Statutes > Alabama > Title10 > Chapter4 > 10-4-110
Section 10-4-110
Examination power of Commissioner of Insurance.
The Commissioner of Insurance or any of his designated deputies or examiners shall have the power of visitation and examination into the affairs of such corporation, shall have free access to all books, papers and documents that relate to the business of said corporation and may summon and qualify witnesses under oath and examine them in relation to the affairs, transactions and conditions of the corporation and make public disclosure of his findings. Such examination shall be made at the expense of the corporation.
(Acts 1935, No. 544, p. 1157; Code 1940, T. 28, §311; Acts 1945, No. 50, p. 52, §4; Acts 1973, No. 1041, p. 1631, §1.)