Statutes > Alabama > Title11 > Title3 > 11-98-1
Section 11-98-1
Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following words and terms have the following meanings, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) CREATING AUTHORITY. The municipal governing body of any municipality or the governing body of any county that, by passage of a resolution or ordinance, creates a communication district within its respective jurisdiction in accordance with this chapter.
(2) DISTRICT. The communication district created pursuant to this chapter.
(3) E911. Enhanced universal emergency number service or enhanced 911 service which is a telephone exchange communications service whereby a public safety answering point (PSAP) designated by the customer may receive telephone calls dialed to the telephone number 911. E911 service includes lines, facilities, and equipment necessary for answering, transferring, and dispatching public emergency telephone calls originated by persons within the serving area who dial 911 but E911 service does not include dial tone first which may be made available by the service provider based on the ability to recover the costs associated with its implementation and consistent with tariffs filed with and approved by the Alabama Public Service Commission.
(4) EXCHANGE ACCESS FACILITIES. All lines, provided by the service suppliers for local exchange service, as defined in existing general subscriber services tariffs.
(5) PRIVATE SAFETY AGENCY. Any other for-profit or not-for-profit entity providing emergency fire, ambulance, rescue, emergency management, or emergency medical services.
(6) PUBLIC SAFETY AGENCY. An agency of the State of Alabama, or a functional division of a political subdivision, that provides fire fighting, rescue, natural or man-caused disaster, or major emergency response, law enforcement, ambulance, or emergency medical services.
(7) SERVICE SUPPLIER. Any person providing exchange telephone service to any service user throughout the county or municipality.
(8) SERVICE USER. Any person, not otherwise exempt from taxation, who is provided exchange telephone service in the municipality or county.
(9) TARIFF RATE. The rate or rates billed by a service supplier as stated in the service supplier's tariffs and approved by the Alabama Public Service Commission, which represent the service supplier's recurring charges for exchange access facilities, exclusive of all taxes, fees, licenses, or similar charges whatsoever.
(10) UNIFORM APPLICATION. The rate to be charged or applied by the communication district to the exchange access rate charged to business and residential access lines.
(Acts 1984, No. 84-369, p. 854, §3; Acts 1992, No. 92-562, p. 1165, §1; Acts 1992, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 92-706, p. 181, §1; Act 2000-693, p. 1411, §1.)