Statutes > Wyoming > Title40 > Chapter12
40-12-108. Private remedies.
(a) A person relying upon an uncured unlawful deceptive tradepractice may bring an action under this act for the damages he has actuallysuffered as a consumer as a result of such unlawful deceptive trade practice.
(b) Any person who is entitled to bring an action undersubsection (a) of this section on his own behalf against an alleged violator ofthis act for damages for an unlawful deceptive trade practice may bring a classaction against such person on behalf of any class of persons of which he is amember and which has been damaged by such unlawful deceptive trade practice,subject to and pursuant to the Wyoming Rules of Civil Procedure governing classactions, except as herein expressly provided. If the court determines thatactual damages have been suffered by reason of the unlawful deceptive tradepractice, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees to the plaintiffs ina class action under this subsection, provided that such fees shall bedetermined by the amount of time reasonably expended by the attorney for theplaintiffs and not by the amount of the judgment. Any monies or propertyrecovered in a class action under this subsection which cannot, with duediligence, be restored to consumers within one (1) year after judgment becomesfinal shall be returned to the party depositing the same.