Statutes > Wyoming > Title17 > Chapter14
17-14-403. Liability to third parties.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, alimited partner is not liable for the obligations of a limited partnershipunless he is also a general partner or, in addition to the exercise of hisrights and powers as a limited partner, he participates in the control of thebusiness. However, if the limited partner participates in the control of thebusiness, he is liable only to persons who transact business with the limitedpartnership with actual knowledge of his participation in control.
(b) A limited partner does not participate in the control ofthe business within the meaning of subsection (a) of this section solely bydoing one (1) or more of the following:
(i) Being a contractor for or an agent or employee of thelimited partnership or of a general partner or being an officer, director orshareholder of a general partner that is a corporation;
(ii) Consulting with and advising a general partner with respectto the business of the limited partnership;
(iii) Acting as surety for the limited partnership orguaranteeing or assuming one (1) or more specific obligations of the limitedpartnership;
(iv) Taking any action required or permitted by law to bring orpursue a derivative action in the right of the limited partnership;
(v) Requesting or attending a meeting of partners;
(vi) Proposing, approving or disapproving, by voting orotherwise, one (1) or more of the following matters:
(A) The dissolution and winding up of the limited partnership;
(B) The sale, exchange, lease, mortgage, pledge or othertransfer of all or substantially all of the assets of the limited partnership;
(C) The incurrence of indebtedness by the limited partnershipother than in the ordinary course of its business;
(D) A change in the nature of the business;
(E) The admission or removal of a general partner;
(F) The admission or removal of a limited partner;
(G) A transaction involving an actual or potential conflict ofinterest between a general partner and the limited partners;
(H) An amendment to the partnership agreement or certificate oflimited partnership; or
(J) Matters related to the business of the limited partnershipnot otherwise enumerated in this subsection which the partnership agreementstates in writing may be subject to the approval or disapproval of limitedpartners.
(vii) Winding up the limited partnership pursuant to W.S.17-14-903; or
(viii) Exercising any right or power permitted to limited partnersunder this act and not specifically enumerated in this subsection.
(c) The enumeration in subsection (b) of this section does notmean that the possession or exercise of any other powers by a limited partnerconstitutes participation by him in the business of the limited partnership.
(d) A limited partner who knowingly permits his name to be usedin the name of the limited partnership, except under circumstances permitted byW.S. 17-14-203(a)(ii)(A), is liable to creditors who extend credit to thelimited partnership without actual knowledge that the limited partner is not ageneral partner.