Statutes > Wyoming > Title1 > Chapter12
1-12-601. Injury by health care providers; burden of proof.
(a) In an action for injury alleging negligence by a healthcare provider the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving:
(i) If the defendant is certified by a national certificatingboard or association, that the defendant failed to act in accordance with thestandard of care adhered to by that national board or association; or
(ii) If the defendant is not so certified, that the defendantfailed to act in accordance with the standard of care adhered to by health careproviders in good standing performing similar health care services.
(b) In either paragraph (a)(i) or (ii) of this section,variations in theory of medical practice or localized circumstances regardingavailability of equipment, facilities or supplies may be shown to contraveneproof offered on the applicable standard of care.