Statutes > Wisconsin > 800 > 800.04
800.04
800.04 Initial appearance; stipulation of guilt; deposit.
800.04(1)
(1)
800.04(1)(a)
(a) When a defendant appears or is brought before a municipal court, the municipal judge shall read the charge as stated in the warrant, complaint or citation to the defendant and shall explain the range of penalties which may be imposed.
* * *
c. The right to a jury trial.
800.04(1)(b)1.d.
d. That if the violation involves an ordinance that prohibits conduct that is the same as or similar to conduct prohibited by state statute punishable by fine or imprisonment or both, and the violation resulted in damage to the property of or physical injury to a person other than the defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay restitution under s. 800.093.
800.04(1)(b)2.
2. The defendant shall plead to the charges and the municipal judge shall enter the plea in the court record. If the defendant refuses to plead, the municipal judge shall enter a plea of not guilty.
800.04(1)(c)
(c) If the defendant pleads guilty or no contest, the court shall convict the defendant of the offense charged and render judgment.
800.04(1)(d)
(d) If a defendant charged with the violation of an ordinance which is in conformity with s. 346.63 (1) or (5) pleads not guilty and within 10 days after entry of the plea requests a jury trial and pays the required fees, the municipal judge shall promptly transmit all papers and fees in the cause to the clerk of the circuit court of the county where the violation occurred for a jury trial under s. 345.43. The plea of not guilty and request for jury trial may be made by mail. If the person refused to take a test under s. 343.305 (3) and requested a hearing under s. 343.305 (9) to determine if the person's refusal was proper, the papers and fees involved in that action shall be transferred to the same circuit court, which shall conduct the refusal hearing. The amount of deposit set out in the citation shall accompany the mailed request. Upon receipt of the request, the circuit court shall set a time for trial. Any deposit made personally or by mail is forfeited upon nonappearance at the time set for trial. The required fee for a jury is prescribed in s. 814.61 (4).
800.04(1)(e)
(e) If the defendant agrees to immediate trial by the court, and the municipality is prepared for trial, the case may be tried immediately. If trial is not held immediately, the municipal judge shall then set a date for trial by the court or advise the defendant that he or she will later be notified of the date set for trial.
800.04(1)(f)
(f) If a trial by the court is not held immediately, the municipal judge may, in his or her discretion, schedule a pretrial conference before the court. Upon agreement by all parties, the parties may waive the pretrial conference. The court shall prepare a written order that contains the action taken at the pretrial conference and sets the trial date.
800.04(2)
(2)
800.04(2)(a)
(a) A municipal judge may release a defendant without a deposit.
800.04(2)(b)
* * *