Statutes > Alabama > Title15 > Chapter24 > 15-24-2
Section 15-24-2
Definitions.
For the purpose of this chapter, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section:
(1) COURT. The court having jurisdiction over the offense charged.
(2) DEFENDANT. Any person accused of a criminal offense against state laws.
(3) MENTALLY RETARDED PERSON. A person with significant subaverage general intellectual functioning resulting in or associated with concurrent impairments in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period, as measured by appropriate standardized testing instruments.
(Acts 1985, No. 85-652, p. 1020, §2.)