Statutes > Alabama > Title22 > Title1 > 22-21-270
Section 22-21-270
Certificates of need - Period for which valid; extension of time; termination; transferability.
(a) A certificate of need issued under subsection (a) of Section 22-21-265 and Section 22-21-268 shall be valid for a period not to exceed 12 months and may be subject to one extension not to exceed 12 months, provided the criteria for extension as set forth in the rules and regulations of the SHPDA are met. If no obligation has occurred within such period, the certificate of need shall be considered terminated and shall be null and void. Should the obligation be incurred within such valid period, the certificate of need shall be continued in effect for a period not to exceed one year or the completion of the construction project, whichever shall be later, or the inauguration of the service or the actual purchase of equipment.
(b) Failure to commence the construction project within the time period stated in the construction contract or to complete the construction project within the time period specified in the construction contract, which may be extended by mutual agreement of the parties to the contract, shall render the certificate of need null and void, unless tolled or extended pursuant to statute or SHPDA rule or regulation. Provided, the SHPDA, or an administrative law judge appointed by the Governor on appeal for a fair hearing, may for causes beyond the control of the applicant, continue the certificate of need in force if commencement of the construction project is delayed for a period not to exceed 60 days or if during the specified construction period the construction work should cease for not more than six months, or in the event of default in the construction contract by the contractor, or if, for any cause, the construction work has not ceased or otherwise been stopped for a period exceeding 60 consecutive days.
(c) Applicants who held valid certificates of need which were terminated under this section may file a new application for a certificate pursuant to and subject to the provisions of this article.
(d) Upon completion of the construction and issuance of a certificate of completion or the receipt of proof of purchase of equipment, the certificate of need shall be continued in force and effect.
(e) A certificate of need shall not be transferable, assignable, or convertible, other than between members of a parent-subsidiary controlled corporate group as defined in Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §1563 (a)(1), and shall be valid solely to the person and purpose named thereon, except to such other member of the controlled group, or by change of name or merger with another corporation.
(f) The transfer of stock in, or change of name or merger of, a corporation which holds a certificate of need shall not constitute a transfer, assignment, or conversion of the certificate.
(Acts 1977, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 82, p. 1509, §11; Acts 1982, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 82-770, p. 249, §10; Act 98-341, p. 597, §1.)