Statutes > Alabama > Title10 > Chapter2A > 10-2A-70
Section 10-2A-70
Giving aid or contribution to political party or candidate, etc.; penalty; exception for voluntary separate political fund.
Any corporation, incorporated company or incorporated association, by whatever name it may be known, incorporated or organized under the laws of this state or doing business in this state, or any servant, agent, employee or officer thereof, who shall give, donate, appropriate or furnish, directly or indirectly, any money, securities, funds or property of said corporation, incorporated company or incorporated association for the purpose of aiding any political party or any candidate for any public office or any candidate for any nomination for any public office by any political party or who shall give, donate, appropriate or furnish, directly or indirectly, any money, security, funds or property of said corporation, incorporated company or association to any committee or person as a contribution to the expenses of any political party or any candidate, representative or committee of any political party or candidate for nomination by any political party or any committee or other person acting in behalf of such candidate shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, shall be fined not less than $100.00, nor more than $2,000.00, at the discretion of the jury trying the case. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, it shall not be unlawful for any business or nonprofit corporation, incorporated under the laws of or doing business in this state, or any officer or agent acting in behalf of such corporation to give, pay, expend or contribute money, services or anything of value for the purposes of establishing, administering or soliciting voluntary contributions to a separate, segregated fund to be utilized for political purposes as permitted by Section 10-1-2. Provided, that no corporate funds will be a part of such separate, segregated fund.
(Acts 1959, No. 414, p. 1055, §64; Acts 1979, No. 79-705, p. 1253, §3; Code 1975, §10-2-168; Acts 1981, No. 81-868, p. 1661, §1.)