Statutes > Wisconsin > 77 > 77.54
77.54
77.54 General exemptions. There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:
77.54(1)
(1) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), and services the sales price from the sale of which, or the storage, use or other consumption of which, this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States or under the constitution of this state.
* * *
(4) The sales price from the sale of tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), which is the subject of any such sale, by any elementary school or secondary school, exempted as such from payment of income or franchise tax under ch. 71, whether public or private.
77.54(5)
(5) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of:
77.54(5)(a)
(a) Aircraft, including accessories, attachments, fuel and parts therefor, sold to persons using such aircraft as certified or licensed carriers of persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce under authority of the laws of the United States or any foreign government, or sold to any foreign government for use by such government outside this state and aircraft, motor vehicles or truck bodies sold to persons who are not residents of this state and who will not use such aircraft, motor vehicles or trucks for which the truck bodies were made in this state otherwise than in the removal of such aircraft, motor vehicles or trucks from this state.
77.54(5)(b)
(b) Motor trucks, truck tractors, road tractors, buses, trailers and semitrailers, and accessories, attachments, parts, supplies and materials therefor, sold to common or contract carriers who use such motor trucks, truck tractors, road tractors, buses, trailers and semitrailers exclusively as common or contract carriers, including the urban mass transportation of passengers as defined in s. 71.38.
77.54(5)(c)
* * *
(b) Containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags or other packaging and shipping materials for use in packing, packaging or shipping tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), if the containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags, or other packaging and shipping materials are used by the purchaser to transfer merchandise to customers.
77.54(6)(bm)
(bm) Meat casing, wrapping paper, tape, containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags or other packaging and shipping materials for use in packing, packaging or shipping meat or meat products regardless of whether such items are used to transfer merchandise to customers.
77.54(6)(c)
(c) Fuel converted to electric energy, gas or steam by utilities and that portion of the amount of fuel converted to steam for purposes of resale by persons other than utilities.
77.54(6r)
(6r) The exemption under sub. (6) shall be strictly construed.
77.54(7)
(7)
77.54(7)(a)
(a) Except as provided in pars. (b) to (d), the occasional sales of tangible personal property, items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), and services and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) the transfer of which to the purchaser is an occasional sale.
77.54(7)(b)
(b) If the item transferred is a motor vehicle, snowmobile, recreational vehicle, as defined in s. 340.01 (48r), trailer, semitrailer, all-terrain vehicle or aircraft and the item is registered or titled, or required to be registered or titled, in this state or if the item is a boat that is registered or titled, or required to be registered or titled, in this state or under the laws of the United States, the exemption
* * *
(15) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of all newspapers, of periodicals sold by subscription and regularly issued at average intervals not exceeding 3 months, or issued at average intervals not exceeding 6 months by an educational association or corporation sales to which are exempt under sub. (9a) (f), of controlled circulation publications sold to commercial publishers for distribution without charge or mainly without charge or regularly distributed by or on behalf of publishers without charge or mainly without charge to the recipient and of shoppers guides which distribute no less than 48 issues in a 12-month period. In this subsection, "shoppers guide" means a community publication delivered, or attempted to be delivered, to most of the households in its coverage area without a required subscription fee, which advertises a broad range of products and services offered by several types of businesses and individuals. In this subsection, "controlled circulation publication" means a publication that has at least 24 pages, is issued at regular intervals not exceeding 3 months, that devotes not more than 75% of its pages to advertising and that is not conducted as an auxiliary to, and essentially for the advancement of, the main business or calling of the person that owns and controls it.
77.54(16)
(16) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of fire trucks and fire fighting equipment, including accessories, attachments, parts and supplies therefor, sold to volunteer fire departments.
77.54(17)
(17) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of water, that is not food and food ingredient, when delivered through mains.
77.54(18)
* * *
(26) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use, or other consumption of tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) which becomes a component part of an industrial waste treatment facility that is exempt under s. 70.11 (21) or that would be exempt under s. 70.11 (21) if the property were taxable under ch. 70, or tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) which becomes a component part of a waste treatment facility of this state or any agency thereof, or any political subdivision of the state or agency thereof as provided in s. 40.02 (28). The exemption includes replacement parts therefor, and also applies to chemicals and supplies used or consumed in operating a waste treatment facility and to purchases of tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) made by construction contractors who transfer such property to their customers in fulfillment of a real property construction activity. This exemption does not apply to tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) installed in fulfillment of a written construction contract entered into, or a formal written bid made, prior to July 31, 1975.
77.54(26m)
(26m) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of waste reduction or recycling machinery and equipment, including parts therefor, exclusively and directly used for waste reduction or recycling activities which reduce the amount of solid waste generated, reuse solid waste, recycle solid waste, compost solid waste or recover energy from solid waste. The exemption applies even though an economically useful end product
* * *
1m. Biomass, as defined in s. 196.378 (1) (ar), that is used for fuel sold for residential use.
77.54(30)(a)2.
2. Electricity and natural gas sold during the months of November, December, January, February, March and April for residential use.
77.54(30)(a)3.
3. Electricity sold for use in farming, including but not limited to agriculture, dairy farming, floriculture, silviculture, and horticulture.
77.54(30)(a)4.
4. Any residue that is used as fuel in a business activity and that results from the harvesting of timber or the production of wood products, including slash, sawdust, shavings, edgings, slabs, leaves, wood chips, bark and wood pellets manufactured primarily from wood or primarily from wood residue.
77.54(30)(a)5.
5. Fuel sold for use in farming, including but not limited to agriculture, dairy farming, floriculture, silviculture, and horticulture.
77.54(30)(a)6.
6. Fuel and electricity consumed in manufacturing tangible personal property, or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), in this state.
77.54(30)(a)7.
7. Fuel sold for use in motorboats that are regularly employed in carrying persons for hire for sport fishing in and upon the outlying waters, as defined in s. 29.001 (63), and the rivers and tributaries specified in s. 29.2285 (2) (a) 1. and 2., if the owner and all operators are licensed under s. 29.514 to operate the boat for that purpose.
77.54(30)(b)
* * *