Statutes > Wyoming > Title40 > Chapter12
40-12-501. Definitions.
(a) As used in this act:
(i) "Breach of the security of the data system" meansunauthorized acquisition of computerized data that materially compromises thesecurity, confidentiality or integrity of personal identifying informationmaintained by a person or business and causes or is reasonably believed tocause loss or injury to a resident of this state. Good faith acquisition ofpersonal identifying information by an employee or agent of a person orbusiness for the purposes of the person or business is not a breach of thesecurity of the data system, provided that the personal identifying informationis not used or subject to further unauthorized disclosure;
(ii) "Consumer" means any person who is utilizing orseeking credit for personal, family or household purposes;
(iii) "Consumer reporting agency" means any personwhose business is the assembling and evaluating of information as to the creditstanding and credit worthiness of a consumer, for the purposes of furnishingcredit reports, for monetary fees and dues to third parties;
(iv) "Credit report" means any written or oral report,recommendation or representation of a consumer reporting agency as to thecredit worthiness, credit standing or credit capacity of any consumer andincludes any information which is sought or given for the purpose of serving asthe basis for determining eligibility for credit to be used primarily forpersonal, family or household purposes;
(v) "Creditor" means the lender of money or vendor ofgoods, services or property, including a lessor under a lease intended as asecurity, rights or privileges, for which payment is arranged through a credittransaction, or any successor to the right, title or interest of any suchlender or vendor, and an affiliate, associate or subsidiary of any of them orany director, officer or employee of any of them or any other person in any wayassociated with any of them;
(vi) "Financial institution" means any person licensedor chartered under the laws of any state or the United States as a bank holdingcompany, bank, savings and loan association, credit union, trust company orsubsidiary thereof doing business in this state;
(vii) "Personal identifying information" means thefirst name or first initial and last name of a person in combination with one(1) or more of the following data elements when either the name or the dataelements are not redacted:
(A) Social security number;
(B) Driver's license number or Wyoming identification cardnumber;
(C) Account number, credit card number or debit card number incombination with any security code, access code or password that would allowaccess to a financial account of the person;
(D) Tribal identification card; or
(E) Federal or state government issued identification card.
(viii) "Redact" means alteration or truncation of datasuch that no more than five (5) digits of the data elements provided insubparagraphs (vii)(A)
CHAPTER 12 - CONSUMER PROTECTION
ARTICLE 1 - IN GENERAL