulfillment of a written construction contract entered into, or a formal written bid made, prior to July 31, 1975.
77.54(26m)
(26m) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of waste reduction or recycling machinery and equipment, including parts therefor, exclusively and directly used for waste reduction or recycling activities which reduce the amount of solid waste generated, reuse solid waste, recycle solid waste, compost solid waste or recover energy from solid waste. The exemption applies even though an economically useful end product results from the use of the machinery and equipment. For the purposes of this subsection, "solid waste" means garbage, refuse, sludge or other materials or articles, whether these materials or articles are discarded or purchased, including solid, semisolid, liquid or contained gaseous materials or articles resulting from industrial, commercial, mining or agricultural operations or from domestic use or from public service activities.
77.54(27)
(27) The sales price from the sale of semen used for artificial insemination of livestock.
77.54(28)
(28) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption to or by the ultimate consumer of supplies used to determine blood sugar level.
77.54(29)
(29) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of equipment used in the production of maple syrup.
77.54(30)
(30)
77.54(30)(a)
(a) The sales price from the sale of:
77.54(30)(a)1.
1. Coal, fuel oil, propane, steam, peat, fuel cubes produced from solid waste and wood used for fuel sold for residential use.
77.54(30)(a)1m.
1m. Biomass, as defined in s. 196.378 (1) (ar), that is used for fuel sold for residential use.
77.54(30)(a)2.
2. Electricity and natural gas sold during the months of November, December, January, February, March and April for residential use.
77.54(30)(a)3.
3. Electricity sold for use in farming, including but not limited to agriculture, dairy farming, floriculture, silviculture, and horticulture.
77.54(30)(a)4.
4. Any residue that is used as fuel in a business activity and that results from the harvesting of timber or the production of wood products, including slash, sawdust, shavings, edgings, slabs, leaves, wood chips, bark and wood pellets manufactured primarily from wood or primarily from wood residue.
* * *