Statutes > Alabama > Title15 > Chapter12 > 15-12-1
Section 15-12-1
Definitions.
When used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(1) INDIGENT DEFENDANT. Any person involved in a criminal or juvenile proceeding in the trial or appellate courts of the state for which proceeding representation by counsel is constitutionally required, who under oath or affirmation states that he or she is unable to pay for his or her defense, and who is found by the court to be financially unable to pay for his or her defense.
(2) APPOINTED COUNSEL. Any attorney licensed to practice law in the State of Alabama who is appointed by the court to represent an indigent defendant.
(3) CONTRACT COUNSEL. Any attorney licensed to practice law in the State of Alabama, or a firm, association, corporation, or partnership of lawyers so licensed, executing a contract for the provision of indigent defense services.
(4) PUBLIC DEFENDER. Any attorney licensed to practice law in the State of Alabama, other than contract counsel, who receives a salary for representing an indigent defendant.
(5) INDIGENT DEFENSE SYSTEM. Any method or mixture of methods for providing legal representation to an indigent defendant, including use of appointed counsel, use of contract counsel, use of public defenders, or any alternative method meeting constitutional requirements.
(Acts 1975, No. 1205, §9-101; Acts 1995, No. 95-757, p. 1770, §1.)