Statutes > Wisconsin > 97 > 97.30
97.30
97.30 Retail food establishments.
97.30(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:
97.30(1)(a)
(a) "Agent city or county" means a city or county granted agent status by the department under s. 97.41.
* * *
1. Rapid and progressive growth of infectious or toxigenic microorganisms.
97.30(1)(bm)2.
2. Growth and toxin production of Clostridium botulinum.
97.30(1)(bm)3.
3. In raw shell eggs, growth of Salmonella enteritidis.
97.30(1)(c)
(c) "Retail food establishment" means a permanent or mobile food processing facility where food processing is conducted primarily for direct retail sale to consumers at the facility, a mobile facility from which potentially hazardous food is sold to consumers at retail or a permanent facility from which food is sold to consumers at retail, whether or not that facility sells potentially hazardous food or is engaged in food processing. "Retail food establishment" does not include a restaurant or other establishment holding a permit under s. 254.64, to the extent that the activities of the establishment are covered by that permit.
97.30(2)
(2) License.
97.30(2)(a)
(a) Requirement. Except as provided under par. (b), no person may operate a retail food establishment without a valid license issued by the department or an agent city or county. Licenses expire on June 30 annually. Each retail food establishment shall have a separate license. A license is not transferable between persons or establishments. Application for a license shall be made on a form provided by the department, or by the agent city or county, and be accompanied by the applicable fees required under sub. (3) or s. 97.41. An application shall indicate whether food processing is conducted at the establishment and shall specify the nature of any food processing activities. An application shall include other information reasonably required by the department, or by the agent city or county, for licensing purposes.
97.30(2)(b)
(b) Exemptions.
97.30(2)(b)1.
1. A license is not required under this section for any of the following:
97.30(2)(b)1.a.
a. A retail food establishment that sells only packaged foods or fresh fruits and vegetables, if the establishment does not sell potentially hazardous food and does not engage in food processing.
97.30(2)(b)1.b.
b. A retail food establishment which is primarily engaged in selling fresh fruits and vegetables, honey, cider or maple syrup produced by the operator of the retail food establishment, if that retail food establishment is not engaged in other food processing activities.
97.30(2)(b)1.c.
* * *