Statutes > Wyoming > Title40 > Chapter12
40-12-102. Definitions.
(a) As used in this act:
(i) "Person" means a natural person, corporation,trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association or any otherlegal entity;
(ii) "Consumer transactions" means the advertising,offering for sale, sale or distribution of any merchandise to an individual forpurposes that are primarily personal, family or household;
(iii) "Documentary material" means the original or acopy of any book, record, report, memorandum, paper, communication, tabulation,map, chart, photograph, mechanical transcription, other tangible document orrecording, reproductions of information stored magnetically, file layout, codeconversion tables or computer programs to convert file to readable printout,wherever situated;
(iv) "Examination" of documentary material includesthe inspection, study or copying of any such material, and the taking oftestimony under oath or acknowledgement with respect to any such documentarymaterial or copy thereof;
(v) "Advertisement" includes the attempt bypublication, dissemination, solicitation or circulation, whether oral, visual,written or otherwise, and whether in person, by telephone or by any other meansto induce directly or indirectly any person to enter into any obligation or toacquire any title or interest in any merchandise;
(vi) "Merchandise" includes any service or anyproperty, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, or any other object,ware, good, commodity, or article of value wherever situated;
(vii) "Enforcing authority" means the attorney generalof Wyoming;
(viii) "Cure" as applied to an unlawful deceptive tradepractice as defined in W.S. 40-12-105 means either:
(A) To offer in writing to adjust or modify the consumertransaction to which the unlawful deceptive trade practice relates to conformto the reasonable expectations of the consumer generated by such unlawfuldeceptive trade practice and to perform such offer if accepted by the consumer;or
(B) To offer in writing to rescind such consumer transactionand to perform such offer if accepted by the consumer.
(ix) "Uncured unlawful deceptive trade practice" meansan unlawful deceptive trade practice as defined in W.S. 40-12-105:
(A) With respect to which a consumer who has been damaged bythe unlawful deceptive trade practice has given notice to the alleged violatorpursuant to W.S. 40-12-109; and
(B) Either:
(I) No offer to cure has been made to such consumer withinfifteen (15) days after such notice; or
(II) The unlawful deceptive trade practice has not been cured asto such consumer within a reasonable time after his acceptance of the offer tocure.
(x) "This act" means W.S. 40-12-101 through40-12-114.