Statutes > Wyoming > Title11 > Chapter5
11-5-109. Inspection of land; remedial requirements; cost tolandowner.
(a) Whenever the district board has probable cause to believethat there exists land infested by weeds or pests which are liable to spreadand contribute to the injury or detriment of others, it shall make or have madean investigation of the suspected premises through the use of lawful entryprocedures. The designated representative of the district board, after givingthe landowner written notice, may go upon premises within the district, throughthe use of lawful entry procedures, without interference or obstruction forpurposes of making a reasonable investigation of the infested area. Notice isdeemed to have been given if it is deposited in a United States post office bycertified mail with sufficient postage, addressed to the last known address ofthe landowner at least five (5) days before entry.
(b) If the suspected area is found to be infested, the districtboard, by resolution adopted by two-thirds (2/3) of its members, shall confirmsuch fact. The district board may set forth minimum remedial requirements forcontrol of the infested area.
(c) The district board shall deliver, by certified mail, to theaddress of the landowner appearing on the most recent tax roles of thedistrict:
(i) A copy of the resolution;
(ii) A statement of the cost of fulfilling the requirements; and
(iii) A request that the requirements contained in the resolutionbe carried out at the owner's expense within a designated period of time or ona cooperative basis.
(d) At the request of the landowner, the district board shallhold a hearing in accordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.
(e) A landowner who is responsible for an infestation and failsor refuses to perform the remedial requirements for the control of the weed orpest on the infested area within the time designated may be fined not more thanfifty dollars ($50.00) per day for each day of violation and not more than atotal of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500.00) per year as determinedby the court. Any person accused under this act is entitled to a trial by jury.The accumulated fines under this section are a lien against the property of thelandowner from the day notice is delivered to the landowner by the districtboard. All fines shall be deposited with the county treasurer and credited tothe county school fund.