Statutes > Alabama > Title15 > Chapter19 > 15-19-7
Section 15-19-7
Effect of determination; records not open to public inspection; exception.
(a) No determination made under the provisions of this chapter shall disqualify any youth for public office or public employment, operate as a forfeiture of any right or privilege or make him ineligible to receive any license granted by public authority, and such determination shall not be deemed a conviction of crime; provided, however, that if he is subsequently convicted of crime, the prior adjudication as youthful offender shall be considered.
(b) The fingerprints and photographs and other records of a person adjudged a youthful offender shall not be open to public inspection; provided, however, that the court may, in its discretion, permit the inspection of papers or records.
(Acts 1971, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 335, p. 4622, §6.)