Statutes > Alabama > Title22 > Title2 > 22-52-10_2
Section 22-52-10.2
Findings necessary for outpatient treatment.
A respondent may be committed to outpatient treatment if the probate court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence that: (i) the respondent is mentally ill; (ii) as a result of the mental illness the respondent will, if not treated, continue to suffer mental distress and will continue to experience deterioration of the ability to function independently; and (iii) the respondent is unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not treatment for mental illness would be desirable.
(Acts 1991, No. 91-440, p. 783, §12.)