Statutes > Alabama > Title19 > Chapter3 > 19-3-120_1
Section 19-3-120.1
Investments in common trusts, collective investment funds, and interests of investment companies and trusts.
In addition to the investments authorized by Section 19-3-120, by any other provision of law for the investment of funds held by a trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, conservator or other fiduciary, or by the will, trust agreement or other document which is the source of authority, such fiduciary, other than a trustee governed by Chapter 3B, may invest in and hold (1) interests, however evidenced, in any common trust fund or other collective investment fund maintained by any national or state chartered bank, trust company or savings and loan association having trust powers, or (2) securities of or other interests in any open-end or closed-end management type investment company or investment trust registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as from time to time amended, so long as the portfolio of such common trust fund, collective investment fund or investment company or investment trust consists of investments authorized with respect to such fiduciary by Section 19-3-120, by any other provision of law, or by the will, trust agreement or other document which is the source of authority. The fact that such fiduciary or any affiliate thereof is providing services to the investment company or investment trust as an investment advisor, sponsor, distributor, custodian, transfer agent, registrar, or otherwise, and is receiving reasonable remuneration for such services, shall not preclude such fiduciary from investing in the securities of such investment company or investment trust; provided, however, that with respect to any fiduciary account to which fees are charged for such services, the fiduciary shall disclose (by prospectus, account statement or otherwise) to the current income beneficiaries of such account or to any third party directing investments the basis (expressed as a percentage of asset value or otherwise) upon which the fee is calculated. This section shall not, insofar as such authorization may be prohibited by the constitution of this state, authorize the investment of trust funds in the stock of any private corporations. Effective January 1, 2007, investments by trustees in common trusts, collective investment funds, and interests of investment companies and trusts, shall be governed by Chapter 3B instead of this section.
(Acts 1984, No. 84-279, p. 466, §1; Acts 1990, No. 90-651, p. 1247, §1; Act 2006-216, p. 314, §3.)