Statutes > Alabama > Title11 > Title1 > 11-19-5
Section 11-19-5
Subdivision regulations generally.
In addition to land-use restrictions commensurate with the degree of the flood hazards in various parts of the area, there shall be such subdivision regulations as may be necessary:
(1) To prevent the inappropriate development of flood-prone lands;
(2) To encourage the appropriate location and elevation of streets, sewers and water systems and the reservation of adequate and convenient open space for utilities;
(3) To provide for adequate drainage so as to minimize exposure to flood hazards and to prevent the aggravation of flood hazards; and
(4) To require such minimum elevation of all new developments as required.
(Acts 1971, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 119, p. 4346, §5.)