Statutes > Alabama > Title12 > Chapter12 > 12-12-30
Section 12-12-30
Civil jurisdiction generally.
The original civil jurisdiction of the district court of Alabama shall be uniform throughout the state, concurrent with the circuit court, except as otherwise provided, and shall include all civil actions in which the matter in controversy does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), exclusive of interest and costs, and civil actions based on unlawful detainer; except, that the district court shall not exercise jurisdiction over any of the following matters:
(1) Actions seeking equitable relief other than:
a. Equitable questions arising in juvenile cases within the jurisdiction of the district court.
b. Equitable defenses asserted or compulsory counterclaims filed by any party in any civil action within the jurisdiction of the district court.
(2) Any actions enumerated in Rule 81 of the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure other than any of the following:
a. Actions based in negligence against municipalities.
b. Actions seeking substitution of lost or destroyed records or instruments.
c. Summary motion proceedings.
d. Relieving disabilities of nonage.
(3) Actions seeking declaratory judgments.
(4) Appeals from probate or municipal courts.
(Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §4-102; Acts 1995, No. 95-606, p. 1278, §1.)