Statutes > Wyoming > Title40 > Chapter12
40-12-105. Unlawful practices.
(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice unlawfulunder this act when, in the course of his business and in connection with aconsumer transaction, he knowingly:
(i) Represents that merchandise has a source, origin,sponsorship, approval, accessories or uses it does not have;
(ii) Represents that he has a sponsorship, approval oraffiliation he does not have;
(iii) Represents that merchandise is of a particular standard,grade, style or model, if it is not;
(iv) Represents that merchandise is available to the consumerfor a reason that does not exist;
(v) Represents that merchandise has been supplied in accordancewith a previous representation, if it has not; except that this subsection doesnot apply to merchandise supplied to the recipient by mistake or merchandise ofequal or greater value supplied as a reasonably equivalent substitute forunavailable merchandise previously ordered by the recipient;
(vi) Represents that replacement or repair is needed, if it isnot;
(vii) Makes false or misleading statements of fact concerning theprice of merchandise or the reason for, existence of, or amounts of a pricereduction;
(viii) Represents that a consumer transaction involves a warranty,a disclaimer of warranties, particular warranty terms, or other rights,remedies or obligations if the representation is false;
(ix) Represents that the consumer will receive a rebate,discount or other benefit as an inducement for entering into a consumertransaction in return for giving the supplier the names of prospectiveconsumers or otherwise helping the supplier to enter into other consumertransactions, if receipt of the benefit is contingent upon an event occurringafter the consumer enters into the transaction;
(x) Advertises merchandise with intent not to sell it asadvertised;
(xi) Advertises merchandise with intent not to supply reasonablyexpectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses the limitation;
(xii) Represents that merchandise is original or new if he knowsthat it is deteriorated, damaged, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, used orsecondhand. For purposes of this subsection, the terms "original" or"new" include merchandise previously sold but returned within areasonable time by the consumer for full credit if such merchandise is notdamaged or deteriorated;
(xiii) Advertises under the guise of obtaining sales personnelwhen in fact the purpose of the advertisement is to sell merchandise to thesales personnel applicants;
(xiv) Employs "bait and switch" advertising whichconsists of an offer to sell merchandise which the seller does not intend tosell, which advertising is accompanied by one (1) or more of the followingpractices:
(A) Refusal to show the merchandise advertised;
(B) False disparagement in any respect of the advertisedmerchandise or the terms of sale;
(C) Requiring undisclosed tie-in sales or other undisclosedconditions to be met prior to selling the advertised merchandise;
(D) Knowingly showing or demonstrating defective merchandisewhich is unusable or practicable for the purpose set forth in the advertisement;
(E) Accepting a deposit for the merchandise and subsequentlycharging the buyer for a higher priced item without his consent; or
(F) Willful failure to either make deliveries of themerchandise or to make a refund therefor.
(xv) Engages in unfair or deceptive acts or practices.