Statutes > Alabama > Title15 > Chapter20 > 15-20-26
Section 15-20-26
Adult criminal sex offender - Prohibited residence locations, etc.
(a) Unless otherwise exempted by law, no adult criminal sex offender shall establish a residence or any other living accommodation or accept employment within 2,000 feet of the property on which any school, including, but not limited to, an elementary or secondary school and a college or university, or child care facility is located.
(b) Unless otherwise exempted by law, no adult criminal sex offender shall establish a residence or any other living accommodation within 1,000 feet of the property on which any of his or her former victims, or the victims' immediate family members reside.
(c) No adult criminal sex offender shall establish a residence or any other living accommodation where a minor resides. Notwithstanding the foregoing, an adult criminal sex offender may reside with a minor if the adult criminal sex offender is the parent, grandparent, or stepparent of the minor, unless one of the following conditions applies:
(1) The adult criminal sex offender's parental rights have been or are in the process of being terminated as provided by law.
(2) The adult criminal sex offender has been convicted of any criminal sex offense in which any of the offender's minor children, grandchildren, or stepchildren were the victim.
(3) The adult criminal sex offender has been convicted of any criminal sex offense in which a minor was the victim and the minor resided or lived with the offender at the time of the offense.
(4) The adult criminal sex offender has ever been convicted of any criminal sex offense involving a child, regardless of whether the offender was related to or shared a residence with the child victim.
(d) No adult criminal sex offender shall be permitted to willfully or knowingly come within 100 feet of any of his or her former victims, except as elsewhere provided by law, or make any visual or audible sexually suggestive or obscene gesture, sound, or communication at or to a former victim or a member of the victim's immediate family.
(e) Changes to property within 2,000 feet of an adult criminal sex offender's registered address which occur after an adult criminal sex offender establishes residency or accepts employment shall not form the basis for finding that a criminal sex offender is in violation of subsections (a) or (b).
(f) No adult criminal sex offender, after having been convicted of a criminal sex offense involving a child, shall loiter on or within 500 feet of any property on which there is a school, child care facility, playground, park, athletic field or facility, school bus stop, or any other business or facility having a principal purpose of caring for, educating, or entertaining minors. Under this subsection, loiter means to enter or remain on property while having no legitimate purpose therefor or, if a legitimate purpose exists, remaining on that property beyond the time necessary to fulfill that purpose. An offender does not violate this subsection unless he or she has first been asked to leave a prohibited location by a person authorized to exclude the offender from the premises. An authorized person includes, but is not limited to, any law enforcement officer, any owner or manager of the premises, a principal or teacher if the premises is a school or child care facility, or a coach if the premises is an athletic field or facility.
For purposes of this subsection, the term school includes all property owned by a college or university and used for educational purposes or for official school functions.
For purposes of this subsection, a school bus stop is any location where a motor vehicle owned or operated by or on behalf of a public or private secondary school stops on a regular basis for the purpose of transporting children to and from school.
(g) No adult criminal sex offender, after having been convicted of a criminal sex offense involving a child, shall accept, maintain, or carry on any employment or vocation at or within 500 feet of a school, child care facility, playground, park, athletic field or facility, or any other business or facility having a principal purpose of caring for, educating, or entertaining minors.
(h) An adult criminal sex offender who knowingly violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony.
(Act 99-572, p. 1283, §3; Act 2000-728, p. 1566, §1; Act 2001-1127, 4th Sp. Sess., p. 1199, §1; Act 2005-301, 1st Sp. Sess., p. 571, §1; Act 2009-558, §1.)