Statutes > Alabama > Title20 > Chapter2 > 20-2-54
Section 20-2-54
Registration of persons manufacturing, distributing or dispensing controlled substances - Revocation or suspension of registration - Grounds and procedure generally.
(a) A registration under Section 20-2-52 to manufacture, distribute or dispense a controlled substance may be suspended or revoked by the certifying boards upon a finding that the registrant:
(1) Has furnished false or fraudulent material information in any application filed under this article;
(2) Has been convicted of a crime under any state or federal law relating to any controlled substance;
(3) Has had his federal registration suspended or revoked to manufacture, distribute or dispense controlled substances;
(4) Has violated the provisions of Chapter 23 of Title 34; or
(5) Has, in the opinion of the certifying board, excessively dispensed controlled substances for any of his patients.
a. A registrant may be considered to have excessively dispensed controlled substances if his certifying board finds that either the controlled substances were dispensed for no legitimate medical purpose, or that the amount of controlled substances dispensed by the registrant is not reasonably related to the proper medical management of his patient's illnesses or conditions. Drug addiction shall not be considered an illness or condition which would justify continued dispensing of controlled substances, except in gradually decreasing dosages administered to the patient for the purpose of curing the addiction.
b. A registrant who is a physician licensed to practice medicine in the State of Alabama may be considered to have excessively dispensed controlled substances if he or she prescribes, orders, dispenses, administers, supplies or otherwise distributes any Schedule II amphetamine and/or Schedule II amphetamine-like anorectic drug, and/or Schedule II sympathomimetic amine drug or compound thereof, and/or any salt, compound, isomer, derivative or preparation of the foregoing which are chemically equivalent thereto, and/or other non-narcotic Schedule II stimulant drug, which drugs or compounds are classified under Schedule II of the Alabama Uniform Controlled Substances Act, Section 20-2-24, to any person except for the therapeutic treatment of:
1. Narcolepsy.
2. Hyperkinesis.
3. Brain dysfunction of sufficiently specific diagnosis, or etiology which clearly indicates the need for these substances in treatment or control.
4. Epilepsy.
5. Differential psychiatric evaluation of clinically significant depression provided however, that such treatment shall not extend beyond a period of 30 days unless the patient is referred to a licensed practitioner specializing in the treatment of depression.
6. Clinically significant depression shown to be refractory to other therapeutic modalities provided however, that such treatment shall not extend beyond a period of 30 days unless the patient is referred to a licensed practitioner specializing in the treatment of depression;
or for the clinical investigation of the effects of such drugs or compounds, in which case an investigative protocol must be submitted to and reviewed and approved by the State Board of Medical Examiners before the investigation has begun. A physician prescribing, ordering or otherwise distributing the controlled substances listed above in the manner permitted by this subsection shall maintain a complete record which must include documentation of the diagnosis and reason for prescribing, the name, dose, strength, and quantity of the drug, and the date prescribed or distributed. The records required under this subsection shall be made available for inspection by the certifying board or its authorized representative upon request. Those Schedule II stimulant drugs enumerated above shall not be dispensed or prescribed for the treatment or control of exogenous obesity.
(b) The certifying boards may limit revocation or suspension of a registration to the particular controlled substance with respect to which grounds for revocation or suspension exist.
(c) If the certifying boards suspend or revoke a registration, all controlled substances owned or possessed by the registrant at the time of suspension or the effective date of the revocation order may be placed under seal. No disposition may be made of substances under seal until the time for taking an appeal has elapsed or until all appeals have been concluded unless a court, upon application therefor, orders the sale of perishable substances and the deposit of the proceeds of the sale with the court. Upon a revocation order becoming final, all controlled substances may be forfeited to the state.
(d) The certifying boards shall promptly notify the Drug Enforcement Administration of the United States Department of Justice of all orders suspending or revoking registration and all forfeitures of controlled substances.
(Acts 1971, No. 1407, p. 2378, §304; Acts 1979, No. 79-204, p. 313, §1; Acts 1983, 4th Ex. Sess., No. 83-890, §2; Act 2001-971, 3rd Sp. Sess., p. 873, §2.)