Statutes > Alabama > Title15 > Chapter9 > 15-9-33
Section 15-9-33
What supporting documents to show.
A warrant of extradition must not be issued unless the documents presented by the executive authority making the demand show that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime and that he thereafter fled from that state and is now in this state, and that he is lawfully charged by indictment or by an information filed by a prosecuting officer and supported by affidavit to the facts, or by affidavit made before a magistrate in that state, with having committed a crime under the laws of that state, or that he has been convicted of crime in that state and has escaped from confinement or broken his parole.
(Acts 1931, No. 482, p. 559; Code 1940, T. 15, §52.)