Statutes > Wisconsin > 846 > 846.101
846.101
846.101 Foreclosure without deficiency; 20-acre parcels.
846.101(1)
(1) If the mortgagor has agreed in writing at the time of the execution of the mortgage to the provisions of this section, and the foreclosure action involves a one- to 4-family residence that is owner-occupied at the commencement of the action, a farm, a church or a tax-exempt charitable organization, the plaintiff in a foreclosure action of a mortgage on real estate of 20 acres or less, which mortgage is recorded subsequent to January 22, 1960, may elect by express allegation in the complaint to waive judgment for any deficiency which may remain due to the plaintiff after sale of the mortgaged premises against every party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage, and to consent that the mortgagor, unless he or she abandons the property, may remain in possession of the mortgaged property and be entitled to all rents, issues and profits therefrom to the date of confirmation of the sale by the court.
846.101(2)
(2) When plaintiff so elects, judgment shall be entered as provided in this chapter, except that no judgment for deficiency may be ordered therein nor separately rendered against any party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage and the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 6 months from the date when such judgment is entered. Notice of the time and place of sale shall be given under ss. 815.31 and 846.16 within such 6-month period except that first printing of a copy of such notice in a newspaper shall not be made less than 4 months after the date when such judgment is entered.
846.101 - ANNOT.
History: 1973 c. 189 ss. 7, 20; Stats. 1973 s. 816.101; Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 768, 783 (1975); Stats. 1975 s. 846.101; 1977 c. 304; 2009 a. 180.
846.101 - ANNOT.
An election by a mortgagee to foreclose under s. 816.101, [now 846.101] on one or more mortgages securing a debt does not bar foreclosure upon the remaining mortgages but does bar pursuit of a personal deficiency. Glover v. Marine Bank of Beaver Dam, 117 Wis. 2d 684, 345 N.W.2d 449 (1984).
846.101 - ANNOT.
In a foreclosure was under s. 846.101, the Veterans Administration was not estopped from pursuing a deficiency against a veteran under an agreement to indemnify the VA for the VA's loss on a loan guaranty. U.S. v. Davis, 961 F.2d 603 (1992).