Statutes > Wisconsin > 800 > 800.05
800.05
800.05 Substitution or disqualification of municipal judge.
800.05(1)
(1) A defendant may file a written request for a substitution of a new judge for the municipal judge assigned to the trial of that case. The written request shall be filed not later than 7 days after the initial appearance in person or by an attorney. The municipal judge against whom a request has been filed may set initial bail and accept a plea of not guilty.
800.05(3)
(3) Upon receipt of the written request under sub. (1), the original judge shall have no further jurisdiction in the case except as provided in sub. (1) and except to determine if the request was made timely and in proper form. Upon such a determination, or if no determination is made within 7 days, the court shall transfer the matter to the chief judge of the judicial administrative district for the determination and reassignment of the action as necessary. If the request is determined to be proper, the case shall be transferred as provided in s. 751.03 (2). Upon transfer, the municipal judge shall immediately transmit to the appropriate court all the records in the action. Upon receipt of the records, the new judge shall specify the court's location in which the case will be heard. In all such cases, the parties shall remain the same, the prosecutor of the transferring court shall be responsible for prosecution in the new court, and the judgment, if any, shall be payable to the transferring court.
800.05(4)
(4)
800.05(4)(a)
(a) If a new judge is assigned to the trial of the action, and the defendant has not exercised the right to substitute an assigned judge, a written request for the substitution of the new judge may be filed within 7 days after the giving of actual notice or sending of the notice of assignment to the defendant or the defendant's attorney. If the notice occurs within 48 hours of the trial, or if there has been no notification, the defendant may make an oral or written request for substitution prior to the commencement of the proceedings.
800.05(4)(b)
(b) If upon an appeal from a judgment or order or upon a writ of error the appellate court orders a new trial or reverses or modifies the judgment or order in a manner such that further proceedings in the municipal court are necessary, the person charged with a violation may file a request under sub. (1) within 20 days after the entry of the judgment or decision of the appellate court whether or not another request was filed prior to the time the appeal or writ of error was taken.
800.05(5)
(5) If the municipal judge disqualifies himself or herself under s. 757.19 or SCR 60.04, the case shall be transferred under sub. (3).
800.05 - ANNOT.
NOTE: This section is shown as affected eff. 1-1-11 by 2009 Wis. Act 402. Prior to 1-1-11 it reads:
800.05 - ANNOT.
800.05 Substitution of municipal judge. (1) In cases specified in s. 800.02 (1), a person charged with a violation may file a written request for a substitution of a new judge for the municipal judge assigned to the trial of that case. The written request shall be filed not later than 7 days after the initial appearance in person or by an attorney. The municipal judge against whom a request has been filed may set initial bail and accept a plea of not guilty.
800.05 - ANNOT.
(2) Except as provided in sub. (4), no person may file more than one such written request in any one action.
800.05 - ANNOT.
(3) In municipal court, upon receipt of the written request, the original judge shall have no further jurisdiction in the case except as provided in sub. (1) and except to determine if the request was made timely and in proper form. If no determination is made within 7 days, the court shall refer the matter to the chief judge for the determination and reassignment of the action as necessary. If the request is determined to be proper, the case shall be transferred as provided in s. 751.03 (2). Upon transfer, the municipal judge shall transmit to the appropriate court all the papers in the action and the action shall proceed as if it had been commenced in that court.
800.05 - ANNOT.
(4) If upon an appeal from a judgment or order or upon a writ of error the appellate court orders a new trial or reverses or modifies the judgment or order in a manner such that further proceedings in the municipal court are necessary, the person charged with a violation may file a request under sub. (1) within 20 days after the entry of the judgment or decision of the appellate court whether or not another request was filed prior to the time the appeal or writ of error was taken.
800.05 - ANNOT.
History: 1977 c. 305, 447; 1977 c. 449 s. 496; 1979 c. 32 ss. 68, 92 (17); Stats. 1979 s. 800.05; 1987 a. 151; 2009 a. 402.
800.05 - ANNOT.
Sub. (3) did not authorize the chief judge of a judicial district to issue a rule providing that when a case is transferred on substitution, the receiving court is entitled to the forfeitures and that the receiving court's prosecutors try the case. City of West Allis v. Sheedy, 211 Wis. 2d 92, 564 N.W.2d 708 (1997), 96-3579.