Statutes > Wisconsin > 77 > 77.83
77.83
77.83 Closed, open and restricted areas.
77.83(1)
(1) Closed areas.
77.83(1)(a)
(a) An owner may designate land subject to a managed forest land order as closed to public access. The closed area may consist of either:
77.83(1)(a)1.
1. Up to 160 acres in each municipality, of which not more than 80 acres in each municipality may be land designated as managed forest land before April 28, 2004.
77.83(1)(a)2.
2. One or a combination of any 2 of the following in each municipality:
77.83(1)(a)2.a.
a. A quarter quarter section.
77.83(1)(a)2.b.
b. A government lot as determined by the U.S. government survey plat.
77.83(1)(a)2.c.
c. A fractional lot as determined by the U.S. government survey plat.
77.83(1)(b)
(b) If any area of an owner's managed forest land is already designated as closed, an addition to the land approved under s. 77.82 (7) (b) may be designated as closed only under the following conditions:
77.83(1)(b)1.
1. The addition does not result in increasing the closed portion of the land to an area greater than that permitted under par. (a).
77.83(1)(b)2.
2. The additional area is contiguous to the area that is already designated as closed.
77.83(1)(c)
(c) If all or any part of an owner's closed managed forest land is withdrawn or transferred as provided under s. 77.88, the owner may designate a different or an additional closed area if it meets the requirements of par. (b).
77.83(1m)
(1m) Modification of designation. For a managed forest land order that takes effect on or after April 28, 2004, the owner of the managed forest land may modify the designation of a closed or open area 2 times during the term of the order. For a managed forest land order that takes effect before April 28, 2004, the owner of the managed forest land may modify the designation of a closed or open area 2 times during the period beginning with April 28, 2004, and ending with the expiration date of the order, regardless of whether the owner has previously modified the designation as authorized by rules promulgated by the department.
77.83(2)
(2) Open areas; restrictions.
77.83(2)(a)
(a) Except as provided in sub. (1) and pars. (b) and (c), each owner of managed forest land shall permit public access to the land for hunting, fishing, hiking, sight-seeing and cross-country skiing.
77.83(2)(am)
(am)
77.83(2)(am)1.
1. For land designated as managed forest land under an order that takes effect on or after October 27, 2007, no person may enter into a lease or other agreement for consideration if the purpose of the lease or agreement is to permit persons to engage in a recreational activity.
77.83(2)(am)2.
2. For land designated as managed forest land under an order that took effect before October 27, 2007, all of the following apply:
77.83(2)(am)2.a.
a. An owner of managed forest land may enter into a lease or other agreement for consideration that permits persons to engage in a recreational activity if the lease or agreement terminates before the January 1 immediately following October 27, 2007.
77.83(2)(am)2.b.
b. A lease or other agreement for consideration that permits persons to engage in a recreational activity and that is in effect on October 27, 2007 shall be void beginning on the January 1 immediately following October 27, 2007.
77.83(2)(am)3.
3. Subdivisions 1. and 2. do not apply to any lease or other agreement if the consideration involved solely consists of reasonable membership fees charged by a nonprofit organization and the lease or agreement is approved by the department.
77.83(2)(b)
(b) An owner may restrict public access to any area of open managed forest land which is within 300 feet of any building or within 300 feet of a commercial logging operation that conforms to the management plan.
77.83(2)(c)
(c) An owner may prohibit the use of motor vehicles, as defined under s. 340.01 (35), or snowmobiles, as defined under s. 340.01 (58a), or both on any open managed forest land. At the request of an owner, the department may provide assistance in enforcing the prohibition.
77.83(3)
(3) Signs. An owner may post signs specifying the designation of or restrictions applicable to any area of managed forest land. The department may, by rule, specify design standards for these signs.
77.83(4)
(4) Penalty.
77.83(4)(a)
(a) Any person who fails to comply with sub. (2) (a) or any rule promulgated under sub. (3) shall forfeit not more than $500.
77.83(4)(b)
(b) Any person who fails to comply with sub. (2) (am) shall forfeit an amount equal to the total amount of consideration received by the person as a result of violating sub. (2) (am) or $500, whichever is greater.
77.83 - ANNOT.
History: 1985 a. 29; 1989 a. 79; 1993 a. 131; 2003 a. 228; 2005 a. 299; 2007 a. 20.