Statutes > Alabama > Title15 > Chapter13 > 15-13-190
Section 15-13-190
Procedures upon arrest; conditions of release or bail.
(a) A person arrested for an offense involving domestic violence as defined in subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (b) of Section 15-10-3, strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subject him or her to physical contact, or charged with a violation of a protection order, may not be admitted to bail until after an appearance before a judge or magistrate within 12 hours of the arrest, and if the person is not taken before a judge or magistrate within 12 hours, he or she shall be released on bail. Prior to the release of the person, the judge or magistrate shall review the facts of the arrest to determine whether the person is a threat to the alleged victim, is a threat to public safety, and is reasonably likely to appear in court.
(b) The judge or magistrate shall make findings on the record concerning those determinations and may impose conditions of release or bail on the person to protect the alleged victim of domestic violence or the person protected by a protection order, and to ensure the appearance of the person at a subsequent court proceeding. The conditions may include, but need not be limited to, enjoining the person from threatening to commit or committing acts of domestic violence against the alleged victim; prohibiting the person from telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with the alleged victim with the intent to harass, either directly or indirectly; ordering the person to stay away from the home of the alleged victim, when the person and alleged victim are not residents of the same home, and ordering the person to stay away from any other location where the alleged victim is likely to be; prohibiting the person from possessing a firearm or other weapon specified by the court, except when such weapon is necessary for employment as a peace officer or military personnel; and issuing any other order or modification of orders above required to protect the safety of the alleged victim or to ensure the appearance of the person in court.
(c) If conditions of release are imposed, the judge or magistrate shall issue a written order for conditional release, immediately distribute a copy of the order to the law enforcement agency having custody of the arrested or charged person, place information pertaining to the order in the domestic violence protection order registry, and provide the law enforcement agency with any available information concerning the location of the alleged victim in a manner that protects the safety of the victim.
(Act 2000-597, p. 1198, §1.)