Statutes > Wyoming > Title6 > Chapter3
6-3-602. Forgery; penalties.
(a) A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud,he:
(i) Alters any writing of another without authority;
(ii) Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues ortransfers any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did notauthorize that act, or to have been executed at a time or place or in anumbered sequence other than was in fact the case, or to be a copy of anoriginal when no such original existed; or
(iii) Utters any writing which he knows to be forged in a mannerspecified in paragraphs (i) or (ii) of this subsection.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section,forgery is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10)years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both.
(c) Forgery is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for notmore than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars($750.00), or both, if the writing is a:
(i) Permit required by W.S. 11-21-102 through 11-21-104; or
(ii) Number or check number placed on a car or pit car in orabout a mine.