Statutes > Wyoming > Title2 > Chapter1
2-1-102. Rules of construction and applicability.
(a) This code shall be liberally construedand applied, to promote the following purposes and policies to:
(i) Simplify and clarify the law concerning the affairs ofdecedents, missing persons, protected persons, minors and incapacitatedpersons;
(ii) Discover and make effective the intent of a decedent indistribution of his property;
(iii) Promote a speedy and efficient system for liquidating theestate of the decedent and making distribution to his successors;
(iv) Facilitate use and enforcement of certain trusts.
(b) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this code,the principles of law and equity supplement the code provisions.
(c) This code is a general act intended as a unified coverageof its subject matter and no part of it shall be deemed impliedly repealed bysubsequent legislation if it can reasonably be avoided.
(d) The procedure herein prescribed shall govern allproceedings in probate brought after the effective date of this code. It shallalso govern further procedure in proceedings in probate then pending unless thecourt determines its application in particular proceedings or parts thereof isnot feasible or will work an injustice, in which event the former procedure shallapply.
ARTICLE 2 - DISTRIBUTION BY AFFIDAVIT AND SUMMARY PROCEDURE