Statutes > Wisconsin > 800 > 800.04
800.04
800.04 Initial appearance; stipulation of guilt; deposit.
800.04(1)
(1)
800.04(1)(a)
(a) When a defendant appears or is brought before a municipal court, the municipal judge shall read the charge as stated in the warrant, complaint or citation to the defendant and shall explain the range of penalties which may be imposed.
* * *
(c) If the defendant has made a deposit under par. (b) or s. 800.03 and does not appear, he or she is deemed to have tendered a plea of no contest and submits to a forfeiture, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814, not exceeding the amount of the deposit. The court may either accept the plea of no contest and enter judgment accordingly, or reject the plea and issue a summons. If the court finds that the violation meets the conditions in s. 800.093 (1), the court may summon the alleged violator into court to determine if restitution shall be ordered under s. 800.093. If the defendant fails to appear in response to the summons, the court shall issue a warrant under s. 968.09. If the defendant has made a deposit but does appear, the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw the plea of no contest.
800.04(2m)
(2m) If a defendant does not appear at the initial appearance, the court may issue a warrant to bring the defendant before the court. Upon proof of personal service of the summons or citation under s. 800.01 (1), or upon proof of service of the summons or citation under s. 801.11 (1) (b), the court may enter a default judgment by reason of the failure of a defendant to respond to a citation under s. 800.02 (2) (a) or a summons under s. 800.02 (4). If a warrant is issued for a defendant under this subsection, the defendant may be detained in jail prior to the initial appearance.
800.04(3)
(3)
800.04(3)(a)
(a) If the court accepts a plea of no contest or judgment is entered against a defendant by default, the defendant may move within 6 months after the date set for the appearance to withdraw the plea of no contest, reopen the judgment and enter a plea of not guilty upon a showing to the satisfaction of the court that the failure to appear was due to mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect.
800.04(3)(b)
(b) In this subsection, "default judgment" means only a judgment where there has been a plea of no contest and a forfeiture of a deposit.
800.04(3)(c)
(c) This subsection does not apply to actions involving general statutory counterpart ordinances. Those actions are subject to s. 800.115.
800.04(4)
(4) If a case is brought before a court that does not have jurisdiction, the case shall be transferred to the proper court.
800.04(5)
(5) Unless good cause to the contrary is shown, appearances referred to in this section may be conducted by telephone or by interactive video and audio transmission, if available. If testimony is to be taken under oath, the proceeding shall be reported by a court reporter who is in simultaneous voice communication with all parties to the proceeding. Regardless of the physical location of any party to the call, any plea, waiver, stipulation, motion, objection, decision, order or other action taken by the court or any party shall have the same effect as if made in open court. With the exceptions of scheduling conferences, pretrial conferences, and, during hours the court is not in session, the proceeding shall be conducted in a courtroom or other place reasonably accessible to the public. Simultaneous access to the proceeding shall be provided to persons entitled to attend by means of a loudspeaker or, upon request to the court, by making a person party to the telephone call without charge. The court may permit a hearing under this section to be conducted by telephone or by interactive video and audio transmission only if the defendant consents. The defendant's consent may be made by telephone.
800.04 - ANNOT.
NOTE: This section is repealed by 2009 Wis. Act 402, except subs. (1) (d), (2) (a), (b), and (c), and (2m) are renumbered to s. 800.035 (5) (c), (7) (a) and (b), (8), and (9) and amended, all effective 1-1-11.
800.04 - ANNOT.
History: 1977 c. 305; 1979 c. 32 ss. 68, 92 (17); 1979 c. 175 s. 50; Stats. 1979 s. 800.04; 1981 c. 183, 317; 1987 a. 27, 267, 389; 1989 a. 105, 107, 261; 1991 a. 39, 40, 189; 1993 a. 16; Sup. Ct. Order No. 95-10, 197 Wis. 2d xiii (1996); 1995 a. 224; 1997 a. 27; 1999 a. 9; 2001 a. 16; 2003 a. 139, 199; 2009 a. 402.