Statutes > Wisconsin > 816 > 816.03
816.03
816.03 Debtor may be compelled to answer as to property.
816.03(1)
(1)
816.03(1)(a)
(a) When an execution against property has, within 5 years, been returned unsatisfied in whole or in part or the officer holding the execution certifies that the officer is unable to levy upon property sufficient to satisfy the judgment or the judgment creditor by affidavit satisfies the court or judge that the judgment debtor, whether an individual, firm, corporation or other association, has property which the judgment debtor unlawfully refuses to apply towards the satisfaction of the judgment, the court or a judge of the county to which the execution was issued shall, upon motion of the judgment creditor, order such judgment debtor, whether an individual, firm, corporation or other association, to appear before the court or judge and answer concerning the judgment debtor's property at a time and place specified in the order, within said county.
816.03(1)(b)
(b) A supplemental court commissioner upon application of a judgment creditor shall order any judgment debtor to appear before the supplemental court commissioner and answer concerning the judgment debtor's property at a time and place specified in the order, within said county, in lieu of the procedure set forth in par. (a).
816.03(2)
(2) The fact that garnishee proceedings have been commenced in aid of or that property has been levied on under a second execution shall not bar proceedings under this section; but if it appears to the satisfaction of the court or judge before whom such proceedings are pending that the property levied on or garnisheed will be sufficient to satisfy such judgment with costs, then the proceedings herein provided for may be dismissed or adjourned to a time after the sale under such execution or the termination of such garnishee proceedings.
816.03 - ANNOT.
History: 1971 c. 123; Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 761 (1975); Stats. 1975 s. 816.03; 1993 a. 213, 486; 2001 a. 61.