Statutes > Alabama > Title11 > Title3 > 11-89C-2
Section 11-89C-2
Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings:
(1) GOVERNING BODY. The governing bodies of all Class 1 municipalities within the state and the county governing bodies in which the Class 1 municipalities are located and the governing bodies of all municipalities located within those counties, and where any such municipality is also located partially within an adjoining county, then the governing body of such adjoining county, and which governing bodies are specifically designated in 40 C.F.R. Part 122, Appendices F, G, H, or I or by ADEM pursuant to the authority delegated to it under the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. Section 1251 et seq., as of August 8, 1995.
(2) ILLICIT DISCHARGE. Any discharge to a municipal separate storm sewer that is not composed entirely of storm water, except discharges pursuant to an NPDES permit (other than the NPDES permit for discharges from the municipal separate storm sewer) and discharges resulting from fire fighting and emergency management activities.
(3) MEMBER GOVERNING BODY. A governing body that joins a public corporation established pursuant to this chapter.
(4) MUNICIPAL SEPARATE STORM SEWER. A conveyance or system of conveyances, including roads with drainage systems, municipal streets, catch basins, curbs, gutters, ditches, manmade channels, or storm drains:
(i) Owned or operated by a city, town, county, association, or other public body;
(ii) Designed or used for collecting or conveying storm water;
(iii) Which is not a combined sewer; and
(iv) Which is not part of a publicly owned treatment works as defined in 40 C.F.R. §122.2.
(5) PUBLIC CORPORATION. Any public corporation created pursuant to this chapter.
(6) RULE. Any public corporation regulation or standard of general applicability that prescribes or recommends law, procedure or policy for its member governing bodies specifically including all pro forma ordinances, regulations, resolutions, rules, procedures or remedies adopted and recommended by a public corporation.
(7) STORM WATER DISCHARGE ASSOCIATED WITH INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITY. The discharge from any conveyance which is used for collecting and conveying storm water and which is directly related to manufacturing, processing, or raw materials storage areas at an industrial plant. The term does not include discharges from facilities or activities excluded from the NPDES program under 40 C.F.R. Part 122, but shall include discharges from facilities which are included in the categories of industries listed in 40 C.F.R. §122.26(b)(14)(i) through (xi), inclusive, together with all subsequent categories of industries which may be so designated in 40 C.F.R. §122.26(b)(14) by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
(8) STORM WATER LAWS. Those provisions of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. §1251 et seq., together with all other and subsequent applicable federal and state laws, rules, regulations, and municipal permits relating specifically to the control of the pollution of storm water discharges to municipal separate storm sewers.
(Acts 1995, No. 95-775, p. 1835, §2.)